188 Chestnut St Rainelle, WV 25962
Estimated payment $698/month
Total Views
13,752
3
Beds
1
Bath
864
Sq Ft
$144
Price per Sq Ft
Highlights
- Central Air
- Ceiling Fan
- Washer and Dryer
About This Home
Cozy 3bed/ 1 bath in the heart of the town of Rainelle WV. Front porch has retractable patio awning! Also, home is conveniently located at walking distance from; fast food restaurants, dollar general, advance, Kroger, Walgreens pharmacy, and so much more. Move in ready home, and a must see. Call for more information or to schedule your showing!!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $413
Year Built
- Built in 2017
Lot Details
- 7,405 Sq Ft Lot
Home Design
- Metal Roof
- Vinyl Construction Material
Interior Spaces
- 864 Sq Ft Home
- Sheet Rock Walls or Ceilings
- Ceiling Fan
- Washer and Dryer
Kitchen
- Microwave
- Dishwasher
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 0039
Map
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
The Home Valuation Report is an in-depth analysis detailing your home's value as well as a comparison with similar homes in the area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $407 | $34,560 | $2,400 | $32,160 |
| 2024 | $391 | $33,240 | $2,280 | $30,960 |
| 2023 | $382 | $31,740 | $2,160 | $29,580 |
| 2022 | $386 | $30,840 | $1,980 | $28,860 |
| 2021 | $386 | $30,780 | $1,980 | $28,800 |
| 2020 | $387 | $30,900 | $1,980 | $28,920 |
| 2019 | $392 | $31,200 | $1,980 | $29,220 |
| 2018 | $383 | $30,420 | $1,980 | $28,440 |
Source: Public Records
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/06/2026 05/06/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 02/27/2026 02/27/26 | Price Changed | $124,500 | -3.9% | $144 / Sq Ft |
| 01/09/2026 01/09/26 | Price Changed | $129,500 | -10.1% | $150 / Sq Ft |
| 11/30/2025 11/30/25 | Price Changed | $144,000 | -5.9% | $167 / Sq Ft |
| 10/07/2025 10/07/25 | For Sale | $153,000 | -- | $177 / Sq Ft |
Source: Fayette-Nicholas Board of REALTORS®
Source: Fayette-Nicholas Board of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 25-553
APN: 1313400390005