$680,000

128 Turnstone Ln Lake Frederick, VA 22630

Estimated payment $4,299/month

Total Views 5,379
2 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,696 Sq Ft
$184 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Enjoy the ease and comfort of main-level living in the Trilogy at Lake Frederick 55+ community with this beautifully maintained residence, thoughtfully designed with 2 spacious bedrooms plus a possible 3rd as a den or office, 3.5 bathrooms, and a finished lower level. This home showcases generous room sizes, quality finishes, and a layout that supports both everyday living and effortless entertaining.

The heart of the home is the expansive kitchen, featuring abundant wood cabinetry, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and ample prep space—ideal for everything from casual meals to hosting gatherings. Just off the kitchen, a charming screened porch invites you to relax and unwind while enjoying peaceful views of the surrounding neighborhood. Step outside to a private paver patio framed by mature trees, creating a serene and inviting outdoor retreat, perfect for quiet mornings or evening gatherings.

Inside, the front room offers exceptional flexibility as an oversized home office or sitting room, complete with calming views of undeveloped land towards the lake. A conveniently located coat closet near the entry enhances everyday functionality. Beautiful hardwood floors throughout the main living areas connect the dedicated dining room, guest suite, and sun-filled living room overlooking the private back yard. The oversized primary suite offers a large bedroom, dual vanities and step-in shower, and walk-in closet.

The lower level adds incredible versatility to the home, featuring a dedicated craft or knitting studio with finished flooring already in place, along with an impressive 1,200 square feet of storage space—ideal for hobbies, organization, or future customization. There is even rough-in plumbing for a future wet bar expansion.

This well-cared-for home blends comfort, space, and thoughtful design, offering a welcoming environment ready to suit a variety of lifestyles.

As a resident of Trilogy at Lake Frederick, you'll enjoy a wealth of incredible amenities designed to enhance your lifestyle. Dive into relaxation with both indoor and outdoor pools, stay active in the state-of-the-art fitness center, and unwind at the well-equipped community clubhouse. Savor gourmet meals at the farm-to-table restaurant and socialize in the exclusive members-only lounge. For the sports enthusiasts, tennis and pickleball courts, as well as a dog park, offer ample opportunities for recreation, while extensive lake trails beckon for serene strolls and outdoor adventures. Join a vibrant community of welcoming neighbors and future friends. Experience the pinnacle of resort living at Trilogy at Lake Frederick—where your dream home and ideal lifestyle come together seamlessly.

Listing Agent

Matt Boyer

(703) 430-9008 klrw420@kw.com Keller Williams Realty Brokerage Phone: 7034309008 License #0225230557 Listed on: 04/23/2026

Keller Williams Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,204

Year Built

  • Built in 2012

Lot Details

  • 7,841 Sq Ft Lot
  • Home fronts navigable water
  • Landscaped
  • Private Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Property is in excellent condition
  • Property is zoned R5

HOA Fees

  • $405 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • 2 Driveway Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 2 Levels
  • Open Floorplan
  • Bar
  • Crown Molding
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 92
  • Assessor Parcel Number 87-B-1-5-92

Community Details

Overview

  • Active Adult
  • $1,620 Capital Contribution Fee
  • Association fees include common area maintenance, lawn maintenance, recreation facility, security gate, snow removal, trash
  • $4,000 Other One-Time Fees
  • Active Adult | Residents must be 55 or older
  • Shenandoah HOA
  • Built by Winchester Homes
  • Shenandoah Subdivision, Willowcroft Floorplan

