$1,995,000

140 Wilson Ridge Rd Boone, NC 28607

Estimated payment $11,305/month

Total Views 24,375
6 Beds
5 Baths
6,679 Sq Ft
$299 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • 6.84 Acre Lot
  • Mountain View
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Hardin Park Elementary School Rated A
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • No HOA

About This Home

Public Remarks Enjoy peaceful mountain views from this beautifully remodeled contemporary home on 6.84 unrestricted acres in Boone, NC, just minutes from downtown & Watauga Medical Center. This thoughtfully redesigned home offers an open, light-filled main level with spacious living room featuring unique double-sided fireplace connecting to the cozy seating area & remodeled chef’s kitchen. The vaulted sunroom beyond creates a perfect spot to relax or entertain. The main floor also includes an inviting primary suite with large walk-in shower & fireplace in the bath. Upstairs, discover 2 bedrooms with Jack & Jill bathroom & versatile bonus area. The lower level expands living options with 3 additional bedrooms, full bathroom, large game room, home theater, & over 1,100 sq ft of garage/storage space. Multiple expansive decks, opening to peaceful acreage—ideal for outdoor gatherings & soaking in the natural beauty of mountain living with no restrictions. STR are permitted. Furnishings negotiable. There are few cables of stairwell railing that need adjustment/repair and 4 windows with blown seals. Seller has estimate for window glass repair.

Listing Agent

Margaret Holder

Keller Williams High Country Brokerage Phone: (828) 265-9314 Listed on: 04/16/2026

Keller Williams High Country

Co-Listing Agent

Lisa Nobles

Ballantyne Area Market Center LLC d.b.a. Keller Wi Brokerage Phone: (828) 265-9314

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,995

Year Built

  • Built in 1990

Lot Details

  • 6.84 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Gas Fireplace
  • Mountain Views
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Double Oven
  • Gas Cooktop
  • Recirculated Exhaust Fan
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System

• Long Term Rental Allowed
  • Assessor Parcel Number 2920-22-2212-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,995

Year Built

Built in 1990

Lot Details

6.84 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 6.84
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Co List Office Phone: 704-887-6600
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 4743.0
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary, Mountain
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1990
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Attribution Contact: (828) 265-9314
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Double Oven, Dryer, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Electric Water Heater, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater, Washer
  • Has Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1936.0
  • Fireplace Features: Gas, Vented
  • Living Area: 6679.0
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • View: Mountain(s)
  • View: Yes
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Wood Siding, Wood Frame
  • Exterior Features: Fire Pit
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Wrap Around
  • Roof: Architectural, Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Attached, Driveway, Garage, Three or more Spaces

• Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: High Speed Internet Available, Septic Available
  • Water Source: Private, Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Long Term Rental Allowed, Short Term Rental Allowed
  • Association: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Hardin Park
  • High School: Watauga

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 2920-22-2212-000

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7995.0
  • Tax Book Number: 2299/086

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
The Home Valuation Report is an in-depth analysis detailing your home's value as well as a comparison with similar homes in the area

Home Values in the Area

Source: Public Records

Average Home Value in this Area

Source: Public Records

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,647 $1,995,900 $97,700 $1,898,200
2024 $7,647 $1,995,900 $97,700 $1,898,200
2023 $7,137 $1,995,900 $97,700 $1,898,200
2022 $7,137 $1,867,000 $97,700 $1,769,300
2021 $3,912 $827,600 $81,600 $746,000
2020 $3,912 $827,600 $81,600 $746,000
2019 $3,912 $827,600 $81,600 $746,000
2018 $3,498 $827,600 $81,600 $746,000
2017 $3,498 $827,600 $81,600 $746,000
2013 -- $797,700 $81,600 $716,100
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/16/2026 04/16/26 For Sale $1,995,000 +14.0% $299 / Sq Ft
05/19/2022 05/19/22 Sold $1,750,000 0.0% $262 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/19/2022 05/19/22 Sold $1,750,000 -7.4% $262 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/25/2022 04/25/22 For Sale $1,890,000 0.0% $283 / Sq Ft
03/31/2022 03/31/22 For Sale $1,890,000 +67.3% $283 / Sq Ft
01/27/2021 01/27/21 Sold $1,130,000 0.0% $197 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/28/2020 12/28/20 Pending -- -- --
11/02/2020 11/02/20 For Sale $1,130,000 -- $197 / Sq Ft
Source: High Country Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Warranty Deed $3,500 Dustin N Stacy Pllc
Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed -- None Available
Warranty Deed $950,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $448,000 Construction
Previous Owner $600,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: High Country Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 261262

High Country Association of REALTORS®

APN: 2920-22-2212-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.