$259,900
PENDING $25K PRICE DROP

Estimated payment $1,739/month

Total Views 85,850
3 Beds
1 Bath
1,270 Sq Ft
$205 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • 1.5 Car Detached Garage
  • Laundry Room
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Living Room
  • Luxury Vinyl Tile Flooring
  • 1-minute walk to Kiwanis Park

About This Home

Move-in ready 3-bedroom, 1-bath home just steps from Downtown Elgin! This well-maintained property features a functional layout with a first-floor bedroom and full bath, ideal for flexible living or those looking to minimize stairs. Two additional bedrooms are located upstairs for added privacy. Recent updates include a fully renovated bathroom with new tile and fixtures, new flooring throughout, fresh interior paint, a new electrical panel with 100-amp service, and newer furnace and water heater. Enjoy a spacious backyard perfect for entertaining, pets, or gardening, along with a 1.5-car garage offering additional storage. Conveniently located near downtown shops, restaurants, Metra, and riverwalk amenities. A great opportunity for first-time buyers, downsizers, or anyone seeking a move-in ready home in a prime location.

Listing Agent

Michael Savegnago

Legacy Properties, A Sarah Leonard Company License #475207603 Listed on: 02/28/2026

Legacy Properties, A Sarah Leonard Company

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,989

Year Built

  • Built in 1900 | Remodeled in 2025

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 53x138

Parking

  • 1.5 Car Detached Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Parking Included in Price

Home Design

  • Asphalt Roof
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,270 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Unfinished Basement

  • Partial Basement
  • Crawl Space

Utilities

  • Window Unit Cooling System
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 100 Amp Service

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,989

Year Built

Built in 1900 | Remodeled in 2025

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Age: 100+ Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: Historical District
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): Yes
  • Rehab Year: 2025
  • Actual Status: Contingent
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: UnderContract
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Renovated: 2025

Interior Features

  • Basement: Unfinished, Crawl Space, Partial
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • LivingArea: 1270
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Total Sq Ft: 150
  • Flooring: Carpet

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Aluminum Siding
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.5
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Yes, Detached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 1.5

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Window Unit(s)
  • Electric: 100 Amp Service
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: In Unit
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 53X138
  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 3
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3989
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: None

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
The Home Valuation Report is an in-depth analysis detailing your home's value as well as a comparison with similar homes in the area

Home Values in the Area

Source: Public Records

Average Home Value in this Area

Source: Public Records

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $3,989 $57,839 $12,115 $45,724
2023 $3,772 $52,253 $10,945 $41,308
2022 $3,611 $47,646 $9,980 $37,666
2021 $3,439 $44,546 $9,331 $35,215
2020 $3,331 $42,526 $8,908 $33,618
2019 $3,223 $40,508 $8,485 $32,023
2018 $2,889 $35,226 $7,993 $27,233
2017 $2,808 $33,301 $7,556 $25,745
2016 $2,655 $30,894 $7,010 $23,884
2015 -- $28,317 $6,425 $21,892
2014 -- $27,968 $6,346 $21,622
2013 -- $32,621 $6,513 $26,108
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/20/2026 05/20/26 Pending -- -- --
05/11/2026 05/11/26 Price Changed $259,900 -1.9% $205 / Sq Ft
05/05/2026 05/05/26 Price Changed $265,000 -0.7% $209 / Sq Ft
04/20/2026 04/20/26 Price Changed $267,000 -1.1% $210 / Sq Ft
03/12/2026 03/12/26 Price Changed $270,000 -5.3% $213 / Sq Ft
02/28/2026 02/28/26 For Sale $285,000 +30.7% $224 / Sq Ft
06/12/2024 06/12/24 Sold $218,000 -0.9% $172 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/15/2024 04/15/24 Pending -- -- --
04/11/2024 04/11/24 For Sale $220,000 0.0% $173 / Sq Ft
04/02/2024 04/02/24 Pending -- -- --
03/28/2024 03/28/24 For Sale $220,000 0.0% $173 / Sq Ft
03/15/2024 03/15/24 Pending -- -- --
03/08/2024 03/08/24 For Sale $220,000 -- $173 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $218,000 None Listed On Document
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $230,425 FHA
Source: Public Records

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12579914

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 06-13-380-009

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.