NOT LISTED FOR SALE

24 Sexton Cove Rd Key Largo, FL 33037

1 Bed
1 Bath
576 Sq Ft
1970 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 10, 2012

Last sale price $300,000 $521 Per Sq Ft

387 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Boating
  • Property Fronts a Bay or Harbor
  • RV or Boat Parking
  • Coral Shores High School Rated A
  • Built in 1970 | Newly Remodeled
  • Great Room

About This Home

As of September 2012

OPEN WATER BAYSIDE POISED FOR LUXURY RESIDENCE. SOME OWNER FINANCING POSSIBLE. EXISTING MOBILE IS IN EXCELLENT CONDITION W/ UPGRADED SIDING AND TILED FLOORS.THE PERFECT TROPICAL RETREAT! SEPARATE UTILITY SHED AND LAUNDRY LARGE ENOUGH TO ACCOMMODATE ALL YO UR WATER TOYS. CONCRETE SEA WALL AND PIER DOCK. BREATHTAKING SUNSETS. FROM THIS LOCATION .LOCATED CLOSE TO ADAMS CUT AND 45 MIN. TO MIAMI

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sally Stribling

Coldwell Banker Schmitt R.E. License #3159204 Listed on: 05/17/2011

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,111

Year Built

  • Built in 1970 | Newly Remodeled

Interior Spaces

  • 576 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Parking

  • Guest Parking
  • RV or Boat Parking

Outdoor Features

  • Boat Hoist or Davit
  • Shed

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window
  • Heating System Mounted To A Wall or Window

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,111

Year Built

Built in 1970 | Newly Remodeled

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1970
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Detached, Manufactured
  • Directions: MILE MARKER 106 BAYSIDE , TURN TOWARDS THE WEST ON SEXTON COVE ROAD, FOLLOW TURN TO THE RIGHT AND PROPERTY IS AT THE END OF THE STREET OVERLOOKING THE BAY
  • Road Frontage Type: Bay
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Horses: No
  • Inclusions: Boat Hoists/Davits,Other
  • New Construction: No
  • Structure Type: House, Manufactured/Mobile Home
  • Subdivision Name: Sexton Cove
  • Year Built Details: New Construction
  • MIAMIRE_PoolYN: No
  • MIAMIRE_MembershipPurchRqdYN: No
  • LastStatus: Pending
  • CurrentPrice: 300000
  • InternetRemarks: OPEN WATER BAYSIDE POISED FOR LUXURY RESIDENCE. SOME OWNER FINANCING POSSIBLE. EXISTING MOBILE IS IN EXCELLENT CONDITION W/ UPGRADED SIDING AND TILED
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator
  • Interior Amenities: First Floor Entry, Great Room
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Living Area: 576
  • Possible Use: Secondary
  • Bedroom Features: Entry Level
  • Living Room Features: Great Room

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Manufactured/Mobile Home
  • View: Bay
  • Construction Type: Manufactured/Mobile Home
  • Direction Faces: Southeast
  • Lot Features: Less Than 1/4 Acre Lot

• Park Building Name: Sexton Cove
  • Parking Features: Guest, Rv/Boat Parking

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2009
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3111
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
The Home Valuation Report is an in-depth analysis detailing your home's value as well as a comparison with similar homes in the area

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/10/2012 09/10/12 Sold $300,000 0.0% $521 / Sq Ft
07/02/2012 07/02/12 Pending -- -- --
06/10/2011 06/10/11 For Sale $300,000 -- $521 / Sq Ft
Source: MIAMI REALTORS® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,014 $1,371,284 $1,218,544 $152,740
2024 $7,901 $1,380,603 $1,218,544 $162,059
2023 $7,901 $1,137,642 $974,835 $162,807
2022 $6,904 $978,560 $812,363 $166,197
2021 $5,597 $602,553 $552,407 $50,146
2020 $4,539 $596,571 $552,407 $44,164
2019 $3,445 $333,935 $292,451 $41,484
2018 $3,388 $332,992 $292,451 $40,541
2017 $3,074 $283,679 $0 $0
2016 $3,060 $271,050 $0 $0
2015 $3,694 $357,756 $0 $0
2014 $3,417 $297,320 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MIAMI REALTORS® MLS

MLS Number: A1515412

MIAMI REALTORS® MLS
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.