27 Cheyenne Ln Front Royal, VA 22630
Estimated payment $3,151/month
Highlights
- Gourmet Kitchen
- 1.09 Acre Lot
- Colonial Architecture
- View of Trees or Woods
- Open Floorplan
- Deck
About This Home
Set on a scenic 1.09-acre lot with mountain and river views, this property offers a peaceful setting just outside town while still being close to local amenities and outdoor recreation. The home provides plenty of living space with 9’ ceilings and hardwood flooring on the main level. The kitchen opens to the family room, creating a functional layout for everyday living and gatherings. Features include ceramic tile flooring, stainless steel appliances, gas range, wrap-around island, deep sink, upgraded cabinetry with crown molding, and built-in microwave. A cultured stone gas fireplace adds warmth to the main living area. The home includes four bedrooms, including a large bonus room that offers flexible space for a bedroom, office, or recreation area. The primary suite features a walk-in closet and a private bath with glass shower enclosure and soaking tub. Outdoor spaces include deck overlooking the backyard and surrounding views. The yard includes mature trees, a fenced area, and space for gardening or outdoor activities. Recent updates are appliances and well pump. Additional features include a walk-up basement with framed interior walls ready for future finishing, plus rough in for bathroom, oversized two-car garage, large driveway, RV hookup, and storage shed. The home is served by well and septic and includes a water softener and two-zone heat pump HVAC system. Located just minutes from river access, hiking trails, and downtown Front Royal, this property offers a comfortable home in a quiet setting with room to personalize and make it your own. Accessed by a scenic country road, with less than a mile of gravel section that is scheduled for fresh grading and new gravel this spring.
Listing Agent
(703) 669-0099 kwrickc@gmail.com Keller Williams Realty Brokerage Phone: 7036690099 License #0225233417 Listed on: 04/04/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,604
Year Built
- Built in 2006
Lot Details
- 1.09 Acre Lot
- Extensive Hardscape
- Level Lot
- Property is in excellent condition
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
Interior Spaces
- Property has 2 Levels
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 23
- Assessor Parcel Number 26A 7A 23
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,604 | $543,700 | $65,700 | $478,000 |
| 2025 | $2,604 | $543,700 | $65,700 | $478,000 |
| 2024 | $2,808 | $529,900 | $69,000 | $460,900 |
| 2023 | $2,597 | $529,900 | $69,000 | $460,900 |
| 2022 | $2,367 | $361,400 | $60,000 | $301,400 |
| 2021 | $2,367 | $361,400 | $60,000 | $301,400 |
| 2020 | $2,367 | $361,400 | $60,000 | $301,400 |
| 2019 | $2,367 | $361,400 | $60,000 | $301,400 |
| 2018 | $2,120 | $321,200 | $55,000 | $266,200 |
| 2017 | $2,088 | $321,200 | $55,000 | $266,200 |
| 2016 | $1,991 | $321,200 | $55,000 | $266,200 |
| 2015 | -- | $321,200 | $55,000 | $266,200 |
| 2014 | -- | $278,300 | $50,000 | $228,300 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/04/2026 04/04/26 | For Sale | $550,000 | -- | $244 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $354,218 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | $35,400 | Credit Line Revolving |
Source: Bright MLS
MLS Number: VAWR2013636
APN: 26A-7A-23
- 65 Cheyenne Ln
- 41 Aluna Dr
- 1778 T Bird Dr
- 0 Dr
- 0 Eagle Dr Unit VAWR2013442
- 165 Wilson Burke Rd
- Lot D4 Twin Oaks Dr
- 126 Fox Chase Dr
- 0 Fontana Rd Unit VAWR2011676
- Lot G River Oak Dr
- Lot 1 River Oak
- 0 Oakview Dr
- 4493 Stonewall Jackson Hwy
- 6156 Stonewall Jackson Hwy
- 0 Fox Hill Dr
- 7525 Stonewall Jackson Hwy
- 261 Sunset Village Rd
- 1512 Pilgrims Way
- 377 Rainbow Way
- 400 Deer Run Cir
- 443 Arrowhead Rd Unit SI ID1385599P
- 260 Mccoys Ford Rd
- 374 Cherrydale Ave
- 515 Carter St Unit C
- 1308 Madison Ave Unit B
- 343 Kendrick Ln
- 1185 Kesler Rd
- 352 W 11th St
- 350 W 11th St
- 352 Blue Ridge Ave Unit B
- 320 N Royal Ave
- 310 Frazer Place
- 221 Fletcher St Unit 2
- 1416 N Shenandoah Ave Unit 8