NOT LISTED FOR SALE

138 Jackson Road Extension Penfield, NY 14526

Estimated Value: $344,000 - $395,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,638 Sq Ft
$228/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 24, 2018

Last sale price $200,000 $122 Per Sq Ft

Est. 87% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,594 / mo

14 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Property is near public transit
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Bay Trail Middle School Rated A
  • Recreation Room
  • Formal Dining Room

About This Home

As of April 2018

Welcome To 138 Jackson Rd Ext! This Charming Colonial Home Is Located On A Quiet Street In The Penfield School Dist. W/ Over 1638 Sq Ft Of Living Space, This Updated Home Has Plenty Of Room. 3BR 1.5BA, Large Living Room, Family Room W/ Gas Fireplace & Sliding Glass Doors To Back Patio. Partially Finished Basement Offers Adtl Space! Eat-In Kitchen & Formal Dining Room Make Entertaining Easy. Newer Windows, Furnace, H2O & AC Installed New in '05. Newer Garage Door Opener. This Home Won't Last, Hurry!! All Offers Presented Sunday 3/25/18 At 7 PM.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Susan Glenz

Listing by Keller Williams Realty Greater Rochester License #10301214679 Listed on: 03/21/2018

Keller Williams Realty Greater Rochester

Last Buyer's Agent

Debbi Jacob

Listing by Howard Hanna License #10301200256

Howard Hanna

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,449

Year Built

  • Built in 1977

Lot Details

  • 16,988 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 95x180

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,638 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 77
  • Assessor Parcel Number 264200-124-160-0002-077-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,449

Year Built

Built in 1977

Lot Details

0.39 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1977
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: From Rochester: I-490 E to NY 590 N. Take exit 7 for NY-286/Browncroft Blvd. Turn right onto NY-286 E/Browncroft Blvd. Turn right onto Whalen Rd. Turn left onto Jackson Rd Ext. Home is on the Right.
  • Architectural Style: Colonial, Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Living/Dining Room, Pantry, Sliding Glass Door(s), Window Treatments
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.39
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Composite Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Play Structure, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Driveway, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Penfield

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 264200-124-160-0002-077-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 95X180
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 16988.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6449.0
  • Tax Lot: 77

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 21, 2018
Closed on
Apr 18, 2018
List Price
$185,000
Sold Price
$200,000
Premium/Discount to List
$15,000
8.11%
Current Estimated Value
$374,186

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$174,186
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.09%
Original Mortgage
$190,000
Outstanding Balance
$161,269
Interest Rate
4.44%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$212,917

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 22, 2014
Closed on
Aug 27, 2014
List Price
$169,900
Sold Price
$167,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,900
-1.71%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.05%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 15, 2011
Sold by
Hoffer Seth M and Jarrett Judith M
Bought by
Goodwin Lisa

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$143,100
Interest Rate
4.62%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 20, 1998

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
The Home Valuation Report is an in-depth analysis detailing your home's value as well as a comparison with similar homes in the area

Home Values in the Area

Source: Public Records

Average Home Value in this Area

Source: Public Records

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Parnell Christopher S $200,000 None Available
Mattioli Patrick P $167,000 None Available
Goodwin Lisa $159,000 None Available
-- -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Parnell Christopher S $190,000
Previous Owner Goodwin Lisa $143,100
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/24/2018 04/24/18 Sold $200,000 +8.1% $122 / Sq Ft
04/04/2018 04/04/18 Pending -- -- --
03/21/2018 03/21/18 For Sale $185,000 +10.8% $113 / Sq Ft
08/28/2014 08/28/14 Sold $167,000 -1.7% $102 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/28/2014 07/28/14 Pending -- -- --
05/22/2014 05/22/14 For Sale $169,900 -- $104 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,146 $229,000 $56,500 $172,500
2024 $7,146 $229,000 $56,500 $172,500
2023 $7,053 $229,000 $56,500 $172,500
2022 $6,916 $229,000 $56,500 $172,500
2021 $6,853 $165,000 $38,600 $126,400
2020 $6,873 $165,000 $38,600 $126,400
2019 $5,662 $165,000 $38,600 $126,400
2018 $5,815 $165,000 $38,600 $126,400
2017 $5,661 $165,000 $38,600 $126,400
2016 $5,662 $165,000 $38,600 $126,400
2015 -- $165,000 $38,600 $126,400
2014 -- $156,800 $38,600 $118,200

MLS Number: R1105376

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 264200-124-160-0002-077-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.