NOT LISTED FOR SALE

115 Travelers Gap Rd Murphy, NC 28906

Estimated Value: $314,622 - $320,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
768 Sq Ft
$413/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 8, 2023

Last sale price $325,000 $423 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,782 / mo

11 Days on Market

Highlights

  • View of Trees or Woods
  • Deck
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Chalet
  • Wood Flooring
  • Furnished

About This Home

As of September 2023

READY! SET! GO! Be the first in line to see this Pristine Chalet. This lovely 2 bedroom, 2 bath beauty rests on .72 acres w/a stunning pasture view. Located in the lovely community of Travelers Gap, this is the mountain home you have always dreamed of. Home features granite countertops in kitchen and baths. There are custom features throughout this dream home. Enjoy the wood burning FP. Chalet has a metal roof & built in parking for 4-6 cars. Relax on screened in 10x35 deck while looking out at wooded lot or lovely expanse of pasture. Road asphalted on 8/4/23.Internet and TV currently through Spectrum. BRMEMC is electric provider and can also provide broadband. AND THERE IS MORE! This beautiful home is fully furnished including furniture/hideabed, furnishings, window treatments, decorative paintings, plaques & signs, dishes, pans, silverware & linens. It's ready for you to move in.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ronald Halstead

Appalachian Land Company Brokerage Phone: 8288379199 Listed on: 08/01/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Ronald Halstead

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2018

Lot Details

  • 0.72

• Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Upstairs
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Deck
  • 31,363 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

  • Property has a Home Owners Association
  • Travelers Gap Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 2
  • Assessor Parcel Number 448904504791000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2018

Lot Details

0.72 Acres

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2018
  • Property Sub Type: Residential
  • Road Frontage Type: Road
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.72

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Furnished: Furnished
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Vented
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Wood
  • Window Features: Storm Window(s)
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: Upper

• Exterior Features: Pasture
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Deck, Screened

• Senior Community: No
  • Association Fee: 250
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Murphy

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 31363.2
  • Parcel #: 448904504791000
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 2

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 18, 2026
Sold by
Sharp James and Melissa Bryant
Bought by
Weiler Deborah
Current Estimated Value
$317,406

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$250,000
Outstanding Balance
$249,756
Interest Rate
6.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$67,650

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 3, 2025
Sold by
Sharp James M and Sharp Cathleen D
Bought by
Sharp James M and Bryant Melissa H

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 1, 2023
Closed on
Sep 5, 2023
List Price
$329,900
Sold Price
$325,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-1.49%
Views
211

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.88%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 29, 2020
Sold by
Patteerson Judith E
Bought by
Patteerson Judith E and Judith E Patterson Trust Agree

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 10, 2018
Sold by
Chambers Doyle and Chambers Eugenia
Bought by
Patterson Judith E

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 20, 2017
Sold by
Chambers Doyle and Chambers Eugenia
Bought by
Hood Darrell Bundy and Hood Deborah Lee

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$130,000
Interest Rate
3.87%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Source: Public Records
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
The Home Valuation Report is an in-depth analysis detailing your home's value as well as a comparison with similar homes in the area

Home Values in the Area

Source: Public Records

Average Home Value in this Area

Source: Public Records

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Weiler Deborah $312,500 Ice Mortgage Technology Inc
Sharp James M -- None Listed On Document
Sharp James M -- None Listed On Document
Sharp James M $325,000 None Listed On Document
Patteerson Judith E -- None Available
Patterson Judith E $144,000 None Available
Hood Darrell Bundy $12,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Weiler Deborah $250,000
Previous Owner Hood Darrell Bundy $130,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/08/2023 09/08/23 Sold $325,000 -1.5% $423 / Sq Ft
08/13/2023 08/13/23 Pending -- -- --
08/03/2023 08/03/23 For Sale $329,900 +1.5% $430 / Sq Ft
08/02/2023 08/02/23 Off Market $325,000 -- --
08/01/2023 08/01/23 For Sale $329,900 -- $430 / Sq Ft
Source: Northeast Georgia Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,063 $148,360 $0 $0
2024 $1,016 $148,360 $0 $0
2023 $1,016 $142,860 $0 $0
2022 $1,016 $142,860 $0 $0
2021 $859 $142,860 $12,000 $130,860
2020 $0 $142,860 $0 $0
2019 $653 $100,610 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Northeast Georgia Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 327145

Northeast Georgia Board of REALTORS®

APN: 448904504791000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.