$950,000
COMING SOON MAY 28, 2026

12009 Canter Ln Reston, VA 20191

Estimated payment $6,187/month

Total Views 7,020
3 Beds
2 Baths
3,517 Sq Ft
0.76 Acres Lot

About This Home

PROFESSIONAL PHOTOS COMING SOON Spacious and updated Reston single-family home offering over 3,500 square feet of finished living space on a gorgeous 0.76-acre natural lot, with nearly all living spaces on one convenient level. This well-designed floor plan features 3 full bedrooms, a dedicated office, a cheerful breakfast area off the kitchen, and a large rec room on the same level as the bedrooms and kitchen, ideal for everyday living, play, and entertaining. Enjoy a gourmet kitchen with updated cabinetry, counters, and appliances, refreshed baths, and beautiful hardwood floors throughout key living areas. The inviting family room with cozy fireplace flows to a large formal dining room, providing excellent space for gatherings. A whole-house generator installed just a few years ago helps ensure comfort and continuity when storms roll through, so power outages are rarely a concern. Well-maintained inside and out, this home offers privacy and a serene, natural setting while still being minutes to major commuter routes, Metro, the Dulles Toll Road, and Fairfax County Parkway. All the Reston Association amenities including pools, trails, lakes and sport courts without paying an additional cluster fee make this home a standout value.

Listing Agent

Kamber Petty

(571) 386-1075 kamber.a.petty@gmail.com Pearson Smith Realty, LLC Brokerage Phone: 5713861075 Listed on: 05/14/2026

Pearson Smith Realty, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $12,545

Year Built

  • Built in 1970

Lot Details

  • 32,895 Sq Ft Lot
  • No Through Street
  • Wooded Lot
  • Backs to Trees or Woods
  • Back, Front, and Side Yard
  • Property is zoned 370

HOA Fees

  • $75 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • 6 Driveway Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 3,517 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level
  • Traditional Floor Plan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Coming Soon on 5/28/26
  • Tax Lot 41A
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0263 05 0041A

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common area maintenance, pool(s), snow removal

Est. Annual Taxes

$12,545

Year Built

Built in 1970

Lot Details

0.76 Acres

HOA Fees

$75 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Inclusions: Pool Table, Pool Table Chairs
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main
  • Expected On Market: 5/28/2026 12:00:00 AM
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1970
  • Special Features: ComingSoon
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Oven - Wall, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Stove, Washer, Water Heater - Tankless
  • Interior Amenities: Bathroom - Tub Shower, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Carpet, Entry Level Bedroom, Floor Plan - Traditional, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen - Island, Primary Bath(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Wood Floors
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Levels Count: 1
  • Room List: Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Game Room, Family Room, Breakfast Room, Study, Laundry, Mud Room, Bathroom 2
  • Basement: No
  • Laundry Type: Dryer In Unit, Main Floor, Washer In Unit
  • Total Sq Ft: 3517
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 3517
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 270.12
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3517
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Water Access: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Water Oriented: No
  • Pool: Yes - Community
  • Tidal Water: No
  • Water View: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Concrete Driveway
  • Garage Features: Additional Storage Area, Garage - Front Entry, Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 8
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway, On Street
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 6

Utilities

  • Refuse: 610.00
  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C
  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Heating Type: Forced Air
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: Tankless, Natural Gas
  • Utilities: Electric Available, Water Available, Sewer Available

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 894.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Basketball Courts, Bike Trail, Club House, Common Grounds, Jog/Walk Path, Lake, Pickleball Courts, Picnic Area, Pool - Outdoor, Pool Mem Avail, Soccer Field, Swimming Pool, Tennis Courts, Tot Lots/Playground, Volleyball Courts, Water/Lake Privileges
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance, Pool(s), Snow Removal
  • HOA Name: RESTON ASSOCIATION
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent
  • High School Source: Listing Agent
  • School District Source: Listing Agent
  • Elementary School: HUNTERS WOODS
  • High School: SOUTH LAKES

Lot Info

  • Horses: No
  • Lot Features: Backs To Trees, Front Yard, No Thru Street, Rear Yard, Sideyard(s), Trees/Wooded
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.76
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 32895.00
  • Zoning: 370
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Ground Rent Exists: No
  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 12545.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0263 05 0041A
  • Tax Lot: 41A
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: FAIRFAX COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
The Home Valuation Report is an in-depth analysis detailing your home's value as well as a comparison with similar homes in the area

Home Values in the Area

Source: Public Records

Average Home Value in this Area

Source: Public Records

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,915 $992,120 $431,000 $561,120
2024 $10,915 $905,410 $411,000 $494,410
2023 $10,728 $912,640 $411,000 $501,640
2022 $9,845 $826,950 $381,000 $445,950
2021 $9,509 $779,090 $341,000 $438,090
2020 $8,668 $704,390 $291,000 $413,390
2019 $8,668 $704,390 $291,000 $413,390
2018 $7,928 $689,390 $276,000 $413,390
2017 $7,834 $648,490 $251,000 $397,490
2016 $8,190 $679,390 $251,000 $428,390
2015 $8,139 $699,810 $241,000 $458,810
2014 $6,853 $590,490 $221,000 $369,490
Source: Public Records

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Deed $320,000 --
Deed $278,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $227,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $207,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Kamber Petty

Pearson Smith Realty, LLC

(571) 583-4771

Section Image

Kamber is a Southern California Native who has lived in Northern Virginia for over 25 years. She is a graduate of George Mason University with a Bachelors in Biology. Before becoming a Realtor she worked as an indoor air Microbiologist studying air samples taken from homes and commercial spaces. Kamber has a unique knowledge of HVAC systems and how water intrusion can lead to an unhealthy home. She enjoys bringing her knowledge to the home buying and selling experience.

Kamber is a great

Kamber's Other Listings

  • 265 Chelmsford Ct, Sterling, VA 20165

    $549,999 Under Contract

    • 3 Beds
    • 3.5 Baths
    • 1,925 Sq Ft
    • 265 Chelmsford Ct
    • Sterling, VA

    Welcome to 265 Chelmsford Court – a beautifully updated 3-bedroom, 3.5-bathroom townhome in the highly sought-after CountrySide neighborhood of Sterling, Virginia. This meticulously maintained residence offers approximately 1,925 square feet of comfortable living space, perfect for folks seeking convenience and quality. A/C Unit (2024) Ideally situated within walking distance to both River Bend