2274 Sierra Trace Rd Denton, NC 27239
Estimated payment $343/month
About This Lot
Huge Lot for Sale in Gated Community on High Rock Lake! This lot is over 6 acres in size, with road frontage on a private road (private roads maintained by HOA). The Springs at High Rock is an established subdivision at the foothills of the Uwharrie Mountains. Community features include a beautiful gated entrance, underground utilities, clubhouse with pool/hot tub & picturesque views of High Rock Lake! Additional lake amenities include community lake access, boat/RV storage, boat slips & boat ramp. HOA dues are only $1,080 per year! Lot is wooded and sloped, and will provide a beautiful year-round view for your future home site! Located just minutes from Denton city limits! Also convenient to Asheboro, Lexington & Salisbury. Contact Kayla Carder for more details!
Listing Agent
The Group
United Country RE-The McLemore Group Listed on: 11/06/2024
- Many Trees
- Current uses include residential single
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $297 | $45,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2024 | $15 | $2,220 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $14 | $2,220 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $14 | $2,220 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $310 | $50,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $279 | $45,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $284 | $45,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $284 | $45,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $284 | $45,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $284 | $45,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $378 | $60,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $410 | $65,000 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11/14/2025 11/14/25 | Price Changed | $59,500 | -8.3% | -- |
| 06/16/2025 06/16/25 | Price Changed | $64,900 | -7.2% | -- |
| 04/21/2025 04/21/25 | Price Changed | $69,900 | -6.7% | -- |
| 11/06/2024 11/06/24 | For Sale | $74,900 | -- | -- |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $40,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Deed | $66,500 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $66,000 | -- |
- 2320 Sierra Trace Rd
- 2243 Sierra Trace Rd
- 2207 Sierra Trace Rd
- 2171 Sierra Trace Rd
- 400 Pinnacle Trail
- 439 Boulder Ridge Dr
- 593 Boulder Ridge Dr
- 350 Pinnacle Trail
- 218 Rocky Cove Ln
- 367 Rocky Cove Ln
- 135 Boulder Ridge Dr
- 532 Rocky Cove Ln
- 335 Healing Springs Dr
- 159 Wyle Wood Loop Unit 38
- 390 Tranquility Lakes Dr
- 00 Harborgate Dr
- 00 Rocky Cove Ln
- 630 Potters Landing
- 180 Plateau Ln
- 238 Potters Landing
- 415 Watkins Rd
- 56 Railroad St Unit 8
- 500 Klopman Mill Rd
- 960 Panther Creek Rd
- 7539 Gravel Hill Rd
- 9649 Stokes Ferry Rd
- 123 Jack Rabbit Ct
- 6240 Gravel Hill Rd
- 126 Poe Dr
- 964 Loflin Hill Rd Unit 41
- 169 Danritch Dr
- 5042 Oak Grove Church Rd
- 11267 E US Hwy 64
- 206 Abbotts Ave
- 226 Dunnbrook Dr
- 2214 Noahtown Rd
- 611 Richard Rd
- 812 Fairview Dr
- 268 Heath Ln
- 702 Kildee Dr
Ask me questions while you tour the home.