$999,000
PENDING

Estimated payment $6,257/month

Total Views 1,094
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,832 Sq Ft
$545 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Rare opportunity to enjoy waterfront living just a stone's throw from Providence for under $1 million. This updated Victorian cottage blends today's comfort with classic 1900s charm. You'll enjoy 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths, a home office or studio, central air conditioning, a gracious fireplace, and updated kitchen and baths. Relax on the welcoming front porch, then step inside to an airy, open living space that lends itself to a myriad of arrangements from which to enjoy the sweeping views of Narragansett Bay. The updated kitchen has a cozy eat-in area, framed by spectacular water views. A first floor bathroom and laundry room are the epitome of convenience. Upstairs you'll find two generous bedrooms, one of which provides another fabulous vantage point from which to savor the Bay view. The walk-out lower level leads to a broad backyard, defined by a new seawall with steps to the water. Launch a kayak, dip your toes in the water, or simply enjoy the sound of the ocean. The sought-after Narragansett Terrace neighborhood of East Providence is home to the iconic Narragansett Terrace Yacht Club and offers access to a community beach and wonderful community events. Whether you're hosting friends, watching the boats go by from your deck, or enjoying a spectacular sunset, this home's coastal setting delivers a true New England lifestyle just minutes to award-winning dining, shopping, regional train service and the area's best airport. You've been waiting for this one!

Listing Agent

Clancy + Orchard Team

Residential Properties Ltd. Listed on: 04/16/2026

Residential Properties Ltd.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,202

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 6,110 Sq Ft Lot
  • Beach Front
  • Property is zoned R3

Interior Spaces

  • 1,832 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 4 Parking Spaces

• Heating System Uses Gas
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Gas Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 004 / 19
  • Assessor Parcel Number 233TERRACEAVEPRO

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,202

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

6,110 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1403
  • Inclusions: Taxes do not include homestead exemption
  • Subdivision Name: Narragansett Terrace
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1832.0
  • Architectural Style: Cabin, Victorian
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Water Heater, Washer
  • Has Basement: Partial, Unfinished, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Interior Steps, Skylights, Tub Shower
  • Living Area: 1832.0
  • Dining Room Type: Storage Room, Utility Room
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: Skylight(s), Thermal Windows

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Waterfront
  • View: Saltwater, Water
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Beach Front, Ocean Front, Water Access, Waterfront
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Drywall, Plaster, Clapboard, Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Porch, Paved Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: No Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Forced Air, Gas
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
  • Sewer: Connected, Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Golf, Marina, Near Schools, Pool, Public Transportation, Recreation Area, Restaurant, Shopping
  • Senior Community: No

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6110.0
  • Parcel #: 233TERRACEAVEPRO
  • Zoning: R3

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 10202.0
  • Tax Block: 19
  • Tax Lot: 004
  • Tax Year: 2026

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
The Home Valuation Report is an in-depth analysis detailing your home's value as well as a comparison with similar homes in the area

Home Values in the Area

Source: Public Records

Average Home Value in this Area

Source: Public Records

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,202 $780,600 $474,600 $306,000
2024 $9,353 $610,100 $395,500 $214,600
2023 $9,005 $610,100 $395,500 $214,600
2022 $12,277 $561,600 $351,200 $210,400
2021 $12,074 $561,600 $350,800 $210,800
2020 $11,563 $561,600 $350,800 $210,800
2019 $11,243 $561,600 $350,800 $210,800
2018 $12,785 $558,800 $388,000 $170,800
2017 $12,500 $558,800 $388,000 $170,800
2016 $12,439 $558,800 $388,000 $170,800
2015 $9,685 $422,000 $243,100 $178,900
2014 $9,685 $422,000 $243,100 $178,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/05/2026 05/05/26 Pending -- -- --
04/16/2026 04/16/26 For Sale $999,000 +66.5% $545 / Sq Ft
03/12/2021 03/12/21 Sold $599,900 0.0% $327 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/10/2021 02/10/21 Pending -- -- --
01/27/2021 01/27/21 For Sale $599,900 -- $327 / Sq Ft
Source: State-Wide MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Warranty Deed $599,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $599,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $599,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $599,000 None Available
Deed $570,000 --
Warranty Deed $190,000 --
Warranty Deed $185,000 --
Deed $570,000 --
Warranty Deed $190,000 --
Warranty Deed $185,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $333,700 No Value Available
Previous Owner $170,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Source: State-Wide MLS

MLS Number: 1410175

State-Wide MLS

APN: EPRO-000414-000019-000004

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.