$725,000
SOLD APR 6, 2026

11 Quaker Path Stony Brook, NY 11790

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,416 Sq Ft
0.67 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 6, 2026

$512 Per Sq Ft

9% Below List Price

172 on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • 4-minute walk to Stony Brook Station
  • Wood Flooring
  • Setauket Elementary School Rated A
  • Ranch Style House
  • 2 Fireplaces

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to this spacious and versatile 3-bedroom ranch, ideally located North of 25A, just minutes from the Stony Brook University & train station-perfect for commuters, students/staff or anyone seeking convenience & comfort. This lovely home features a full basement, offering plenty of additional living space for a rec room, home office or entertainment area. The main level includes a bright living room with masonry fireplace and sparkling hardwood floors, three generously sized bedrooms, granite kitchen with a copper sink and breakfast island. A converted garage currently serves as a large family room (Please note: Not CO'd), providing extra room for relaxation or entertaining. Step outside to enjoy the deck, gazebo and 2 storage sheds. The property offers ample space and flexibility both inside & out. A great opportunity with a strong potential in a highly convenient location in the Three Village SD.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Gina Amen

American Real Estate Assoc Inc Brokerage Phone: 631-862-6605 License #10301200666 Listed on: 07/09/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

George Zhun Zhang

B Square Realty License #10301217166

B Square Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $14,939

Year Built

  • Built in 1956

Lot Details

  • 29,185 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Frame Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,416 Sq Ft Home
  • Dry Bar
  • Crown Molding
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Chandelier
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • Dual Closets
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 004 / 09
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0200-174-00-09-00-004-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$14,939

Year Built

Built in 1956

Lot Details

0.67 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Property Condition: Actual
  • Year Built: 1956
  • Attribution Contact: 631-862-6605
  • Carport Y N: No
  • CurrentPrice: 725000.00
  • MlsMajorChangeType: Sold
  • CurrentPrice_By_LivingArea: 512.00565
  • ListPrice_By_LivingArea: 529.66102
  • ListPrice_By_OriginalListPrice: 0.93750
  • ListPrice_By_LotSizeAcres: 1119402.9851
  • LivingAreaSearchSqFt: 1416.00
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater
  • Interior Amenities: First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Full Bath, Ceiling Fan(s), Chandelier, Crown Molding, Dry Bar, Eat-in Kitchen, Formal Dining, Granite Counters, His and Hers Closets, Primary Bathroom, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s), Washer/Dryer Hookup
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate
  • Fireplace Features: Electric, Family Room, Masonry, Wood Burning
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Finished, Full
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1416
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Drapes, Screens, Tilt Turn Windows

• Sewer: Cesspool
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Trash Collection Public
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Association: No

Schools

  • Middle School: Paul J Gelinas Junior High School

Lot Info

  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.67
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 29185
  • Parcel Number: 0200-174-00-09-00-004-000
  • Property Attached: No
  • Additional Parcels: No

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 14939.11
  • Tax Block: 09
  • Tax Lot: 004
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Setauket Elementary School
  • High School: Ward Melville Senior High School
  • Middle School District: Three Village

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 16, 2024
Sold by
Lewis Cora Anne Est and Levi
Bought by
Levi David M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 29, 1995
Sold by
Hahn Pierre M and Hahn Deborah I
Bought by
Lewis Gertude H and Lewis Cora

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 15, 1995
Sold by
Galtech Inc
Bought by
Roberts Robert and Roberts Valerie
Source: Public Records
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
The Home Valuation Report is an in-depth analysis detailing your home's value as well as a comparison with similar homes in the area

Executors Deed -- None Available
Deed $171,000 First American Title Ins Co
Deed $171,000 First American Title Ins Co
Deed $280,000 Commonwealth Land Title Ins
Deed $280,000 Commonwealth Land Title Ins
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/06/2026 04/06/26 Sold $725,000 -3.3% $512 / Sq Ft
12/29/2025 12/29/25 Pending -- -- --
10/24/2025 10/24/25 Price Changed $750,000 -2.6% $530 / Sq Ft
10/08/2025 10/08/25 Price Changed $769,999 -1.2% $544 / Sq Ft
09/04/2025 09/04/25 Price Changed $779,000 -2.5% $550 / Sq Ft
08/03/2025 08/03/25 Price Changed $799,000 -0.1% $564 / Sq Ft
07/09/2025 07/09/25 For Sale $799,999 -- $565 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $12,395 $3,185 $300 $2,885
2023 $12,395 $3,185 $300 $2,885
2022 $11,100 $3,185 $300 $2,885
2021 $11,100 $3,185 $300 $2,885
2020 $11,469 $3,185 $300 $2,885
2019 $11,469 $0 $0 $0
2018 $10,877 $3,185 $300 $2,885
2017 $10,877 $3,185 $300 $2,885
2016 $10,723 $3,185 $300 $2,885
2015 -- $3,185 $300 $2,885
2014 -- $3,185 $300 $2,885
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: 886109

OneKey® MLS

APN: 0200-174-00-09-00-004-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.