$549,900
PENDING

Estimated payment $3,449/month

Total Views 4,752
5 Beds
3 Baths
-- Sq Ft
-- Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Balcony
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Fenced

About This Home

Great opportunity to own a zoned 2-flat in the highly sought-after Hermosa neighborhood of Chicago. Each unit features a spacious layout with separate living and dining rooms, two generously sized bedrooms, a full bathroom, and an eat-in kitchen with pantry space. Hardwood floors run throughout the living rooms, dining rooms, and bedrooms, adding warmth and character to both units. The finished basement provides additional living space and includes a bedroom and full bathroom, offering great flexibility for extended living or additional use. A common basement area includes laundry hookups for multiple units. The second-floor unit is equipped with forced-air heating. Outside, enjoy a newer 2-car garage, new concrete in the backyard, and a fully fenced yard for added privacy. Both the first and second floors feature spacious front decks, perfect for relaxing or entertaining. This property offers excellent investment potential or owner-occupant opportunity in a outstanding location just a few blocks south of the childhood home of Walt Disney, this property sits in the vibrant Hermosa neighborhood and is an excellent addition to any portfolio.

Listing Agent

Giuseppe Zerillo

Zerillo Realty Inc. License #471018051 Listed on: 03/10/2026

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,162

Year Built

  • Built in 1911

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 25x125
  • Fenced

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Parking Included in Price

Home Design

  • Vinyl Siding

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 5 Potential Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Lake Michigan Water

Additional Features

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Balcony

Community Details

  • 2 Units

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,162

Year Built

Built in 1911

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Property Type: Two to Four Units
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1911
  • Age: 100+ Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • General Information: None
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Contingent
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: 4224
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily

Interior Features

  • Basement: Finished, Full
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • MRD_AppliancesAndFeatures: Stove,Refrigerator,Microwave,Laundry Hook-Up,Range Hood
  • MRD_AppliancesAndFeatures: Stove,Refrigerator,Laundry Hook-Up,Range Hood

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • ExteriorFeatures: Balcony
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Yes, Garage Owned, Detached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan, Public

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 25X125
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6162.24
  • Tax Year: 2024

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 2
  • Three Bedroom Number of Units: No
  • Type-Multi: 2 Flat

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
The Home Valuation Report is an in-depth analysis detailing your home's value as well as a comparison with similar homes in the area

Home Values in the Area

Source: Public Records

Average Home Value in this Area

Source: Public Records

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,294 $30,569 $11,563 $19,006
2024 $5,294 $30,569 $11,563 $19,006
2023 $4,454 $25,000 $9,375 $15,625
2022 $4,454 $25,000 $9,375 $15,625
2021 $4,373 $25,003 $9,378 $15,625
2020 $3,619 $19,291 $4,531 $14,760
2019 $3,780 $22,174 $4,531 $17,643
2018 $3,701 $22,174 $4,531 $17,643
2017 $4,462 $24,103 $4,062 $20,041
2016 $4,327 $24,103 $4,062 $20,041
2015 $3,936 $24,103 $4,062 $20,041
2014 $3,598 $21,961 $3,750 $18,211
2013 $3,516 $21,961 $3,750 $18,211
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/01/2026 04/01/26 Pending -- -- --
03/10/2026 03/10/26 For Sale $549,900 +69.2% --
02/24/2022 02/24/22 Sold $325,000 0.0% $157 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/29/2022 01/29/22 For Sale -- -- --
01/27/2022 01/27/22 Pending -- -- --
01/24/2022 01/24/22 Off Market $325,000 -- --
01/20/2022 01/20/22 For Sale $319,900 -- $155 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12588737

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 13342280060000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.