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,204

Year Built

Built in 2012

Lot Details

7,841 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$405 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Craftsman
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Historic: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main
  • Expected On Market: 4/23/2026 12:00:00 AM
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 2012
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Oven - Double, Built-In Microwave, Disposal, Stainless Steel Appliances, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Humidifier, Icemaker, Oven - Wall
  • Flooring Type: Wood, Ceramic Tile, Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Area, Bar, Combination Kitchen/Living, Crown Moldings, Dining Area, Entry Level Bedroom, Floor Plan - Open, Floor Plan - Traditional, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Kitchen - Eat-In, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen - Island, Kitchen - Table Space, Primary Bath(s), Pantry, Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s), Water Treat System, Window Treatments, Wood Floors, Recessed Lighting, Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Window Features: Atrium
  • Fireplace: No
  • Door Features: French, Storm, Atrium
  • Wall Ceiling Types: 9'+ Ceilings
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Kitchen, Foyer, Breakfast Room, Office, Recreation Room, Storage Room, Utility Room, Screened Porch
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Fully Finished, Walkout Stairs
  • Laundry Type: Main Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 4928
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 3696
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 275.97
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2464
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1232
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1232
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 2464
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • View: Garden/Lawn, Courtyard, Trees/Woods
  • Water Access Features: Fishing Allowed, Canoe/Kayak, Public Access

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Asphalt Driveway
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry, Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 4
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 2

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 405.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Art Studio, Bar/Lounge, Club House, Common Grounds, Exercise Room, Fitness Center, Game Room, Gated Community, Jog/Walk Path, Lake, Pool - Indoor, Pool - Outdoor, Recreational Center, Retirement Community, Swimming Pool, Tennis Courts, Pickleball Courts
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance, Lawn Maintenance, Recreation Facility, Security Gate, Snow Removal, Trash
  • HOA Name: SHENANDOAH HOA
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community Age Requirement: 55
  • Senior Community: Yes
  • Association Recreation Fee: No
  • Community Pool Features: In Ground, Indoor, Heated, Lap/Exercise

Fee Information

  • Other Fees: 4000.00
  • Other Fees Frequency: One Time
  • Capital Contribution Fee: 1620.00

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent
  • High School Source: Listing Agent
  • Middle School Source: Listing Agent
  • School District Source: Listing Agent
  • Elementary School: ARMEL
  • High School: SHERANDO
  • Middle Or Junior School: ROBERT E AYLOR

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Features: Level, Landscaping, Private
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.18
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 7841.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Patio(s), Porch(es), Screened
  • Property Condition: Excellent
  • Zoning: R5
  • In City Limits: No

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Winchester Homes

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No
  • Property Manager: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3204.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 87-B-1-5-92
  • Tax Lot: 92
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: FREDERICK COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
The Home Valuation Report is an in-depth analysis detailing your home's value as well as a comparison with similar homes in the area

Home Values in the Area

Source: Public Records

Average Home Value in this Area

Source: Public Records

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,204 $667,400 $108,000 $559,400
2024 $1,616 $633,600 $92,000 $541,600
2023 $3,231 $633,600 $92,000 $541,600
2022 $2,988 $489,800 $87,000 $402,800
2021 $2,988 $489,800 $87,000 $402,800
2020 $2,805 $459,900 $87,000 $372,900
2019 $2,805 $459,900 $87,000 $372,900
2018 $2,602 $426,500 $87,000 $339,500
2017 $2,559 $426,500 $87,000 $339,500
2016 $2,446 $407,700 $84,500 $323,200
2015 $2,283 $407,700 $84,500 $323,200
2014 $967 $375,900 $84,500 $291,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/23/2026 04/23/26 For Sale $680,000 0.0% $184 / Sq Ft
11/09/2019 11/09/19 Rented $2,400 0.0% --
10/04/2019 10/04/19 Sold $467,500 0.0% $126 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/04/2019 10/04/19 For Rent $2,500 0.0% --
09/15/2019 09/15/19 Pending -- -- --
09/10/2019 09/10/19 Price Changed $467,500 -1.5% $126 / Sq Ft
08/23/2019 08/23/19 For Sale $474,444 -- $128 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Gift Deed $633,600 --
Deed $633,600 --
Warranty Deed $467,500 Rgs Title
Special Warranty Deed $416,994 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $396,144 VA
Source: Public Records

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VAFV2040768

Bright MLS

APN: 87B1-5-92

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.