$250,000
SOLD JAN 21, 2026

210 Black Plain Rd North Smithfield, RI 02896

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,077 Sq Ft
1.49 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 21, 2026

$232 Per Sq Ft

17 on Market

Highlights

  • Golf Course Community
  • 1.49 Acre Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • North Smithfield Elementary School Rated A-
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Plywood Flooring

About This Home

As of January 2026

Opportunity for investors, builders, or buyers looking for a project. This property is located in a desirable area with strong upside, but the existing home is in lesser condition and will require extensive renovation. Value is primarily in the location and land. Property is being sold as-is. Cash buyers only. Ideal for those seeking to rebuild or create new construction in a solid setting. PROPERTY IS OCCUPIED, DO NOT WALK PROPERTY WITHOUT AN APPOINTMENT.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Scott McGee

RE/MAX Properties License #RES.0032155 Listed on: 12/15/2025

RE/MAX Properties

Last Buyer's Agent

Axel Correia

Century 21 Envoy License #RES.0046156

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,256

Year Built

  • Built in 1925

Lot Details

  • 1.49 Acre Lot
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Combination Foundation
  • Slab Foundation
  • Wood Siding
  • Plaster

Interior Spaces

  • 1,077 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Plywood Flooring
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Partial Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Outdoor Features

  • Outbuilding

Utilities

  • No Cooling
  • Heating System Uses Oil
  • Hot Water Heating System
  • 100 Amp Service
  • Private Water Source
  • Well
  • Oil Water Heater
  • Cesspool

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 078
  • Assessor Parcel Number 210BLACKPLAINRDNSMF

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,256

Year Built

Built in 1925

Lot Details

1.49 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.49
  • Co List Office Mls Id: RMAX19
  • Co List Office Phone: 401-232-3900
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1077.0
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1925
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Oil Water Heater
  • Has Basement: Partial, Unfinished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Other, Plywood
  • Living Area: 1077.0
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Wooded
  • Construction Type: Plaster, Wood Siding
  • Foundation Details: Combination, Slab
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 12.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Hot Water, Oil
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: 100 Amp Service
  • Sewer: Cesspool
  • Water Source: Private, Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Golf, Highway Access, Near Schools, Public Transportation, Restaurant, Shopping
  • Senior Community: No

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 64904.0
  • Parcel #: 210BLACKPLAINRDNSMF

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4256.0
  • Tax Lot: 078
  • Tax Year: 2025

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 15, 2025
Closed on
Jan 20, 2026
Axel Correia
Century 21 Envoy
List Price
$250,000
Sold Price
$250,000
Views
149
Current Estimated Value
$299,600

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$49,600
Avg. Annual Appreciation
82.81%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 5, 2022
Sold by
Lavelle James
Bought by
Lavelle James

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 4, 1998
Sold by
Guertin Gerarg and Guertin Mary
Bought by
Lavalle James

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$99,750
Interest Rate
6.95%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
The Home Valuation Report is an in-depth analysis detailing your home's value as well as a comparison with similar homes in the area

Home Values in the Area

Source: Public Records

Average Home Value in this Area

Source: Public Records

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $250,000 --
Warranty Deed -- None Available
Warranty Deed $105,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $220,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $99,750 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/21/2026 01/21/26 Sold $250,000 0.0% $232 / Sq Ft
01/01/2026 01/01/26 Pending -- -- --
12/15/2025 12/15/25 For Sale $250,000 -- $232 / Sq Ft
Source: State-Wide MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,256 $370,100 $141,200 $228,900
2024 $4,339 $293,800 $118,800 $175,000
2023 $4,187 $293,800 $118,800 $175,000
2022 $4,087 $293,800 $118,800 $175,000
2021 $4,073 $250,000 $97,600 $152,400
2020 $4,073 $250,000 $97,600 $152,400
2019 $3,968 $250,000 $97,600 $152,400
2018 $3,858 $223,800 $101,200 $122,600
2017 $3,764 $223,800 $101,200 $122,600
2016 $3,661 $223,800 $101,200 $122,600
2015 $3,741 $224,300 $97,700 $126,600
2014 $3,593 $224,300 $97,700 $126,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: State-Wide MLS

MLS Number: 1401808

State-Wide MLS

APN: NSMI-000004-000000-000078

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.