$574,999
$45K PRICE DROP

1001 Old Laurel Ln Sevierville, TN 37876

Estimated payment $3,204/month

Total Views 5,120
2 Beds
3 Baths
1,936 Sq Ft
$297 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Guest House
  • Panoramic View
  • Chalet
  • Spa
  • 1.75 Acre Lot
  • Deck

About This Home

Escape to the serene beauty of the Smoky Mountains with this exceptional property, boasting one of the best views in the area! This charming home sits on a generous 1.75-acre lot, combining three parcels for ultimate privacy. Experience the perfect blend of modern amenities and rustic tranquility in your very own Smoky Mountain Lodge. As you enter, be captivated by the ''wall of windows'' framing the expansive, peaceful landscape. The private, spacious deck is ideal for enjoying the soothing sounds of nature. Inside, the open-concept great room features a rustic cathedral ceiling and a well-appointed kitchen, complete with a large island for gatherings, a rare pantry, and a convenient office/desk space. A thoughtfully placed laundry closet enhances functionality. The main floor features a spacious primary bedroom with a private full bath, showcasing a stunning stone walk-in shower and ample closet space. A guest bedroom and a full guest bathroom with a tub/shower combo complete this level, ensuring plenty of storage. Venture to the ''mother-in-law'' suite, which includes a generous living area, kitchen space, full bathroom, and an additional room, providing flexibility for guests or family. This property is equipped with a 26-panel, 9KW Solar Edge system, making it incredibly energy-efficient. The system includes a solar inverter, solar-powered attic ventilation, and a 7-stage water filtration system located in the downstairs crawl space. The filtration system features replaceable filters, ensuring clean water throughout the home. Additional highlights include a sheetrocked and insulated garage with insulated doors, a beautifully illuminated waterfall with LED lights, a hot tub (not wired), and crawlspace access around the entire lower floor footprint. A Wyze camera at the driveway adds an extra layer of security. The sale includes two buildable jointed parcels, numbered 13 and 14. Don't miss your chance to make this unique Smoky Mountain retreat your own today!

Listing Agent

David Chile

Weichert, REALTORS - Tiger Real Estate License #366045 Listed on: 12/25/2025

Weichert, REALTORS - Tiger Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $882

Year Built

  • Built in 1994

Lot Details

  • 1.75 Acre Lot

HOA Fees

  • $18 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 043M A 01500 000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$882

Year Built

Built in 1994

Lot Details

1.75 Acres

HOA Fees

$18 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1994
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.75
  • Lot Size: 110 X 243 IRR
  • Road Frontage Type: Easement, Other, Private Road, See Remarks
  • Road Surface Type: Gravel
  • Directions: FPF on Parkway Turn on Veterans BLVD then T/R Upper Middle Creek Rd by the Golf Course. Go 5 mi to the stop sign, T/L on 416/Birds Creek. Take first RIGHT on 416S, follow 1.5 mi to T/L on Maples Branch. After crossing the bridge, follow to the RIGHT, Richardson Cove Rd. T/L onto Dixon Branch. Follow the stop sign, T/R on 339/Jones Cove Rd. Follow 2 mi and T/L on Wilhite Rd. Drive 3.4 miles to T/L on Alpine Dr. Drive 3.1 miles to T/L onto Old Laurel Ln. Follow Old Laurel Ln to end in cul de sac. NOTE: PRIVATE GATE entrance: must have a real estate agent appt to drive by!
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 968.0
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow, Chalet, Contemporary, Cottage, Log, Traditional
  • New Construction: No
  • Structure Type: Cabin
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Luxury Vinyl
  • Appliances: Disposal, Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Microwave, Other, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Water Softener
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Levels: Multi/Split, One and One Half, Two
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, High Ceilings, Other, Pantry, Smart Thermostat, See Remarks, Storage, Stone Counters
  • Private Spa: Yes
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 968.0
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1936.0
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Barbecue, Fire Pit, Garden, Lighting, Outdoor Grill, Other, Rain Gutters
  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Cleared, Cul-De-Sac, Front Yard, Gentle Sloping, Irregular Lot, Other, Private, Rolling Slope, Secluded, Sloped Down, Sloped, See Remarks, Steep Slope, Subdivided, Views
  • View: Forest, Mountain(s), Other, Panoramic, Rural, Trees/Woods, Valley
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Frame, Log, Log Siding, Other, See Remarks, Stone, Vertical Siding
  • Foundation Details: Permanent
  • Other Structures: Garage(s), Guest House, Other, Residence, Shed(s), See Remarks, Storage, Workshop, Large Storage, Small Storage
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Other, Patio, Porch, See Remarks, Wrap Around

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric, Heat Pump, Solar
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Available, Propane, Sewer Connected, Water Connected, Cable Internet, See Remarks
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Amenities: Other
  • Association Fee: 220.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: Yes

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 76230.0
  • Parcel #: 043M A 01500 000

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 882.45
  • Tax Map Number: 043M A 015.00
  • Tax Year: 2025

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
The Home Valuation Report is an in-depth analysis detailing your home's value as well as a comparison with similar homes in the area

Home Values in the Area

Source: Public Records

Average Home Value in this Area

Source: Public Records

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $882 $59,625 $4,500 $55,125
2024 $882 $59,625 $4,500 $55,125
2023 $882 $59,625 $0 $0
2022 $882 $59,625 $4,500 $55,125
2021 $882 $59,625 $4,500 $55,125
2020 $755 $59,625 $4,500 $55,125
2019 $755 $40,575 $4,500 $36,075
2018 $755 $40,575 $4,500 $36,075
2017 $755 $40,575 $4,500 $36,075
2016 $755 $40,575 $4,500 $36,075
2015 -- $42,425 $0 $0
2014 $692 $42,429 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/08/2026 05/08/26 Price Changed $574,999 0.0% $297 / Sq Ft
04/29/2026 04/29/26 Price Changed $575,000 -4.1% $297 / Sq Ft
04/29/2026 04/29/26 Price Changed $599,889 0.0% $310 / Sq Ft
04/24/2026 04/24/26 Price Changed $599,890 0.0% $310 / Sq Ft
04/23/2026 04/23/26 Price Changed $599,895 0.0% $310 / Sq Ft
04/20/2026 04/20/26 Price Changed $599,899 0.0% $310 / Sq Ft
04/15/2026 04/15/26 Price Changed $599,900 0.0% $310 / Sq Ft
04/07/2026 04/07/26 Price Changed $599,949 0.0% $310 / Sq Ft
03/29/2026 03/29/26 Price Changed $599,950 0.0% $310 / Sq Ft
03/21/2026 03/21/26 Price Changed $599,990 -3.2% $310 / Sq Ft
02/19/2026 02/19/26 Price Changed $619,950 0.0% $320 / Sq Ft
01/28/2026 01/28/26 Price Changed $619,985 0.0% $320 / Sq Ft
01/15/2026 01/15/26 Price Changed $619,988 0.0% $320 / Sq Ft
12/29/2025 12/29/25 Price Changed $619,989 0.0% $320 / Sq Ft
12/25/2025 12/25/25 For Sale $619,990 +264.7% $320 / Sq Ft
05/16/2014 05/16/14 Sold $170,000 -- $176 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
Source: Lakeway Area Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $170,000 --
Deed -- --
Warranty Deed $5,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $135,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Lakeway Area Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 709949

Lakeway Area Association of REALTORS®

APN: 043M-A-015.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.