215 Hermit Thrush Rd Pocono Pines, PA 18350
Estimated payment $4,454/month
About This Home
REDUCED PRICE! Nestled on a quiet cul-de-sac within the sought-after Pinecrest Lake Golf and Country Club, 215 Hermit Thrush is the kind of home that immediately feels like a retreat. Now offered at a newly reduced price, this is a rare opportunity for a full-time residence, personal getaway, or investment property with rental potential.
The open-concept main level sets a welcoming tone with vaulted ceilings, hardwood floors, and a stunning stone fireplace anchoring the great room. The kitchen features granite counters, stainless steel appliances, and a casual dining area framed by wooded views. The main-floor primary suite offers two walk-in closets, a sitting area, and a spa-like en-suite with soaking tub and separate shower. Upstairs, three additional bedrooms, a loft, and additional baths provide plenty of room for family and guests. The finished walk-out lower level adds flexible space perfect for entertaining or simply winding down.
This home comes fully furnished and move-in ready -- just arrive and start enjoying it. Pinecrest Lake Golf and Country Club delivers an amenity-rich lifestyle with a private 18-hole golf course, lake, pool, tennis, pickleball, fitness center, and hiking trails. Community, nature, and comfort all in one place.
Listing Agent
Pocono Mountains Real Estate, Inc - Brodheadsville License #RS376292 Listed on: 08/03/2025
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $9,172
Year Built
- Built in 2006 | Remodeled
Lot Details
- 18,731 Sq Ft Lot
- Property fronts a private road
- Cul-De-Sac
- Wooded Lot
- Back and Front Yard
HOA Fees
- $783 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
Interior Spaces
- 4,062 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- Walk-Out Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 19.97213
- $147 per year additional tax assessments
Community Details
Overview
- Association fees include security, maintenance road
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,343 | $293,740 | $40,120 | $253,620 |
| 2024 | $1,902 | $293,740 | $40,120 | $253,620 |
| 2023 | $7,469 | $293,740 | $40,120 | $253,620 |
| 2022 | $7,365 | $293,740 | $40,120 | $253,620 |
| 2021 | $7,365 | $293,740 | $40,120 | $253,620 |
| 2019 | $9,868 | $57,460 | $17,500 | $39,960 |
| 2018 | $9,868 | $57,460 | $17,500 | $39,960 |
| 2017 | $9,983 | $57,460 | $17,500 | $39,960 |
| 2016 | $2,094 | $57,460 | $17,500 | $39,960 |
| 2015 | -- | $57,460 | $17,500 | $39,960 |
| 2014 | -- | $57,460 | $17,500 | $39,960 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/08/2026 05/08/26 | Price Changed | $545,000 | -5.2% | $134 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/26/2026 01/26/26 | Price Changed | $575,000 | -3.4% | $142 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/24/2025 11/24/25 | Price Changed | $595,000 | -2.5% | $146 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/08/2025 09/08/25 | Price Changed | $609,995 | -6.2% | $150 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/03/2025 08/03/25 | For Sale | $649,995 | +16.1% | $160 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/21/2023 02/21/23 | Sold | $560,000 | -5.1% | $138 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 01/02/2023 01/02/23 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 12/16/2022 12/16/22 | For Sale | $589,900 | -- | $145 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $389,000 | None Available | |
| Deed | $265,000 | None Available | |
| Deed | $80,000 | None Available |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $291,750 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $158,900 | New Conventional |
Source: Pocono Mountains Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: PM-134498
APN: 19.97213
- 207 Hermit Thrush Rd
- 0 Hermit Thrush Rd Unit PM-141455
- 134 Skytop Rd
- 151 Skytop Rd
- 106 Lonely Wolf Ct
- 144 Conifer Ln
- 208 Lenni Trail
- 1330 Hilltop Dr
- 1338 Hilltop Dr
- 112 Crazy Horse Ct
- 2557 Long Pond Rd
- 0 Onondaga Rd Unit PM-139829
- 110 Powderhorn Rd
- 0 Wild Pines Dr 65a Dr
- 212 Wild Pines Dr
- 105 Pine Needle Ln
- 309 Mountain Top Lake Rd
- 102 Pine Needle Ln
- 111 Sage Rd
- 7002 Long Pond Rd
- 221 Ash Dr
- 960 Cricket Ln
- 2236 Hillcrest Dr
- 2113 Wild Laurel Dr
- 152 Granite Rd
- 28 Mountain Dr Unit 102
- 2 Mountain Dr Unit 202
- 2 Mountain Dr Unit 101
- 130 View Ct
- 130 View Ct Unit 101
- 164 Pine Ct
- 386 Aspen Ct
- 2 Elm St
- 31 Middle Village Way