$350,000
UNDER CONTRACT $130K PRICE DROP

2919 Teton Dr Newton, NC 28658

Estimated payment $1,926/month

Total Views 10,634
2 Beds
2 Baths
1,404 Sq Ft
$249 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • 5.6 Acre Lot
  • Open Floorplan
  • Wooded Lot
  • Maiden Middle School Rated A-
  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

Incredible price reduction. Now priced at 350k.
Acreage in Newton! Nestled at the end of a cul-de-sac, this property ensures privacy. It comprises two parcels totaling 5.6 acres within a small, established subdivision. Enjoy the serene, wooded surroundings or consider the potential to expand and build additional homes, as it is zoned R-20. This sturdy full brick home showcases a split floorplan featuring two spacious bedrooms and two full baths. The open layout promotes easy design possibilities, while the abundance of natural light and numerous windows provide wooded views from every room. The massive 1400+ sq ft basement spans the full width of the home, accessible from both inside and outside. This property offers ample outdoor space, including a stunning 54-foot covered front porch, perfect for relaxing in a swing or unwinding in a rocking chair. Additionally, there's an expansive elevated deck with patio space underneath. With full irrigation and low-voltage lighting already installed, this home is ready for you to add your personal touches and make it truly your own! Conveniently located just off of HWY 10 and only 2 miles from HWY 321.

Listing Agent

Kelly Cruise

Buddy Harper Team Realty Brokerage Email: kellymcruise@gmail.com License #260008 Listed on: 01/12/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1990

Lot Details

  • 5.6 Acre Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Irrigation
  • Wooded Lot
  • Additional Parcels
  • Property is zoned R-20

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Front Facing Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Four Sided Brick Exterior Elevation

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Electric Dryer Hookup

Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Walk-Up Access
  • Interior Basement Entry
  • Workshop
  • Basement Storage

Accessible Home Design

  • Kitchen has a 60 inch turning radius
  • Halls are 36 inches wide or more

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 362905170614

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1990

Lot Details

5.6 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1990
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete, Paved
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Ratio CurrentPrice/TotalPropertyHLA: 249.29
  • Bedroom Lower: 0
  • Geocode Confidence: High
  • Attribution Contact: kellymcruise@gmail.com
  • Special Features: UnderContract

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Basement
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Carpet, Linoleum, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Open Floorplan, Split Bedroom, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1404
  • Third Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Basement: 1404
  • Sq Ft Unheated Lower: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Main: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Third: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 1404
  • Sq Ft Unheated Upper: 0
  • Sq Ft Upper: 0
  • Appliances: Electric Oven, Exhaust Hood, Refrigerator
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1404
  • Accessibility Features: Hall Width 36 Inches or More, Kitchen 60 Inch Turning Radius
  • Has Basement: Basement Shop, Full, Interior Entry, Storage Space, Walk-Out Access, Walk-Up Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Living Area: 1404
  • Bedroom Main: 2
  • Bedroom Third: 0

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: In-Ground Irrigation, Other - See Remarks
  • New Construction: No
  • Roof: Fiberglass
  • Construction Type: Site Built
  • Pool Private: No
  • Exclusions: Propane tank is leased by Blossman
  • Construction Type: Brick Full
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Main Level Garage YN: 1
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Attached Garage, Garage Faces Front

Utilities

  • Heating: Propane
  • Sewer: Septic Installed
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room, Main Level
  • Security: Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Utilities: Propane, Underground Power Lines, Underground Utilities

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Wooded, Other - See Remarks
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 362905170614
  • Lot Size Acres: 5.6
  • Lot Size: irregular
  • Additional Parcels Description: 2928 Teton Dr (362905172809)
  • Additional Parcels: Yes
  • Zoning Specification: R-20

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
The Home Valuation Report is an in-depth analysis detailing your home's value as well as a comparison with similar homes in the area

Home Values in the Area

Source: Public Records

Average Home Value in this Area

Source: Public Records

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $713 $285,500 $13,800 $271,700
2024 $713 $285,500 $13,800 $271,700
2023 $713 $285,500 $13,800 $271,700
2022 $608 $167,600 $13,800 $153,800
2021 $591 $167,600 $13,800 $153,800
2020 $591 $167,600 $13,800 $153,800
2019 $582 $83,800 $0 $0
2018 $534 $153,800 $14,100 $139,700
2017 $511 $0 $0 $0
2016 $300 $0 $0 $0
2015 $475 $153,770 $14,100 $139,670
2014 $475 $158,300 $14,100 $144,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/22/2026 04/22/26 Price Changed $350,000 -12.5% $249 / Sq Ft
04/02/2026 04/02/26 Price Changed $400,000 -5.9% $285 / Sq Ft
03/16/2026 03/16/26 Price Changed $424,900 0.0% $303 / Sq Ft
03/10/2026 03/10/26 Price Changed $425,000 -5.6% $303 / Sq Ft
02/19/2026 02/19/26 Price Changed $450,000 -6.3% $321 / Sq Ft
01/12/2026 01/12/26 For Sale $480,000 -- $342 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Deed $26,000 --
Source: Public Records

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: 4334516

Canopy MLS

APN: 3629051706140000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.