1579 Garfield Place Unit 1579 Eugene, OR 97402
Far West NeighborhoodEstimated payment $1,522/month
Highlights
- Zero Lot Line
- High Speed Internet
- Carpet
About This Home
Charming upper floor condo with stunning garden views. Experience the perfect blend of comfort and convenience in this delightful upper-floor condo. Enjoy peaceful, beautiful community garden views and an abundance of natural light streaming through large windows. The open kitchen and living room layout offers a spacious, efficient living area that's perfect for both relaxation and entertaining. Fantastic location with easy access to bus routes and bike paths. Seller credit at closing!!!
Listing Agent
TOWN & COUNTRY SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL REALTY License #201239898 Listed on: 03/28/2025
Townhouse Details
Home Type
- Townhome
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,083
Year Built
- Built in 1965
Lot Details
- 436 Sq Ft Lot
- Zero Lot Line
HOA Fees
- $347 Monthly HOA Fees
Home Design
- Composition Roof
Interior Spaces
- 581 Sq Ft Home
- Carpet
Kitchen
- Electric Range
- Dishwasher
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
Parking
- 1 Car Garage
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 16
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,148 | $110,257 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $2,122 | $107,046 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $2,122 | $103,929 | -- | -- |
| 2022 | $1,987 | $100,902 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $1,867 | $97,964 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $1,869 | $95,111 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $1,764 | $92,341 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $1,622 | $87,041 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $1,481 | $87,041 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,424 | $84,506 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,412 | $82,045 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,398 | $79,655 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/01/2026 05/01/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/09/2026 01/09/26 | For Sale | $185,000 | 0.0% | $318 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/09/2026 01/09/26 | Price Changed | $185,000 | -2.1% | $318 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/02/2026 01/02/26 | Off Market | $189,000 | -- | -- | |
| 12/05/2025 12/05/25 | Price Changed | $189,000 | -3.1% | $325 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/03/2025 06/03/25 | Price Changed | $195,000 | -1.5% | $336 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/09/2025 04/09/25 | For Sale | $198,000 | +32.0% | $341 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/21/2021 04/21/21 | Sold | $150,000 | 0.0% | $258 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 03/09/2021 03/09/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/04/2021 03/04/21 | For Sale | $150,000 | -- | $258 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $150,000 | Western Title & Escrow | |
| Warranty Deed | $127,500 | Cascade Title Co | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Western Title & Escrow Co | |
| Warranty Deed | $112,900 | Cascade Title Co |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $142,500 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $87,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $90,320 | Purchase Money Mortgage |
Source: Willamette Valley MLS
MLS Number: 827004
APN: 1803400
- 1619 Garfield Place Unit 1619
- 1935 W 17th Ave Unit B
- 1933 W 17th Ave Unit B
- 0 W 15th Ave Unit Lot B
- 2121 W 15th Ct Unit 2121
- 2161 W 16th Ave
- 2064 W 17th Ave
- 2045 W 18th Ave
- 1735 Cleveland Place
- 2330 W 14th Ave
- 1253 City View St
- 1935 Mckinley St
- 1999 City View St
- 2001 City View St
- 2279 City View St
- 2190 Pierce St
- 1612 Polk St
- 2219 City View St
- 1445 W 11th Ave
- 2405 W 22nd Ave
Ask me questions while you tour the home.