$595,000

217 Corder Ln Burnet, TX 78611

Estimated payment $3,327/month

Total Views 2,105
4 Beds
3 Baths
2,996 Sq Ft
$199 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • RV Access or Parking
  • Open Floorplan
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • 0.86 Acre Lot
  • Mature Trees
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

Welcome to this charming home, conveniently located in a well-established, family-friendly neighborhood close to schools and churches. This thoughtfully designed property offers both comfort and functionality, making it ideal for everyday living and entertaining. The spacious kitchen opens seamlessly to the family room, creating a warm and inviting central gathering place. It features an abundance of cabinetry, beautiful quartz countertops, a breakfast bar, and convenient pull-out shelving in the lower cabinets. Additional highlights include a built-in double oven, energy efficient ENERGY STAR rated refrigerator, walk-in pantry, ceiling fan, crown molding and natural light from solar tubes. Just off the kitchen, the breakfast area serves as a perfect transition into the family room and includes a wet bar with elegant granite countertops ideal for hosting guests. The family room itself is generously sized and features a cozy fireplace, recessed lighting, and a built-in bookcase, adding both character and functionality. The primary suite offers a relaxing retreat with crown molding, a ceiling fan, and a spacious walk-in closet. A separate make-up vanity and dressing area provide added convenience, while direct access to the primary bathroom enhances privacy. The bathroom is equipped with a low-profile walk-in tub and shower, complete with safety rails for ease of use. Situated on nearly one acre, the outdoor space is truly exceptional. The property is shaded with numerous mature trees, including at least five mature pecan trees, creating a peaceful, park-like setting . A separate 1,250 square foot storage building offers incredible versatility, featuring a one-car enclosed parking area and a workshop. Enjoy outdoor living year-round with an enclosed patio, a covered open patio, and a welcoming covered front porch. The expansive driveway provides ample parking for multiple vehicles, and RV owners will appreciate the 50-amp electrical connection and available drain.

Listing Agent

Walter Dyer

Our House Real Estate, LLC Brokerage Phone: (830) 308-8609 License #0819983 Listed on: 04/04/2026

Co-Listing Agent

Larry Hartwell

Our House Real Estate, LLC Brokerage Phone: (830) 308-8609 License #0739889

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1978

Lot Details

  • 37,405 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 84x17x151x292x50x218

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,996 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • In-Law or Guest Suite
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

• Roof Turbine
  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 10196
  • Tax Block 1

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1978

Lot Details

0.86 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1978
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Direction Faces: North
  • Directions: Go north on Hwy 29 from the intersection of Hwy 29 and Hwy 281. At the first light turn right on to 963. Go three blocks and lurn left on to Vanderveer. Go to first street and turn left on to Corder Lane. The house is on the left.
  • Disclosures: Lead Base Paint Addendum, Seller Disclosure, Seller Provided Survey Available
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Gate, Partial, Wood
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Green Energy Efficient: Appliances, Windows
  • Green Sustainability: None
  • Levels: One
  • Living Area: 2996
  • Other Equipment: Intercom
  • Other Structures: Garage(s), Outbuilding, Storage, Workshop
  • Special Listing Conditions: Standard
  • Co List Office Mls Id: ACT704845
  • Co List Office Phone: (830) 308-8609
  • Attribution Contact: (830) 308-8609
  • ETJ Extra Territorial Jurdn: No
  • Estimated Taxes: 8373.78
  • FEMA Flood Plain: No
  • Current Price Lot Size Squ: 15.91
  • Current Price By Living Ar: 198.60
  • "Current Price By Original ": 1.00
  • List Price Lot Size Square: 15.91
  • List Price By Living Area: 198.60
  • List Price By Original Lis: 1.00
  • Restrictions: City Restrictions
  • Tax Exemptions: Homestead,Over 65
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Bar, Bookcases, Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Chandelier, Crown Molding, Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer, High Speed Internet, In-Law Floorplan, Low Flow Plumbing Fixtures, Natural Woodwork, No Interior Steps, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Primary Bedroom on Main, Recessed Lighting, Smart Thermostat, Solar Tube(s), Storage, Walk-In Closet(s), Wet Bar, Wired for Data
  • View: Neighborhood
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Fireplace Features: Blower Fan, Gas, Gas Log, Living Room, Masonry
  • Accessibility Features: Accessible Full Bath, Grip-Accessible Features, Hand Rails
  • Appliances: Bar Fridge, Built-In Electric Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Cooktop, ENERGY STAR Qualified Refrigerator, ENERGY STAR Qualified Water Heater, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Oven, Electric Oven, Double Oven, Plumbed For Ice Maker, RNGHD, Refrigerator, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Vented Exhaust Fan, Water Heater, Water Purifier Owned, Wine Refrigerator
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 4
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Security Features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • Window Features: Blinds, Double Pane Windows, Screens
  • Laundry Location: Inside,Laundry Room,Main Level

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Bedrooms: 4

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Exterior Steps, Rain Gutters, Lighting, Private Yard, RV Hookup
  • Roof: Composition, Shingle
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Enclosed, Front Porch, Patio, Rear Porch
  • Pool Features: None
  • Private Pool: No
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 3
  • Parking Features: Additional Parking, Attached, Concrete, Detached, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side, Private, RV Access/Parking, Workshop in Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 6

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Cable Connected, Electricity Available, Electricity Connected, High Speed Internet, Other, Natural Gas Available, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Available, Phone Connected, Sewer Available, Sewer Connected, Water Available, Water Connected
  • Heating: Central, Fireplace(s), Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Attic Fan, Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric, Multi Units, Roof Turbine(s), Zoned

Association/Amenities

  • Association: No
  • Community Features: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: RJ Richey
  • High School: Burnet
  • Middle/Junior School: Burnet (Burnet ISD)
  • Junior High Dist: BurnetCONSISD

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Back Yard, City Lot, Cleared, Curbs, Few Trees, Front Yard, Landscaped, Level, Pie Shaped Lot, Private, Public Maintained Road, Trees-Large (Over 40 Ft)
  • Lot Size: 84x17x151x292x50x218
  • Parcel Number: 10196
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.8587
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 37404.97
  • Subdivision Name: Corder

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • New Construction: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 1
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Rate: 1.82190000000000

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
The Home Valuation Report is an in-depth analysis detailing your home's value as well as a comparison with similar homes in the area

Home Values in the Area

Source: Public Records

Average Home Value in this Area

Source: Public Records

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,808 $459,618 $83,041 $376,577
2024 $1,808 $452,203 -- --
2023 $1,808 $411,094 -- --
2022 $3,545 $373,722 -- --
2021 $7,378 $339,747 $79,674 $260,073
2020 $6,897 $311,229 $57,231 $253,998
2019 $6,463 $319,458 $65,460 $253,998
2018 $5,946 $301,636 $65,460 $236,176
2017 $5,507 $260,725 $65,460 $195,265
2016 $5,006 $235,169 $56,110 $179,059
2015 -- $193,458 $56,110 $137,348
2014 -- $181,679 $56,110 $125,569
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/04/2026 04/04/26 For Sale $595,000 -- $199 / Sq Ft
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $750,000 None Available
Vendors Lien -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $60,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 1490906

Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

APN: 10196

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.