253 Varn Dr Savannah, GA 31405
Groveland-Kensington Park NeighborhoodEstimated payment $2,579/month
Highlights
- Very Popular Property
- 1 Fireplace
- Central Air
- Vaulted Ceiling
- No HOA
- Ceiling Fan
About This Home
Authentic midcentury modern design in the heart of Kensington Park. Vaulted ceilings with exposed beams, new skylights, oversized windows, breeze block details, and clean architectural lines give this Savannah home the character buyers are searching for. Natural light fills the open living spaces, creating an easy indoor outdoor flow with views of the private backyard and patio beneath mature live oaks. The updated kitchen features quartz countertops, stainless appliances, and great connection to the living and dining areas. New LVP flooring runs throughout the home for a clean, cohesive look. Move in ready with major system updates already completed, including a new roof in 2020, new HVAC in 2023, and new water heater in 2025. Located in highly sought after Kensington Park and zoned for Heard Elementary, with optional neighborhood pool membership available. Rare opportunity to own a true midcentury modern home in one of Savannah’s most established neighborhoods.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $3,486
Year Built
- Built in 1954
Lot Details
- 12,275 Sq Ft Lot
- Chain Link Fence
- Property is zoned R6
Parking
- 1 Carport Space
Home Design
- Brick Exterior Construction
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 1,894 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Vaulted Ceiling
- Ceiling Fan
- 1 Fireplace
Kitchen
- Range
- Dishwasher
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 2012606016
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,473 | $159,880 | $32,000 | $127,880 |
| 2024 | $28 | $161,200 | $32,000 | $129,200 |
| 2023 | $1,332 | $174,960 | $32,000 | $142,960 |
| 2022 | $3,253 | $142,120 | $32,000 | $110,120 |
| 2021 | $5,281 | $114,000 | $9,840 | $104,160 |
| 2020 | $2,067 | $111,640 | $10,400 | $101,240 |
| 2019 | $3,035 | $89,920 | $10,400 | $79,520 |
| 2018 | $3,031 | $88,240 | $10,400 | $77,840 |
| 2017 | $2,724 | $82,720 | $10,400 | $72,320 |
| 2016 | $1,820 | $81,840 | $10,400 | $71,440 |
| 2015 | $2,690 | $78,480 | $10,400 | $68,080 |
| 2014 | $3,502 | $73,640 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/14/2026 05/14/26 | For Sale | $429,000 | -- | $227 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $285,000 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $195,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $207,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $213,500 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $165,600 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $188,500 | New Conventional |
Source: Hive MLS
MLS Number: SA355802
APN: 2012606016
- 233 E Derenne Ave
- 5 Reynolds Cir
- 213 Kensington Dr
- 112 E Derenne Ave
- 201 Groveland Cir
- 110 E Derenne Ave
- 224 Groveland Cir
- 106 E Derenne Ave
- 5604 Paulsen St
- 5114 Abercorn St
- 143 Andover Dr
- 130 Brandywine Rd
- 116 E 66th St
- 506 Mclaws St
- 6 Alpine Dr
- 206 E 65th St
- 3 Berkley Place
- 9 Hampstead Ave
- 223 E 64th St
- 110 E 65th St
- 215 Brandywine Rd
- 130 Andover Dr
- 5511 Abercorn St
- 206 Brandywine Rd
- 30 E 67th St Unit A
- 5300 Bull St
- 5416 E Waters Dr
- 5525 Waters Dr
- 5820 White Bluff Rd
- 329 E 63rd St
- 1123 E 70th St Unit A
- 1207 Derenne Dr
- 524 Jackson Blvd
- 200 Hampstead Ave
- 144 E 62nd St
- 217 W 73rd St
- 304 E 60th St
- 6100 Waters Ave