11242 Elm St Lakeview, OH 43331
Estimated payment $1,566/month
About This Home
This 2 bedroom, 2 full bath ranch home situated in Avondale Subdivision has beautiful lake views from the front porch and the back yard. Waterfront access at the end of the street and through the back yard. In this beautifully updated home with open concept living area just about everything has been replaced in the last few years. It is absolutely immaculate both inside and out! A professional landscaper updated the curb appeal. At the lake, parking is often an issue, but not here!! Extra parking has been added for up to 6 extra cars; a total of approximately 12 cars! Inside features include a huge living room with newer gas log fireplace, newer gas range in the completely updated kitchen, 2 updated bathrooms, and two bedrooms. One of the bedrooms is huge and could possibly be split into two and it includes a large armoire for additional storage. 16 inches of blown in insulation was added to the attic and 2 inches of closed cell spray foam insulation was added to the crawl space. A new front door in 2024, as well as window trim in the living room, dining room, kitchen, laundry and back bathroom. All windows were serviced by Best Windows and Doors in 2024. Both bathrooms have new exhaust fans. A water softener was added 2025 by Peacock Water. New furnace, air conditioner, duct work, and pex plumbing in 2019. The breaker box is updated with electric hookup for a generator and hot tub. Furniture and hot tub negotiable. Agent Owned.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,250
Year Built
- Built in 1950
Lot Details
- 6,970 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 85x111x79x79
Home Design
- Ranch Style House
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 1,260 Sq Ft Home
- Gas Fireplace
- Crawl Space
- Range
- Laundry Room
- Attic
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 430051616006000
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,284 | $56,890 | $7,170 | $49,720 |
| 2024 | $1,284 | $34,890 | $5,610 | $29,280 |
| 2023 | $646 | $34,890 | $5,610 | $29,280 |
| 2022 | $1,434 | $26,540 | $4,100 | $22,440 |
| 2021 | $1,229 | $26,540 | $4,100 | $22,440 |
| 2020 | $1,220 | $21,840 | $4,100 | $17,740 |
| 2019 | $1,207 | $21,840 | $4,100 | $17,740 |
| 2018 | $1,321 | $21,840 | $4,100 | $17,740 |
| 2016 | $924 | $21,840 | $4,100 | $17,740 |
| 2014 | $912 | $21,840 | $4,100 | $17,740 |
| 2013 | $861 | $21,840 | $4,100 | $17,740 |
| 2012 | $1,158 | $27,900 | $4,100 | $23,800 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/13/2026 04/13/26 | Price Changed | $270,000 | -1.8% | $214 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/12/2026 03/12/26 | Price Changed | $275,000 | -1.4% | $218 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/09/2026 03/09/26 | For Sale | $279,000 | +21.3% | $221 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/31/2022 08/31/22 | Sold | $230,000 | -8.0% | $183 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 07/14/2022 07/14/22 | For Sale | $249,900 | -- | $198 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $230,000 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $65,000 | Servicelink | |
| Warranty Deed | $60,000 | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $70,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $160,000 | VA |
Source: Western Regional Information Systems & Technology (WRIST)
MLS Number: 1044195
APN: 43-005-16-16-006-000
- 11229 Elm St
- 14606 Beech Ave
- 10953 Sassafrass Rd
- 11377 Township Road 266 Unit 113
- 11377 Township Road 266 Unit 34
- 11377 Township Road 266 Unit 58
- 11377 Township Road 266 Unit 47
- 11377 Township Road 266 Unit 89
- 11377 Township Road 266 Unit 68
- 11377 Township Road 266 Unit 48
- 11377 Township Road 266 Unit 84
- 11377 Township Road 266 Unit 21
- 11377 Township Road 266 Unit 109
- 11377 Township Road 266 Unit 27
- 11377 Township Road 266 Unit 10
- 11045 Sassafrass Rd
- 11045 Sassafras
- 11151 Sassafrass Rd
- 14344 Collingwood Ave
- 9246 Elm Dr
- 7412 Township Road 269
- 118 Bank St Unit B
- 409 N Elm St
- 120 W Brown Ave
- 332 S Detroit St Unit A
- 517 E Chillicothe Ave