NOT LISTED FOR SALE

109 W Liberty St Berlin, WI 54923

Estimated Value: $129,000 - $166,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,369 Sq Ft
$103/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 17, 2022

Last sale price $102,000 $75 Per Sq Ft

Est. 39% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $890 / mo

9 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Sun or Florida Room
  • Den
  • Bungalow

About This Home

As of June 2022

Why rent when you can own a 1 1/2 story 3 bedroom home with fenced yard, formal dining, hardwood floors, den/office and front porch. Currently used as a rental property generating $675 per month. Purchase as a primary residence, or as an investment property.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Derek Huseboe

South Central Non-Member License #96126-94 Listed on: 03/19/2022

Co-Listed By

Tony Dolgner

Century 21 Properties Unlimited License #49247-90

Last Buyer's Agent

SCWMLS Non-Member

South Central Non-Member

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,601

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 4,356 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 66x66
  • Property is zoned R1

Home Design

  • Bungalow

Interior Spaces

  • 1,369 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property
  • Den
  • Sun or Florida Room
  • Laundry on lower level

Kitchen

  • Oven or Range
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,601

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

4,356 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Municipality: Berlin
  • Status Detail: Sold
  • Mailing City: Berlin
  • Class: Single Family
  • Type: Single Family
  • Type Of Property: 1 1/2 story
  • Architecture: Bungalow
  • Items Excluded: Owners & tenants personal property
  • Items Included: Stover, refrig, dishwasher, washer&dryer, one window AC unit
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Above Grade Sold Price Per Sq Ft: 74.51
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1369
  • Finished Sq Ft: 1369
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Master Bedroom: Dimensions: 12x14, On Level: U
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 9x10, On Level: U
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 10x11, On Level: M
  • Kitchen: Dimensions: 8x13, On Level: M
  • Kitchen Features: Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Dishwasher
  • Living Room: Dimensions: 10x17, On Level: M
  • Dining Room: Dimensions: 13x11, On Level: M
  • Dining Area: Dimensions: 13x11, On Level: M
  • Other Rooms: Den/Office, Sun Room
  • Other Room 1: Den/Office, Dimensions: 7x13, On Level: M
  • Other Room 2: Sun Room, Dimensions: 9x11, On Level: M
  • Laundry: On Level: L
  • Basement: Partial, Crawl space, Sump pump
  • Primary Bedroom Bathrooms: None

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Aluminum/Steel

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Paved
  • Garage: 1 car
  • Total Full Garage Stalls: 1

Utilities

  • Fuel: Natural gas
  • Heating Cooling: Radiant
  • Water Waste: Municipal water, Municipal sewer

Schools

  • Elementary School: Clay Lamberton
  • High School: Berlin
  • Middle School: Berlin
  • School District: Berlin

Lot Info

  • Estimated Aces: 0.1
  • Lot Dimensions: 66x66
  • Zoning: R1
  • Geo Subdivision: WI

Tax Info

  • Net Taxes: 1601
  • Tax Year: 2021

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 19, 2022
Closed on
Jun 17, 2022
List Price
$84,900
Sold Price
$102,000
Premium/Discount to List
$17,100
20.14%
Current Estimated Value
$141,392

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$39,392
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.73%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 30, 2008
Sold by
Verburgt Daniel E and Verburgt Joann M
Bought by
Howard Randy J and Verburgt Matthew A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$48,000
Interest Rate
6.09%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
The Home Valuation Report is an in-depth analysis detailing your home's value as well as a comparison with similar homes in the area

Home Values in the Area

Source: Public Records

Average Home Value in this Area

Source: Public Records

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Michael Brace Jr $102,000 New Title Services
Howard Randy J -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Howard Randy J $48,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/17/2022 06/17/22 Sold $102,000 +20.1% $75 / Sq Ft
03/19/2022 03/19/22 For Sale $84,900 -- $62 / Sq Ft
Source: South Central Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,630 $106,000 $11,500 $94,500
2024 $1,515 $106,000 $11,500 $94,500
2023 $1,549 $59,900 $8,700 $51,200
2022 $1,740 $59,900 $8,700 $51,200
2021 $1,601 $59,900 $8,700 $51,200
2020 $1,508 $59,900 $8,700 $51,200
2019 $1,550 $59,900 $8,700 $51,200
2018 $1,362 $59,900 $8,700 $51,200
2017 $1,224 $59,900 $8,700 $51,200
2016 $1,288 $59,900 $8,700 $51,200
2015 $1,593 $59,900 $8,700 $51,200
2014 $1,305 $59,900 $8,700 $51,200
2013 $1,336 $59,900 $8,700 $51,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: South Central Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 1929937

South Central Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

APN: 206-00618-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.