$299,000

Estimated payment $1,836/month

Total Views 14,177
1.38 Acres
$216,667 Price per Acre
60,113 Sq Ft Lot

Highlights

  • 1.38 Acre Lot
  • Monte Sano Elementary School Rated A-
  • Level Lot

About This Lot

Discover an extraordinary opportunity to build your dream estate on one of the largest and most prestigious lots in Wakefield, Huntsville's premier gated community. This exceptional bluff parcel offers breathtaking panoramic views of scenic mountains and valleys, providing a stunning natural backdrop for your custom luxury residence. The elevated topography is ideal for a daylight or walk-out basement design, maximizing both the dramatic vistas and functional living space. Just five minutes from downtown, moments from Monte Sano State Park's natural beauty, and near world-class Robert Trent Jones Golf Courses.

Listing Agent

Michelle Omenski

KW Huntsville License #93963 Listed on: 04/07/2026

KW Huntsville

Property Details

Property Type

  • Land

Lot Details

  • 1.38 Acre Lot
  • Level Lot

Schools

  • Huntsville Elementary School
  • Huntsville High School

Community Details

  • Wakefield Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 1 / 4
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1802094000006000

Property Details

Property Type

Land

Lot Details

1.38 Acres

Listing Details

  • Current Use: Single Family
  • Property Sub Type: LOT
  • Prop. Type: Land
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.38

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 1802094000006000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 60112.799999999
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 4
  • Tax Lot: 1

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Monte Sano Elementary
  • High School: Huntsville

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
The Home Valuation Report is an in-depth analysis detailing your home's value as well as a comparison with similar homes in the area

Home Values in the Area

Source: Public Records

Average Home Value in this Area

Source: Public Records

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,863 $49,360 $49,360 $0
2024 $2,863 $49,360 $49,360 $0
2023 $2,863 $49,360 $49,360 $0
2022 $2,434 $41,960 $41,960 $0
2021 $2,434 $41,960 $41,960 $0
2020 $2,147 $37,020 $37,020 $0
2019 $2,147 $37,020 $37,020 $0
2018 $2,147 $37,020 $0 $0
2017 $2,147 $37,020 $0 $0
2016 $2,147 $37,020 $0 $0
2015 $2,147 $37,020 $0 $0
2014 $2,147 $37,020 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/07/2026 04/07/26 For Sale $299,000 -- --
Source: ValleyMLS.com

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $430,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Michelle Omenski

KW Huntsville

(256) 814-7375

Section Image

Michelle Omenski is a Broker Associate and Realtor with Keller Williams Realty and has called Huntsville home since 1991. She has been working in the Real Estate industry since 2008. Michelle is a member of the South Huntsville Main Business Association and served as the first President of the organization in 2016/2017 and continues to be involved in this community transformation.

Michelle's Other Listings

  • 29 Asbury Rd SE, Huntsville, AL 35801

    $299,000

    • Land
    • 1.04 Acres
    • $287,500 per Acre
    • 29 Asbury Rd SE
    • Huntsville, AL

    Discover an extraordinary opportunity to build your dream estate on one of the largest and most prestigious lots in Wakefield, Huntsville's premier gated community. This exceptional bluff parcel offers breathtaking panoramic views of scenic mountains and valleys, providing a stunning natural backdrop for your custom luxury residence. The elevated topography is ideal for a daylight or walk-out

    Michelle Omenski KW Huntsville

    Section Image
  • 1610 Chandler Rd SE, Huntsville, AL 35801

    $375,000

    • Land
    • 2 Acres
    • $187,500 per Acre
    • 1610 Chandler Rd SE
    • Huntsville, AL

    Build your next chapter on a premium downside wooded lot in SE Huntsville with a breathtaking city view over Jones Valley. Nearly 1 acre gives you room to design an executive home that fits your lifestyle, with a setting that feels private yet connected. The established, buildable area is already prepared, creating a clear path from vision to plans. The terrain also makes it well-suited for a

    Michelle Omenski KW Huntsville

    Section Image
  • 1611 Chandler Rd SE, Huntsville, AL 35801

    $375,000

    • Land
    • 1.99 Acres
    • $188,442 per Acre
    • 1611 Chandler Rd SE
    • Huntsville, AL

