NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $605,000 - $776,000

Studio
-- Bath
-- Sq Ft
1,742 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 9, 2020

Last sale price $452,500

Est. 59% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,020 / mo

148 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2020

This home is located at 23 Merchant St, Newark, NJ 07105 since 27 June 2019 and is currently estimated at $720,807. 23 Merchant St is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Lafayette Street Elementary School, Hawkins Street Elementary School, and Sir Isaac Newton Elementary School.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Augusto Verissimo

WEICHERT REALTORS - HOME CITY Brokerage Phone: 973-741-3000 Listed on: 06/27/2019

Lot Details

  • 1,742 Sq Ft Lot

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Lot Details

1,742 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • County Name: Essex
  • I D: 4910946
  • Attribution Contact: 973-741-3000
  • MLS Status: Sold
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: 19.6X90
  • Total Acres: 0.04

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 27, 2019
Closed on
Jan 8, 2020
List Price
$469,000
Sold Price
$452,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$16,500
-3.52%
Current Estimated Value
$720,807

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$268,307
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.58%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 3, 1990

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
The Home Valuation Report is an in-depth analysis detailing your home's value as well as a comparison with similar homes in the area

Pereira Luis -- --
Pereira Luis $25,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/09/2020 01/09/20 Sold $452,500 -3.5% --
11/22/2019 11/22/19 Pending -- -- --
06/27/2019 06/27/19 For Sale $469,000 -- --
Source: Garden State MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $13,432 $353,200 $57,900 $295,300
2024 $13,167 $353,200 $57,900 $295,300
2022 $13,196 $353,200 $57,900 $295,300
2021 $13,188 $353,200 $57,900 $295,300
2020 $6,559 $172,600 $58,000 $114,600
2019 $6,491 $172,600 $58,000 $114,600
2018 $6,374 $172,600 $58,000 $114,600
2017 $6,145 $172,600 $58,000 $114,600
2016 $5,937 $172,600 $58,000 $114,600
2015 $5,711 $172,600 $58,000 $114,600
2014 $5,352 $172,600 $58,000 $114,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Garden State MLS

MLS Number: 3569592

Garden State MLS

APN: 14-01993-0000-00054

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.