21 Sombrero Blvd Unit 307 Marathon, FL 33050
Estimated payment $3,374/month
About This Home
Live, work & play. Affordable Keys Living with Strong Rental Income Potential!Take a look at this affordable, updated, clean 1 bedroom, 1 bath waterfront condo in the popular Skipjack's Resort & Marina in beautiful Marathon, Florida -- a well-known & proven vacation rental destination in the heart of the Middle Keys. Investment opportunity, winter get away or make it your full time residence. This condo is offered at an attractive price point, offering flexible rental options with the ability to rent short term with proper licensing. With 2026 bookings in place, this makes it ideal for investors seeking income right away or buyers who want affordable Keys living with the option to offset expenses through rentals. On-site boat launch (small usage fee), dock rentals available (for a fee). Nice resort grounds & relaxing atmosphere. The central location places you within walking distance of Sombrero Beach, local restaurants, shops, grocery stores, and the post office. Low HOA of only $618 per month (collected quarterly).Whether you're looking for a turn-key investment property, a vacation getaway, or affordable Florida Keys living, this Skipjack's condo checks all the boxes. Strong rental history and flexible leasing make this a smart and attractive opportunity. Offered turn-key. B&BATVAI
Listing Agent
Coldwell Banker Schmitt Real Estate Co. License #6502322908 Listed on: 12/20/2025
Property Details
Home Type
- Condominium
Est. Annual Taxes
- $3,279
Year Built
- Built in 1986
Lot Details
- Home fronts a canal
HOA Fees
- $618 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- Open Parking
Interior Spaces
- 547 Sq Ft Home
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 1 Bedroom
- 1 Full Bathroom
Overview
- Association fees include cable, building insurance, bldg exterior mnt, water
- Key Harbor Subdivision
- The community has rules related to deed restrictions
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,061 | $285,021 | -- | $285,021 |
| 2024 | $2,902 | $224,504 | -- | $224,504 |
| 2023 | $2,902 | $223,269 | $0 | $223,269 |
| 2022 | $2,740 | $200,422 | $0 | $200,422 |
| 2021 | $2,578 | $164,606 | $0 | $164,606 |
| 2020 | $2,180 | $146,773 | $0 | $146,773 |
| 2019 | $1,971 | $105,879 | $0 | $105,879 |
| 2018 | $1,925 | $105,879 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $1,876 | $105,879 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,837 | $101,503 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,731 | $81,585 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,738 | $81,585 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12/20/2025 12/20/25 | For Sale | $465,000 | +106.7% | $850 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/16/2020 12/16/20 | Sold | $225,000 | -5.1% | $411 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 11/20/2020 11/20/20 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 11/20/2020 11/20/20 | For Sale | $237,000 | +18.5% | $433 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/26/2020 08/26/20 | Sold | $200,000 | -13.0% | $366 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 01/10/2020 01/10/20 | Price Changed | $230,000 | -8.7% | $420 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/18/2019 11/18/19 | For Sale | $252,000 | -- | $461 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $225,000 | Attorney | |
| Warranty Deed | $200,000 | Law Offices Of Thomas D Wright | |
| Warranty Deed | $674,000 | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $277,000 | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $210,000 | Crest Title Company | |
| Warranty Deed | $72,500 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $100,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage |
Source: Marathon and Lower Keys Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 617773
APN: 00355200-000307
- 21 Sombrero Blvd Unit 407
- 440 48th Street Ocean
- 305 50th Street Ocean
- 4901 49th St
- 15 Sombrero Blvd Unit 212W
- 103 52nd St
- 35 Sombrero Blvd Unit B1
- 5301 Ocean Terrace Unit 1
- 5301 Ocean Terrace Unit 2
- 5301 Ocean Terrace Unit 7
- 5301 Ocean Terrace Unit 6
- 9 47th Street Gulf
- 746 50th Street Gulf
- 746 50th Saint Gulf
- 4800 Overseas Hwy Unit 14
- 901 46th St
- 875 50th Street Gulf
- 800 50th Ct
- 865 50th Street Gulf
- 8 41st Street Gulf
- 800 50th Ct
- 6099 Overseas Hwy Unit LOT 60W
- 6973 Overseas Hwy
- 309 Calzada de Bougainvillea