24481 Lantern Hill Dr Unit F Dana Point, CA 92629
Dana Hills NeighborhoodEstimated payment $5,605/month
Highlights
- Spa
- Gated Community
- Open Floorplan
- Marco Forster Middle School Rated A-
- 1.12 Acre Lot
- Clubhouse
About This Home
Rarely on the market in one of Dana Point’s most desirable neighborhoods, this updated coastal condo offers the best of beachside living. Ideally located in the heart of the Lantern District, 24481 Lantern Hill Drive #F is nestled within a charming Cape Cod-inspired gated community just minutes from Monarch Beach Golf Links, world-class beaches, Dana Point Harbor, and an abundance of shopping and dining.
Step inside to a bright, open-concept floor plan featuring a spacious living room with a cozy fireplace and seamless flow into the dining area and kitchen — perfect for everyday living or entertaining. The kitchen opens directly to the main living space, creating a light and inviting atmosphere. Three separate decks provide multiple outdoor retreats to enjoy coastal breezes and indoor-outdoor living year-round.
Recent upgrades include newer HVAC, windows and sliding doors, updated flooring, granite countertops, garage door and opener, along with community-wide improvements such as newer roofs and PEX re-piping — offering both comfort and peace of mind.
Additional highlights include a detached single-car garage, an assigned parking space, ample guest parking, and access to community amenities including a clubhouse, pool, and spa.
With a low tax rate and exceptional proximity to beaches, top-rated schools, freeway access, and the harbor, this move-in-ready residence is ideal as a full-time home, second residence, or weekend coastal retreat.
Listing Agent
Harcourts Prime Properties Brokerage Phone: 949-300-1600 License #01256450 Listed on: 04/16/2026
Property Details
Home Type
- Condominium
Year Built
- Built in 1986
Lot Details
- Two or More Common Walls
HOA Fees
- $660 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- 1 Car Garage
- 1 Open Parking Space
- Parking Available
- Guest Parking
- Parking Lot
- Assigned Parking
Home Design
- Traditional Architecture
- Entry on the 2nd floor
- Turnkey
- Composition Roof
Interior Spaces
- 1,106 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Main Level Bedrooms
- Walk-In Closet
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 2
- Tax Tract Number 12184
- Assessor Parcel Number 93641089
- $641 per year additional tax assessments
- Seller Considering Concessions
Community Details
Overview
- 63 Units
- Lantern Hill Association, Phone Number (949) 716-3998
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,351 | $286,141 | $170,093 | $116,048 |
| 2024 | $3,351 | $280,531 | $166,758 | $113,773 |
| 2023 | $3,230 | $275,031 | $163,488 | $111,543 |
| 2022 | $3,123 | $269,639 | $160,283 | $109,356 |
| 2021 | $3,043 | $264,352 | $157,140 | $107,212 |
| 2020 | $3,045 | $261,642 | $155,529 | $106,113 |
| 2019 | $2,979 | $256,512 | $152,479 | $104,033 |
| 2018 | $2,905 | $251,483 | $149,489 | $101,994 |
| 2017 | $2,828 | $246,552 | $146,557 | $99,995 |
| 2016 | $2,751 | $241,718 | $143,683 | $98,035 |
| 2015 | $2,586 | $238,088 | $141,525 | $96,563 |
| 2014 | $2,540 | $233,425 | $138,753 | $94,672 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/18/2026 05/18/26 | Price Changed | $875,000 | -2.2% | $791 / Sq Ft |
| 04/16/2026 04/16/26 | For Sale | $895,000 | -- | $809 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available |
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)
MLS Number: OC26081516
APN: 936-410-89
- 33452 Galleon Way
- 33611 Dana Vista Dr Unit 31
- 24444 Alta Vista Dr Unit 19
- 33671 Granada Dr Unit 5
- 33585 Via Corvalian Unit 7
- 24345 Vista Point Ln
- 33752 Granada Dr
- 24666 Morning Star Ln Unit 370
- 33902 Valencia Place
- 33371 Cheltam Way Unit 2
- 33631 Halyard Dr
- 33372 Cheltam Way
- 24741 Priscilla Dr
- 24922 Sunstar Ln
- 33071 Buccaneer St
- 24242 Porto Verde
- 34032 Street of the Ruby Lantern
- 33051 Daniel Dr
- 33632 Holtz Hill Dr
- 33861 Alcazar Dr
- 24601 Harbor View Dr
- 33622A Dana Vista Dr
- 24581 Harbor View Dr Unit A
- 33565 Via Corvalian
- 24612 Polaris Dr Unit 271
- 33531 Marlinspike Dr
- 33685 Granada Dr
- 33611 Marlinspike Dr
- 24331 Pasto Rd Unit D
- 33782 Robles Dr
- 33681 Marlinspike Dr
- 33791 Granada Dr
- 33792 Granada Dr
- 33611 Flying Jib Dr
- 33802 Castano Dr Unit B
- 33852 Orilla Rd
- 33721 Flying Jib Dr
- 33792 Chula Vista Ave
- 33651 Crossjack Dr
- 33581 Moonsail Dr
Ask me questions while you tour the home.