0 County Road 217 Ariton, AL 36311
Estimated payment $898/month
About This Lot
Thirty-Five to Grow On – Ariton School Zone Property
An affordable 35-acre tract with endless opportunities, located in the desirable Ariton School Zone. This property combines convenience, natural beauty, and versatility, making it a rare find.
Key Features
Prime Location: 80 ft of county-maintained dirt road frontage, just a few hundred feet off Highway 123.
Utilities Ready: Easy access to power, county water, and high-speed fiber optic internet.
Beautiful Setting: Flat ground in the center overlooks a scenic westward view of the countryside.
Waterfront Advantage: A large clear stream runs along the boundary with over 600 ft of frontage.
Diverse Timber: Several acres of mature hardwoods on the northwest end and mature pines on the southeast end.
Secure Access: Gated entrance.
Unrestricted Zoning: County-zoned property with no restrictions.
Flexible Building Options: Multiple flat or gently sloping sites to choose from—nearly all high and dry.
Outdoor Recreation: Two established deer plots and a powerline right-of-way for hunting. The lower plot doubles as a great potential homesite.
Road System: Most of an internal road network is already in place for easy access.
This land offers the perfect mix of usability, natural beauty, and convenience—ideal for building, recreation, or investment.
Property Details
Property Type
- Land
Lot Details
- Dirt Road
- Few Trees
- Current uses include hunting/fishing, timber
- Potential uses include hunting/fishing, residential single, timber, hobby farm
Utilities
- Underground Utilities
- Overhead Utilities
Map
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 08/22/2025 08/22/25 | For Sale | $140,000 | -52.1% | -- |
| 07/01/2025 07/01/25 | For Sale | $292,000 | -- | -- |
- 4720 W County Road 19
- Phillips Rd
- 3772 County Road 11
- County Road 11
- 1151 Alabama 123
- 590 County Road 204
- 30 Church St
- 0 County Road 225 Unit 557721
- 0 County Road 72 Unit 25966635
- 2331 Jernigan Rd
- 0 Creel Richardson Road (Formerly College St)
- 1442 Jernigan Rd
- 14.365 Acres County Road 11
- 5999 N US Highway 231
- 00 County Road 5
- 0 N US Highway 231 Unit 191051
- 900 Hopeful Church Rd
- 14622 Highway 51
- 2417 Highway 51
- 000 Osteen Dr
- 6258 N US Highway 231
- 0 N US Highway 231 Unit 209965
- 1005 N US Highway 231
- 133 S East Ave
- 109 Aventura Ct Unit 183
- 445 E Eufaula St
- 633 S Union Ave
- 310 Stratford Dr
- 174 Sandy Hls Ct
- 2671 Andrews Ave
- 51 Stephanie Dr
- 321 Claybank Ave
- 159 Heritage Way
- 3155 Louisville St
- 25 County Rd 749
- 205 Oak Bluff Dr
- 3721 Rucker Blvd
- 122 Coral Ln
- 117 Crest Hill Dr
- 799 Donnell Blvd
Ask me questions while you tour the home.