$171,000
UNDER CONTRACT $9K PRICE DROP

2032 18th St Lake Charles, LA 70601

Estimated payment $984/month

Total Views 2,490
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,616 Sq Ft
$106 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • 2 Attached Carport Spaces
  • Separate Shower
  • Attached Garage
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Wood Fence

About This Home

Modern and completely remodeled 3 bedroom, 2 bath home in the beautiful Oak Park Neighborhood. Located near schools, hospitals, and shopping. Updates include new kitchen cabinets with granite countertops, ceramic tile floors, beautiful original wood floors, new electrical upgrade, new stainless appliances, new custom built tiled showers, new plumbing fixtures, and new vanities. Outdoor features include a double garage, a fenced in backyard, a storage building/shop in the backyard, new circle driveway in front as well as alley access in the back. Located in Flood Zone X. no flood insurance needed. Move-in-ready and beautifully updated, this home offers convenience, charm, and modern improvements throughout. Owner is a licensed Broker

Listing Agent

SAMANTHA LEJEUNE

Rhino Real Estate License #995682580 Listed on: 02/14/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • 1961

Lot Details

  • 10,454 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 70x154
  • Wood Fence
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Back Yard

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation

Parking

  • Attached Garage
  • 2 Attached Carport Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Block 2

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

1961

Lot Details

10,454 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Community Features: Storm Drain(s), Street Lights, Suburban, Sidewalks
  • Reso Fencing: Chain Link, Fenced, Wood
  • Lot Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre, Back Yard, City Lot
  • LotSizeAcres: 0.24
  • Lot Size: 70x154
  • Is Senior Community?: No
  • Has View?: No
  • Has HOA?: No
  • Co List Office Phone: 337-433-9434
  • Special Conditions: Standard
  • Subdivision Name: SUBDIVISION OAK PARK
  • Directions: from Prien Lake Rd, turn North on 4th Ave, turn Right on 18th St, house is on the Right.
  • Has Cooling?: Yes
  • Has Fireplace?: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Structure Type: House
  • PropertySubTypeAdditional: Single Family Residence
  • DaysOnMarketReplicationIncreasingYN: Yes
  • PreviousStandardStatus: Active
  • CurrentPrice: 171000.0
  • Special Features: UnderContract
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1961

Interior Features

  • Private Spa: No
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Interior Amenities: Separate Shower, Walk-In Shower
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Has Private Pool?: No
  • Waterfront?: No
  • Exterior Features: Fence
  • Foundation Details: Slab

Garage/Parking

  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Carport Spaces: 2.0

• Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Connected
  • Water Source: Public

Schools

  • Elementary School: Oak Park
  • High School: LaGrange
  • Middle Or Junior School: Oak Park

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10454.4

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 2
  • Tax Tract: 000900

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
The Home Valuation Report is an in-depth analysis detailing your home's value as well as a comparison with similar homes in the area

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $869 $8,850 $1,940 $6,910
2024 $869 $8,850 $1,940 $6,910
2023 $858 $8,850 $1,940 $6,910
2022 $890 $8,850 $1,940 $6,910
2021 $778 $8,850 $1,940 $6,910
2020 $830 $8,080 $1,860 $6,220
2019 $913 $8,710 $1,800 $6,910
2018 $242 $8,710 $1,800 $6,910
2017 $920 $8,710 $1,800 $6,910
2016 $914 $8,710 $1,800 $6,910
2015 $914 $8,710 $1,800 $6,910
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/14/2026 05/14/26 Price Changed $171,000 -0.9% $106 / Sq Ft
04/22/2026 04/22/26 Price Changed $172,500 -1.1% $107 / Sq Ft
04/11/2026 04/11/26 Price Changed $174,500 -0.9% $108 / Sq Ft
04/01/2026 04/01/26 Price Changed $176,000 -1.0% $109 / Sq Ft
03/25/2026 03/25/26 Price Changed $177,700 -0.1% $110 / Sq Ft
03/24/2026 03/24/26 For Sale $177,900 0.0% $110 / Sq Ft
03/10/2026 03/10/26 Pending -- -- --
03/02/2026 03/02/26 Price Changed $177,900 -1.1% $110 / Sq Ft
02/14/2026 02/14/26 For Sale $179,900 +63.5% $111 / Sq Ft
11/19/2025 11/19/25 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
10/28/2025 10/28/25 Pending -- -- --
02/03/2025 02/03/25 For Sale $110,000 -- $57 / Sq Ft
Source: Southwest Louisiana Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $75,000 Reliant Title
Source: Public Records

Source: Southwest Louisiana Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: SWL26000690

APN: 00418242

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.