$695,000
PENDING

Estimated payment $4,025/month

Total Views 708
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,507 Sq Ft
$277 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Beautiful single-level 4-bed, 2.5-bath home on a premium oversized lot in The Islands, one of Gilbert's most sought-after lake communities. Upon entering, you'll notice expansive ceilings and abundant natural light. The functional floor plan features a flex room, formal dining area, and large family room perfect for entertaining. Recent updates include int/ext paint (2026), tile roof (2025), water heater (2024), AC units, foam roof, and turf (2021). The spacious kitchen offers an island, dining area, and ample storage. Relax in the primary suite with a soaking tub, separate shower, and two walk-in closets. Enjoy a resort-style backyard with a pool, oversized covered patio, and turf. The Islands offers lakes, paths, parks, and community events, all just minutes from Gilbert's best dining

Listing Agent

Scott McFadden

Zion Realty, LLC License #SA680293000 Listed on: 05/01/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,367

Year Built

  • Built in 1988

Lot Details

  • 9,148 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front of the property
  • Artificial Turf

HOA Fees

  • $67 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Spanish Architecture
  • Roof Updated in 2025
  • Slab Foundation
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Foam Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,507 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • Double Vanity
  • Private Water Closet
  • Separate Shower in Primary Bathroom
  • Soaking Tub
  • Bathtub With Separate Shower Stall

Laundry

  • 220 Volts In Laundry
  • Washer Hookup

Pool

  • Private Pool
  • Diving Board

Outdoor Features

  • Patio

Schools

  • Shumway Leadership Academy Elementary School
  • Willis Junior High School
  • Chandler High School

Utilities

  • Cooling System Updated in 2021
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Programmable Thermostat
  • Electric Water Heater
  • Water Softener

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 49
  • Assessor Parcel Number 302-37-727
  • $13,000 Seller Concession

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • Firstservice Res Association, Phone Number (480) 551-4300
  • Built by UDC Homes
  • Windhaven Unit 2 Amd Lot 1 71 Subdivision

Recreation

  • Community Playground
  • Bike Trail

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,367

Year Built

Built in 1988

Lot Details

9,148 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$67 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Warner Rd & Cooper Rd
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 66.97
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Full
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2021
  • Updated Pool: Partial
  • Items Updated Pool Yr Updated: 2017
  • Updated Roof: Partial
  • Items Updated Roof Yr Updated: 2025
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1988
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.21
  • Subdivision Name: WINDHAVEN UNIT 2 AMD LOT 1-71
  • Architectural Style: Ranch, Spanish
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 277.22
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Electric Range
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Granite Counters
  • Living Area: 2507.0
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Lot Features: Desert Front, Gravel/Stone Front, Gravel/Stone Back, Synthetic Grass Back
  • Pool Features: Diving Pool
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Common Walls: All on One Level
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Painted, Stucco
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Roof: Tile, Foam

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Programmable Thmstat
  • Heating: Electric, Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Lake, Playground, Biking/Walking Path
  • Association Fee: 401.81
  • Association Fee Frequency: Semi-Annually
  • Association Name: The Islands
  • Phone: 480-551-4300
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA DisclosureAddendum Affirmation: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 155.0
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA: No
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee: 2367.38
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Prepaid Association Fees HOA: 401.81
  • Association Fees:Disclosure Fees HOA: 245.0
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Company: FirstService Res
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Phone: 480-551-4300

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Shumway Leadership Academy
  • High School: Chandler High School
  • Junior High Dist: Chandler Unified District #80
  • Middle Or Junior School: Willis Junior High School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9148.0
  • Parcel #: 302-37-727

Building Info

  • Builder Name: UDC Homes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2367.0
  • Tax Book Number: 302.0
  • Tax Lot: 49
  • Tax Map Number: 37.0

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
The Home Valuation Report is an in-depth analysis detailing your home's value as well as a comparison with similar homes in the area

Home Values in the Area

Source: Public Records

Average Home Value in this Area

Source: Public Records

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,367 $33,207 -- --
2024 $2,482 $31,625 -- --
2023 $2,482 $47,610 $9,520 $38,090
2022 $2,395 $36,700 $7,340 $29,360
2021 $2,511 $35,250 $7,050 $28,200
2020 $2,498 $31,460 $6,290 $25,170
2019 $2,400 $30,230 $6,040 $24,190
2018 $2,324 $29,330 $5,860 $23,470
2017 $2,604 $28,270 $5,650 $22,620
2016 $2,521 $26,200 $5,240 $20,960
2015 $2,411 $26,250 $5,250 $21,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/04/2026 05/04/26 Pending -- -- --
05/01/2026 05/01/26 For Sale $695,000 +94.4% $277 / Sq Ft
09/14/2017 09/14/17 Sold $357,500 -0.7% $143 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/20/2017 08/20/17 For Sale $359,900 0.0% $144 / Sq Ft
08/10/2017 08/10/17 Pending -- -- --
07/17/2017 07/17/17 Price Changed $359,900 0.0% $144 / Sq Ft
06/29/2017 06/29/17 Price Changed $360,000 -1.2% $144 / Sq Ft
06/29/2017 06/29/17 For Sale $364,500 0.0% $145 / Sq Ft
06/25/2017 06/25/17 Pending -- -- --
05/20/2017 05/20/17 Price Changed $364,500 -3.8% $145 / Sq Ft
05/07/2017 05/07/17 For Sale $378,900 -- $151 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Warranty Deed $257,500 Magnus Title Agency Llc
Trustee Deed $261,100 None Available
Warranty Deed -- Tsa Title Agency
Joint Tenancy Deed -- Tsa Title Agency
Warranty Deed -- None Available
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Trustee Deed $326,900 None Available
Warranty Deed $373,950 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Warranty Deed $320,000 --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Fidelity National Title
Warranty Deed $229,900 Lawyers Title Of Arizona Inc
Joint Tenancy Deed $152,000 Old Republic Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $286,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $312,750 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $306,900 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $296,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $256,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $207,600 No Value Available
Previous Owner $206,900 New Conventional
Previous Owner $136,800 New Conventional
Closed $64,000 No Value Available
Closed $74,000 No Value Available