$650,000

11 Lower Lake Rd Mahopac, NY 10541

Estimated payment $4,582/month

Total Views 4,141
3 Beds
3.5 Baths
1,500 Sq Ft
$433 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Discover a spectacular lake front ranch offering serene waterfront living with incredible upside. This home features a thoughtfully mother-daughter setup on the lower level ready for you to finish, an ideal opportunity for extended family, guests or rental potential. The lower level is already fully framed with the electric and plumbing making it smart streamlined project for customization. Main floor, enjoy classic comfort and space with central A/C, a season room and original hardwood floors in great condition throughout. Step outside to a huge deck and take in the views from your private lakeside retreat. The exquisite landscaped backyard showcases mature plantings and vibrant color creating a peaceful setting all season long. For outdoor lovers, the property has lakefront access for fishing. You can truly come make this your home while still seeing the possibilities for even more growth and expansion.
If you're looking for waterfront charm with a flexible layout and a rare chance to tailor the finished space to your taste, this is your chance to truly create the home that fits your lifestyle.

Listing Agent

Grace Mons

Five Corners Properties Inc Brokerage Phone: 914-723-5555 License #10401242315 Listed on: 05/06/2026

Five Corners Properties Inc

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $13,382

Year Built

  • Built in 1970

Lot Details

  • 25,439 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,500 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 54.5-1-20

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$13,382

Year Built

Built in 1970

Lot Details

0.58 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1970
  • Year Built Effective: 1970
  • Attribution Contact: 914-723-5555
  • Carport Y N: No
  • CurrentPrice: 650000.00
  • MlsMajorChangeType: New Listing
  • CurrentPrice_By_LivingArea: 433.33333
  • ListPrice_By_LivingArea: 433.33333
  • ListPrice_By_OriginalListPrice: 1.00000
  • ListPrice_By_LotSizeAcres: 1120689.6552
  • LivingAreaSearchSqFt: 1500.00
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Renovated: 1970

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Electric Water Heater, Freezer, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Full Bath, Ceiling Fan(s), Chandelier, Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Formal Dining, In-Law Floorplan, Natural Woodwork, Primary Bathroom, Recessed Lighting, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s), Washer/Dryer Hookup
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Walk-Out Access
  • Spa Features: Bath
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Living Area: 1500
  • Basement YN: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • Waterfront Features: Lake Front, Lake Privileges
  • Pool Private: No
  • Spa: No
  • Waterfront: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Description: Attached, Driveway, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Hot Air, Oil
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Association: No

Schools

  • Middle School: Mahopac Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.58
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 25439
  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Cul-De-Sac, Front Yard, Garden, Landscaped, Level, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Views, Waterfront
  • Parcel Number: 54.5-1-20
  • Property Attached: No

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 13382
  • Tax Year: 2026

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Lakeview Elementary School
  • High School: Mahopac High School
  • Middle School District: Mahopac

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
The Home Valuation Report is an in-depth analysis detailing your home's value as well as a comparison with similar homes in the area

Home Values in the Area

Source: Public Records

Average Home Value in this Area

Source: Public Records

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $14,053 $551,500 $129,500 $422,000
2024 $13,782 $515,400 $129,500 $385,900
2023 $13,782 $486,200 $117,700 $368,500
2022 $13,330 $438,000 $117,700 $320,300
2021 $14,206 $440,600 $117,700 $322,900
2020 $8,813 $427,800 $117,700 $310,100
2019 $8,564 $407,400 $117,700 $289,700
2018 $8,295 $399,400 $117,700 $281,700
2017 $10,355 $387,800 $117,700 $270,100
2016 $10,355 $200,000 $61,900 $138,100
2015 -- $200,000 $61,900 $138,100
2014 -- $200,000 $61,900 $138,100
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/06/2026 05/06/26 For Sale $650,000 -- $433 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Bargain Sale Deed -- New York Title Research
Source: Public Records

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: 994053

OneKey® MLS

APN: 372000-054-005-0001-020-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.