$1,025,000

Estimated payment $6,813/month

Total Views 855
2 Beds
2 Baths
1,590 Sq Ft
$645 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • All Bedrooms Downstairs
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Community Pool
  • Laundry Room
  • Family Room

About This Home

Nestled at the edge of the breathtaking Batiquitos Lagoon where Carlsbad and Oceanside meet, this ground floor retreat offers the rare gift of waking up to natural morning light streaming through brand new windows with the peaceful sounds of nature just outside your door. Tucked inside the tranquil, well-maintained community of Sandpiper, this home delivers the kind of refined comfort that is simply hard to find. Brand new carpets, fresh interior paint, and rich hardwood floors set a warm, polished tone from the moment you step inside. The newly installed windows not only brighten every room but keep things whisper quiet, making this one of the most serene settings you will find anywhere along the coast. The kitchen is a true standout, outfitted with premium stainless steel appliances, granite countertops, and custom cabinetry built for both beauty and function. Crown molding, fully trimmed windows and doors, and thoughtful finishes throughout speak to a level of craftsmanship rarely seen at this price point. Unwind in your spa inspired bathroom complete with a soaking tub, then step outside knowing the fully funded HOA has already taken care of the fresh exterior paint and beautifully maintained landscaping. A private 1 car garage plus an assigned parking space add everyday convenience, while the community pool and spa offer resort style relaxation just steps from home. Opportunities like this do not come along often!!

Listing Agent

Mike Cady

Coastal Premier Properties License #01136676 Listed on: 05/07/2026

Coastal Premier Properties

Co-Listing Agent

Trent Cady

Coastal Premier Properties License #02054389

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Year Built

  • Built in 1982

HOA Fees

  • $700 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Turnkey
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,590 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Overview

  • Association fees include common area maintenance, exterior (landscaping), exterior bldg maintenance, limited insurance, roof maintenance, termite, trash pickup
  • 2 Units

Year Built

Built in 1982

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$700 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Condition: Turnkey
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1982
  • Unit Levels: 1 Story
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouse
  • SpaFeatures: Community/Common
  • Association Fees: 700.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fee Inclusions: Common Area Maintenance, Exterior (Landscaping), Exterior Bldg Maintenance, Limited Insurance, Roof Maintenance, Termite, Trash Pickup
  • Co List Office Mls Id: CRP-18457
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 992193
  • Subdivision Name: Sandpiper Cove (32517)
  • Directions: Parking is tough,
  • BuildingName: Sandpiper Cove
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Living Area: 1590.0
  • FeedTypes: IDX
  • RFModificationTimestamp: 2026-05-13T14:36:20Z
  • ADU_YesNo: No
  • AgeRestrictions: N/K
  • EntryLevelBuilding: 1
  • ExclusiveUseYard: No
  • FullAddress: 2148 S Coast HWY
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ShortSale: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Freezer, Gas Stove, Range/Stove Hood
  • Fireplace Features: FP in Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: N/K
  • Roof: Composition
  • Pool Features: Community/Common
  • Construction Type: Wood/Stucco

Garage/Parking

  • Garaged Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Detached
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.0

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units Total: 2

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
The Home Valuation Report is an in-depth analysis detailing your home's value as well as a comparison with similar homes in the area

Home Values in the Area

Source: Public Records

Average Home Value in this Area

Source: Public Records

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,790 $990,000 $591,850 $398,150
2024 $6,790 $604,184 $361,198 $242,986
2023 $6,581 $592,338 $354,116 $238,222
2022 $6,482 $580,724 $347,173 $233,551
2021 $6,507 $569,338 $340,366 $228,972
2020 $6,306 $563,501 $336,876 $226,625
2019 $6,123 $552,453 $330,271 $222,182
2018 $6,058 $541,622 $323,796 $217,826
2017 $5,602 $500,000 $296,000 $204,000
2016 $4,868 $440,000 $261,000 $179,000
2015 $4,473 $410,000 $244,000 $166,000
2014 $4,013 $375,000 $224,000 $151,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/07/2026 05/07/26 For Sale $1,025,000 +3.5% $645 / Sq Ft
11/25/2024 11/25/24 Sold $990,000 0.0% $623 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/06/2024 10/06/24 Pending -- -- --
08/16/2024 08/16/24 For Sale $990,000 -- $623 / Sq Ft
Source: San Diego MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $990,000 Fidelity National Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Equity Title Orange County-I
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Grant Deed $460,000 Fidelity National Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Deed $159,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $148,250 No Value Available
Open $742,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $180,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $305,500 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Source: San Diego MLS

MLS Number: 260011040

San Diego MLS

APN: 155-130-36-13

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.