    Premium wooded “upside” residential building lot in SE Huntsville with captivating views of Jones Valley and the city. Spanning almost 2 acres, this executive home site offers an established flat, buildable area framed by mature trees, with a sloped wooded backdrop for privacy and drama. Sidewalks plus curb and gutters enhance the streetscape, while Huntsville Utilities provide water, sewer,

    Michelle Omenski KW Huntsville

    Section Image
  • 10011 Shades Rd SE, Huntsville, AL 35803

    $419,000

    • 5 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 3,744 Sq Ft
    • 10011 Shades Rd SE
    • Huntsville, AL

    Beautifully maintained South Huntsville home offers 5 bedrooms & 3 full baths, providing ample space for family & guests. Both formal and informal dining areas, ideal for hosting dinner parties or casual meals. Gather around the cozy wood-burning fireplace in the main living area. Enjoy the spacious 651-square-foot recreation room, perfect for games, fitness, or movie nights. Step outside to an

    Michelle Omenski KW Huntsville

    Section Image
  • 5051 Willow Dr SE, Huntsville, AL 35803

    $1,800,000

    • 3 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 2,706 Sq Ft
    • 5051 Willow Dr SE
    • Huntsville, AL

    Welcome to your private estate on Green Mountain where serenity unfolds across 8.4 walkable acres in sought-after South Huntsville. Enjoy the warmth of a gas fireplace, the elegance of a formal dining room, built-ins throughout & a dedicated home office. Park-like landscaping is effortlessly maintained by an irrigation system, leading to a spectacular outdoor kitchen—an entertainer’s dream. Built

    Michelle Omenski KW Huntsville

    Section Image
  • 7309 Sanctuary Cove Dr SE, Owens Cross Roads, AL 35763

    $549,900 Under Contract

    • 4 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 3,120 Sq Ft
    • 7309 Sanctuary Cove Dr SE
    • Owens Cross Roads, AL

    Beautiful 4-bedroom, 3-bath full-brick home less than 6-minute walk to Goldsmith-Schiffman Elementary School! Features include an open-concept living area with wood wood-burning fireplace, chef’s kitchen with granite countertops, and walk-in pantry, plus a bonus room perfect for an office or media space. The primary suite offers a luxury bath with soaking tub, separate shower, and dual vanities.

    Michelle Omenski KW Huntsville

    Section Image
  • 24 Acres U S 431, Owens Cross Roads, AL 35763

    $1,750,000

    • Land
    • 24 Acres
    • $72,917 per Acre
    • 24 Acres U S 431
    • Owens Cross Roads, AL

    Fabulous opportunity for commercial development and single-family housing on Highway 431. See Madison County Tax Assessor PIN #513102, 0 Ed Spears Road, Owens Cross Roads, AL 35763. This parcel is zoned Highway Corridor and Single Family Residential (RS1). OCR Water Authority - water. Huntsville Utilities- power and garbage. Sewer is adjacent to this property.

    Michelle Omenski KW Huntsville

    Section Image
  • 4685 Main Dr, New Hope, AL 35760

    $175,000

    • Land
    • 2.9 Acres
    • $60,345 per Acre
    • 4685 Main Dr
    • New Hope, AL

    Time to build whatever you can imagine on almost 3 acres in New Hope! This great property is ready to be developed into commercial or residential! This is a must see opportunity!

    Michelle Omenski KW Huntsville

    Section Image
  • 2070 Old Gurley Pike, New Hope, AL 35760

    $999,999

    • Land
    • 40 Acres
    • $25,000 per Acre
    • 2070 Old Gurley Pike
    • New Hope, AL

    Majestic multi use property located in Madison County! Offering a coveted combination of tremendous peace & privacy of a rural locale along with quick access to local stores & restaurants. This property has 390 ft. of road frontage with public water/sewer, electricity & fiber internet at the road. A portion is leased as farmland (lease renewal not mandatory), wooded portion with mature trees &

    Michelle Omenski KW Huntsville

    Section Image

Source: ValleyMLS.com

MLS Number: 21914449

ValleyMLS.com

APN: 18-02-09-4-000-006.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.