$139,900
PENDING

1599 County Road 1700 E Roanoke, IL 61561

Estimated payment $1,002/month

Total Views 591
4 Beds
1.5 Baths
2,280 Sq Ft
$61 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Corner Lot
  • No HOA
  • Oversized Parking
  • Sowers Elementary School Rated 10
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Tandem Parking

About This Home

Nestled in the countryside just “Two Miles North, One Mile West” of Roanoke-Benson sits the historic Old Schirer School House, a unique piece of local history dating back to the mid-1900s and full of character, charm, and opportunity! Situated on a half acre lot, this 4 plus bedroom, 1.5 bath home offers over 2,200 sq ft with extensive renovations and improvements completed since March 2024. Major mechanical and cosmetic updates already completed include updated plumbing and electrical, extensive replastering and fresh paint mostly throughout, new flooring in multiple rooms, mostly updated kitchen with crown molding, beautiful wood cabinetry, recessed lighting, water filtration system, and appliances that remain. Bathroom updates include new commodes, sink basins, and finished tile work. Additional improvements include updated utility and garage electrical boxes, new garage door opener, new outdoor lighting and outlets, newer shingles and roof vents with sheathing replaced as needed, plus a new well holding tank and updated well house electrical. A rare opportunity to own a character-filled historic country home with many several updates already underway while still offering the ability to add your own finishing touches!

Listing Agent

Emily Jones

RE/MAX Traders Unlimited License #475.192546 Listed on: 05/12/2026

RE/MAX Traders Unlimited

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,941

Year Built

  • Built in 1922

Lot Details

  • 21,780 Sq Ft Lot
  • Corner Lot
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,280 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 10-09-200-002

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,941

Year Built

Built in 1922

Lot Details

0.5 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1922
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Water Purifier
  • Basement: Crawl Space, None
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Ceilings/Cath/Vault/Tray, High Speed Internet
  • Living Area: 2280
  • KitchenDining: Eat-In Kitchen,Pantry

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Level
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Construction Type: Frame, Aluminum Siding, Brick
  • Exterior Features: Replacement Windows
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Roof: Shingle
  • 100YearPlain: No
  • Conversion: 0

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Attached, Tandem, Gravel, Oversized

Utilities

  • Cooling: None
  • Heating: Electric, Propane, Baseboard, Gas Water Heater
  • Water Source: Cistern, Private, Septic System

• High School: Roanoke-Benson
  • Middle Or Junior School: Roanoke Benson

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.5
  • Lot Size: .5acre
  • Parcel #: 10-09-200-002

Green Features

  • Efficiency: High Efficiency Wtr Htr

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2941.44

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
The Home Valuation Report is an in-depth analysis detailing your home's value as well as a comparison with similar homes in the area

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $2,682 $41,112 $3,986 $37,126
2023 $2,445 $37,388 $3,625 $33,763
2022 $2,275 $34,304 $3,326 $30,978
2021 $2,183 $32,393 $3,141 $29,252
2020 $2,150 $31,761 $3,080 $28,681
2019 $2,394 $36,109 $3,502 $32,607
2018 $2,361 $34,724 $3,368 $31,356
2017 $2,320 $34,043 $3,302 $30,741
2016 $2,200 $32,869 $3,188 $29,681
2015 $1,993 $32,656 $3,167 $29,489
2014 $1,993 $32,986 $3,199 $29,787
2013 $1,993 $33,252 $3,225 $30,027
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/18/2026 05/18/26 Pending -- -- --
05/12/2026 05/12/26 For Sale $139,900 -- $61 / Sq Ft
Source: RMLS Alliance

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- Woodford County Title
Source: Public Records

Source: RMLS Alliance

MLS Number: PA1266503

RMLS Alliance

APN: 10-09-200-002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.