$400,000
PENDING $10K PRICE DROP

1027 Hornbeam St Oviedo, FL 32765

Estimated payment $2,589/month

Total Views 3,512
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,529 Sq Ft
$262 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Great Room
  • Rear Porch
  • Stenstrom Elementary School Rated A-
  • Solid Surface Countertops
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

Under contract-accepting backup offers. Move-in ready and beautifully updated, this home in the highly sought-after Alafaya Woods community in Oviedo checks all the boxes. Zoned for top-rated schools, the property features a brand new roof and AC (2025), fresh interior paint, and stylish upgrades throughout. The kitchen and bathrooms have been thoughtfully renovated, complemented by modern light fixtures and clean knockdown ceilings for a contemporary feel. The spacious split-bedroom floorplan offers both privacy and functionality, ideal for families or guests. Step outside to enjoy a fully fenced backyard—perfect for pets, entertaining, or relaxing evenings at home. Located just minutes from shopping, dining, and everything the greater Orlando area has to offer, this home delivers the perfect combination of comfort, convenience, and value. Don’t miss your opportunity to own in one of Oviedo’s most desirable neighborhoods!

Listing Agent

Jon Adamus

ADAMUS REALTY GROUP, INC Brokerage Phone: 407-620-6608 License #3033033 Listed on: 04/15/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,254

Year Built

  • Built in 1990

Lot Details

  • 5,775 Sq Ft Lot
  • Southeast Facing Home
  • Wood Fence
  • Landscaped
  • Property is zoned PUD

HOA Fees

  • $18 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,529 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,254

Year Built

Built in 1990

Lot Details

5,775 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$18 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Construction Materials: Block, Stone, Stucco
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1529
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.13
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1990
  • Building Area Total: 2062
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5775
  • Status: Pending
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Building Area Total Srch Sq M: 191.57
  • Escrow City: Winter Park
  • Escrow State: FL
  • Escrow Street Name: W. Canton Ave STE 110
  • Minimum Lease: 1-2 Years
  • RATIO Current Price By Calculate: 261.61
  • Total Acreage: 0 to less than 1/4
  • Water Access YN: 0
  • MFR_InLawSuiteYN: 0
  • Attribution Contact: 407-620-6608
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fans(s), Eat-in Kitchen, High Ceilings, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Solid Surface Counters, Split Bedroom, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Appliances Included: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Levels: One
  • Window Features: Window Treatments
  • Additional Rooms: Inside Utility
  • Living Area Meters: 142.05

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: Southeast
  • Exterior Features: Sidewalk, Sliding Doors
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Patio and Porch Features: Rear Porch
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Water View YN: 0
  • Waterfront Feet Total: 0
  • Flood Zone Panel: 12117C0190F

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric, Heat Pump
  • Laundry Features: Inside, Laundry Room
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 214.15
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Sentry Management
  • Phone: 4077886700
  • Association: Yes
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association 2 YN: 0
  • Association Approval Required YN: 0
  • Association Fee Requirement: Required
  • Association Email: awmanager@sentrymgt.com
  • Association URL: www.alafayawoodshoa.com

Fee Information

  • Total Annual Fees: 214.15
  • Total Monthly Fees: 17.85
  • Monthly HOA Amount: 17.85

Schools

  • Elementary School: Stenstrom Elementary
  • High School: Oviedo High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Chiles Middle

Lot Info

  • Zoning: PUD
  • Parcel Number: 23-21-31-515-0000-0590
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Fencing: Fenced, Wood
  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Paved
  • Flood Zone Code: X

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Lease Restrictions YN: 0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5254
  • Tax Block: 0
  • Tax Book Number: 38-61
  • Tax Lot: 59

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
The Home Valuation Report is an in-depth analysis detailing your home's value as well as a comparison with similar homes in the area

Home Values in the Area

Source: Public Records

Average Home Value in this Area

Source: Public Records

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,310 $311,813 $94,000 $217,813
2024 $5,254 $303,681 -- --
2023 $4,770 $276,074 $0 $0
2021 $3,775 $228,160 $58,000 $170,160
2020 $3,610 $216,385 $0 $0
2019 $3,483 $205,940 $0 $0
2018 $3,252 $193,276 $0 $0
2017 $2,934 $170,552 $0 $0
2016 $2,823 $164,460 $0 $0
2015 $2,439 $140,952 $0 $0
2014 $2,439 $132,668 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/30/2026 04/30/26 Pending -- -- --
04/27/2026 04/27/26 Price Changed $400,000 -2.4% $262 / Sq Ft
04/15/2026 04/15/26 For Sale $410,000 0.0% $268 / Sq Ft
06/26/2018 06/26/18 Rented $1,700 0.0% --
06/25/2018 06/25/18 For Rent $1,700 0.0% --
05/21/2018 05/21/18 Sold $228,000 -5.0% $149 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/21/2018 04/21/18 Pending -- -- --
04/05/2018 04/05/18 For Sale $239,900 +49.9% $157 / Sq Ft
05/26/2015 05/26/15 Off Market $160,000 -- --
05/31/2013 05/31/13 Sold $160,000 +0.1% $105 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/29/2013 04/29/13 Pending -- -- --
04/26/2013 04/26/13 For Sale $159,900 -- $105 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $100 --
Warranty Deed $228,000 Leafding Edge Title Of Centr
Warranty Deed $160,000 First Service Title Of Flori
Warranty Deed $87,500 --
Special Warranty Deed $83,300 --
Special Warranty Deed $185,300 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $171,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $83,100 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: O6399444

Stellar MLS

APN: 23-21-31-515-0000-0590

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.