243 Orange St Springfield, MA 01108
Forest Park NeighborhoodEstimated payment $2,370/month
About This Home
Discover the perfect blend of comfort and convenience in this charming Forest Park home, ideally situated on a spacious corner lot. Offering generous living space and a two-car detached garage, this property provides both functionality and flexibility.The kitchen and bathrooms are thoughtfully designed for everyday living and effortless entertaining. Enjoy the ease of being just minutes from shopping, dining, and other local conveniences.Best of all, the home can be delivered vacant, allowing for a smooth and immediate move-in.Whether you're looking to expand your investment portfolio or searching for a place to be home, this property offers an exceptional opportunity.
Property Details
Home Type
- Multi-Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $4,103
Year Built
- Built in 1875
Lot Details
- 8,398 Sq Ft Lot
- Fenced
- Corner Lot
Parking
- 2 Car Garage
- 4 Open Parking Spaces
Home Design
- Duplex
- Brick Foundation
- Block Foundation
- Frame Construction
- Concrete Perimeter Foundation
Interior Spaces
- 1,910 Sq Ft Home
- Property has 1 Level
- Insulated Windows
- Living Room
- Unfinished Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
- Washer and Electric Dryer Hookup
Flooring
- Wood
- Tile
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Outdoor Features
- Above Ground Pool
- Deck
- Enclosed Patio or Porch
- Rain Gutters
Community Details
- 2 Units
- Net Operating Income $36,000
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number S:09340 P:0124
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01/20/2026 01/20/26 | For Sale | $379,900 | +31.0% | $199 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/01/2022 08/01/22 | Sold | $290,000 | +5.5% | $152 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 06/13/2022 06/13/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 06/11/2022 06/11/22 | For Sale | $275,000 | -- | $144 / Sq Ft |
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)
MLS Number: 73470006
- 192 White St
- 37-39 Wilmont St
- 207-209 White St
- 276 Dickinson St
- 74 Kenwood Park
- 115 Pasadena St
- 7-9 Glendell Terrace
- 32 Randall Place
- 32 Burton St
- 72 Hall St
- 27 Chester St
- 0 Allen St (Ss)
- 15-19 Litchfield St
- 47 Keith St
- 122 Bellevue Ave
- 41 Euclid Ave
- 11-15 Belmont Place
- 20 Conklin St
- 120-122 E Alvord St
- 228 Belmont Ave
- 72 Kensington Ave Unit 2L
- 225 Oakland St Unit 225-2L
- 25 Malden St Unit 2
- 75 Chester St Unit 77
- 77 Chester St Unit 77
- 15 Wigwam Place
- 432 Sumner Ave Unit 1st Floor
- 432 Sumner Ave Unit 432 Sumner Ave - 1st Floor
- 21 Colchester St Unit Colchester St
- 228 Belmont Ave Unit 2R
- 38 Greenacre Square Unit 3
- 38 Greenacre Square Unit 2 & 3
- 38 Greenacre Square Unit 2
- 240 Locust St Unit 4L
- 296 Hancock St Unit 2R
- 49 Rittenhouse Terrace Unit 1
- 11-15-15 Fairmount St Unit 15-2
- 11-15-15 Fairmount St Unit 15-3
- 98 Forest Park Ave Unit 1
- 37 Chase Ave Unit 2nd Floor
Ask me questions while you tour the home.