$1,199,000

Estimated payment $7,053/month

Total Views 10,592
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,502 Sq Ft
$798 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Perched on the rim of the Los Peñasquitos Canyon’s open space, this beautifully upgraded 3 bedroom, 2 bath home offers 1,502 estimated square feet of comfort and privacy. The thoughtfully remodeled kitchen features Bosch appliances, wine bar, and lots of additional counter space, great for a coffee bar and for entertaining. Hardwood floors throughout the living spaces with accented custom wood decorative shelves, recessed lighting and ceiling fans. Enjoy indoor outdoor living with an extensively hardscaped backyard retreat complete with a soothing fountain and two pergolas, ideal for relaxing overlooking the tranquil canyon views. The finished garage includes epoxy floors, lighting, solar attic vent, and EV charger offering versatility and efficiency. Additional features include three solar tubes, 13 owned solar panels, smart thermostat, perimeter multi-color smart lighting, a newer water heater and a 2024 high efficiency heat pump/air conditioning system including replaced duct work. This move in ready Mira Mesa home combines modern improvements with a serene natural setting—an exceptional opportunity not to be missed.

Listing Agent

Becca Berlinsky

Coldwell Banker Realty License #01416788 Listed on: 04/11/2026

Coldwell Banker Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1978

Lot Details

  • 8,500 Sq Ft Lot
  • Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • 2 Open Parking Spaces
  • Electric Vehicle Home Charger
  • Parking Available
  • Front Facing Garage
  • Single Garage Door
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Tile Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,502 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 220 Volts
  • 220 Volts in Garage
  • Gas Water Heater
  • Cable TV Available

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Tract Number 8522
  • Assessor Parcel Number 3184530100

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1978

Lot Details

8,500 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: No
  • Property Attached: No
  • Road Frontage Type: Maintained
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • View: Yes
  • Zoning: R-1
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 3184530100
  • Year Built: 1978
  • AgentOnly_SellerConsiderConcessionYN: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1502.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Eating Area: Breakfast Counter / Bar, Dining Room
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Dining Room
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Price Per Square Foot: 798.27
  • Room Type: Walk-In Closet, Primary Bedroom, Laundry, All Bedrooms Down, Main Floor Primary Bedroom, Kitchen, Living Room, Main Floor Bedroom, Primary Bathroom
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Screens
  • Bathroom Features: Shower In Tub, Walk-In Shower, Exhaust Fan(s), Bathtub
  • Room Kitchen Features: Remodeled Kitchen

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage, Direct Garage Access, Garage - Single Door, Garage Faces Front, Driveway, Garage Door Opener
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.00
  • Uncovered Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Natural Gas Available, Cable Connected, Cable Available, Electricity Available, Electricity Connected
  • Sprinklers: No
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Gas Cooking, Electric Oven, Convection Oven, Water Line to Refrigerator, Ice Maker, Range Hood, Built-In Range, Refrigerator, Gas Range, Disposal, Dishwasher, Microwave, Water Heater
  • Electric: 220 Volts in Garage, 220 Volts
  • Heating Type: Forced Air, Solar
  • Laundry Features: Inside, Gas Dryer Hookup, Individual Room, Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas & Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Washer Included, Dryer Included
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Gutters, Curbs, Sidewalks

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8500.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1951

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 8500.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units In Community: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Tract Number: 008522

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
The Home Valuation Report is an in-depth analysis detailing your home's value as well as a comparison with similar homes in the area

Home Values in the Area

Source: Public Records

Average Home Value in this Area

Source: Public Records

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,820 $652,239 $404,529 $247,710
2024 $7,820 $639,451 $396,598 $242,853
2023 $7,645 $626,914 $388,822 $238,092
2022 $7,439 $614,623 $381,199 $233,424
2021 $7,078 $577,573 $373,725 $203,848
2020 $6,992 $571,651 $369,893 $201,758
2019 $6,865 $560,443 $362,641 $197,802
2018 $6,418 $549,455 $355,531 $193,924
2017 $6,260 $538,682 $348,560 $190,122
2016 $6,159 $528,121 $341,726 $186,395
2015 $6,067 $520,189 $336,593 $183,596
2014 $5,971 $510,000 $330,000 $180,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/11/2026 04/11/26 For Sale $1,199,000 -- $798 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed -- None Listed On Document
Grant Deed $510,000 Chicago Title Co
Grant Deed $445,000 Chicago Title Company
Grant Deed $450,000 Fidelity National Title
Deed $101,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $408,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $356,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $328,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

MLS Number: NDP2603481

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 318-453-01

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.