28 E James St River Rouge, MI 48218
Estimated payment $475/month
About This Home
Don’t miss this large 4-bedroom, 2-bath colonial offering room to grow and endless possibilities. This home provides the space, layout, and character perfect for someone ready to bring their vision to life. With its classic colonial design, multiple living areas, and abundant square footage, the property is ideal for remodeling, expanding, or creating your dream home. Whether you’re an investor looking for a value-add opportunity or a buyer wanting a project with huge upside, this home is full of potential from top to bottom.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1908
Lot Details
- 3,049 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 32x100
Home Design
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 1,197 Sq Ft Home
- Crawl Space
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Utilities
- Forced Air Heating System
- Heating System Uses Natural Gas
Community Details
- Raupps & Oulmann Resub Subdivision
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 50007130016000
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,606 | $37,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2024 | $1,229 | $31,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $1,172 | $24,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $2,138 | $18,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $1,547 | $15,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $1,091 | $12,900 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $744 | $11,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $1,895 | $10,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $655 | $10,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,725 | $10,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,270 | $12,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | $2,040 | $21,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2012 | $2,773 | $20,900 | $3,200 | $17,700 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/15/2026 04/15/26 | For Sale | $75,000 | -6.3% | $63 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/17/2025 11/17/25 | For Sale | $80,000 | +300.0% | $67 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/24/2020 09/24/20 | Sold | $20,000 | 0.0% | $17 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 02/03/2020 02/03/20 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/15/2020 01/15/20 | For Sale | $20,000 | -- | $17 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fiduciary Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Warranty Deed | $20,000 | Stg | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Quit Claim Deed | $5,200 | None Available | |
| Quit Claim Deed | $1,600 | None Available | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Sheriffs Deed | $72,250 | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $74,000 | Minnesota Title Agency | |
| Quit Claim Deed | $5,000 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $9,000 | Multiple |
Source: Realcomp
MLS Number: 20261025312
APN: 50-007-13-0016-000
- 135 Byron St
- 9 Myrtle St
- 79 E Pleasant St
- 97 Batavia St
- 194 Richter St
- 216 Goodell St
- 1139 S Bassett St
- 426 Genessee Unit 3 St
- 49 Hill St Unit 4
- 2300 S Schaefer Hwy
- 13 E Glenwood St
- 3748 15th St
- 3785 12th St Unit Uint 2S
- 764 Woodmere St
- 3801 18th St
- 43 W Charlotte St Unit 1
- 43 W Charlotte St Unit 3
- 43 W Charlotte St Unit 2
- 53 W Charlotte St
- 3971 High St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.