$1,100,000
OPEN SUN 1PM - 4PM

Estimated payment $6,701/month

Total Views 2
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,164 Sq Ft
$945 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Gated Parking
  • City View
  • Green Roof
  • Austin High School Rated A-
  • Two Primary Bathrooms
  • 1-minute walk to Comal Pocket Park

About This Home

303 Navasota is truly an architectural gem to be discovered. Fall in love with this charming 1920 bungalow (964 SF), transformed into a modern farmhouse that fully embraces simple aesthetics, without sacrificing comfort. Situated on a compact footprint, this meticulously renovated bungalow focuses on maximizing functionality through intentional design. Integrated within a thoughtfully landscaped yard, a studio addition (200 SF) in back provides dedicated work space, with a zen-inspired loft (70 SF) atop for a quiet retreat. The transformed bungalow showcases a seamless blend of modern upgrades while retaining its original 1920's character. The home is anchored by a large dining farmhouse kitchen featuring custom cabinetry & open shelving; 6-burner commercial-style gas range and two dishwashers. Other special touches include a deep front porch; strategic placement of casement & awning windows throughout; use of reclaimed original long-leaf pine wood-slats on select walls; prairie-style 5-panel solid core doors; custom select fixtures and local craftsman-built steel work (planters, trellis, awning, studio door frame & ladder). Conveniently located within a walkable/bikeable transit-oriented neighborhood filled with scores of local cafes, breweries, restaurants & entertainment venues nearby. Only a 10-minute walk to Saltillo Plaza Retail (Whole Foods, Target) and two blocks to Saltillo MetroRail Station (Red Line). Nearby Faves: Cosmic Saltillo, Historic Scoot Inn, The White Horse, East Sixth Dining & Entertainment (Licha’s Cantina, Cisco’s, Ramen Tatsuya, Domo Alley-Gato, Lazarus Brewing, IL Brutto, Suerte), [Walk Score: 95/100; Bike Score: 91/100]

Listing Agent

Roland Galang

Skout Real Estate Brokerage Phone: (512) 595-3588 License #0505715 Listed on: 05/14/2026

Open House Schedule

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,953

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Lot Details

  • 3,306 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,164 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Two Primary Bathrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Soaking Tub

Home Security

  • Home Security System
  • Fire and Smoke Detector

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces
  • Alley Access
  • Gated Parking
  • Additional Parking

Eco-Friendly Details

  • Sustainability products and practices used to construct the property include see remarks

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 02040613120000
  • Tax Block 4

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,953

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

3,306 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1920
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Direction Faces: East
  • Directions: From Downtown >>Go East on E Cesar Chavez >>Left on Navasota >>Pass E 3rd Street >>house at corner of Navasota & alley
  • Disclosures: Lead Base Paint Addendum, Seller Disclosure, Seller Provided Survey Available
  • Fencing: See Remarks, Back Yard, Gate, Privacy, Wood
  • Green Energy Efficient: Other/See Remarks, Exposure/Shade, Insulation, Lighting, Materials, Roof, Sustainability, Windows
  • Green Sustainability: See Remarks
  • Levels: One
  • Living Area: 1164
  • Other Structures: See Remarks, Outbuilding
  • Special Listing Conditions: Standard
  • Attribution Contact: (512) 595-3588
  • ETJ Extra Territorial Jurdn: No
  • Estimated Taxes: 9670.55
  • FEMA Flood Plain: No
  • Current Price Lot Size Squ: 332.71
  • Current Price By Living Ar: 945.02
  • "Current Price By Original ": 1.00
  • List Price Lot Size Square: 332.71
  • List Price By Living Area: 945.02
  • List Price By Original Lis: 1.00
  • Restrictions: City Restrictions
  • Tax Exemptions: Homestead
  • Special Features: OpenHouse

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: See Remarks, Two Primary Baths, Bookcases, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Quartz Counters, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, Primary Bedroom on Main, Recessed Lighting, Soaking Tub, Stackable W/D Connections, Storage, Study/Home Office
  • View: City
  • Flooring: See Remarks, Concrete, Tile, Vinyl
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Appliances: See Remarks, Built-In Gas Range, Dishwasher, Double Oven, RNGHD, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer Stacked
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Security Features: Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Window Features: See Remarks
  • Laundry Location: In Hall,Inside,Laundry Closet

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: See Remarks, Exterior Steps, Garden, Gutters Full, Lighting, Private Yard
  • Roof: Composition
  • Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
  • Patio And Porch Features: See Remarks, Covered, Front Porch, Patio
  • Pool Features: None
  • Private Pool: No
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: See Remarks, Additional Parking, Alley Access, Gated
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Water Available

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: See Remarks, Alley, Corner Lot, Curbs, Landscaped, Trees-Medium (20 Ft - 40 Ft)
  • Parcel Number: 02040613120000
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0759
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3306.2
  • Subdivision Name: Peck R H

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: See Remarks, Wood Siding, Stucco
  • New Construction: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 4
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 9952.64
  • Tax Filled Sqft Total: 954
  • Tax Rate: 1.62985000000000

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
The Home Valuation Report is an in-depth analysis detailing your home's value as well as a comparison with similar homes in the area

Home Values in the Area

Source: Public Records

Average Home Value in this Area

Source: Public Records

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,952 $610,645 $398,455 $212,190
2023 $9,992 $554,267 -- --
2022 $13,861 $701,827 $382,500 $319,327
2021 $9,971 $458,072 $297,500 $160,572
2020 $8,660 $403,766 $297,500 $106,266
2018 $7,401 $334,299 $255,000 $79,299
2017 $7,402 $331,903 $233,750 $98,153
2016 $6,749 $302,639 $170,000 $132,639
2015 $5,924 $289,883 $170,000 $119,883
2014 $5,924 $248,910 $140,250 $108,660
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/14/2026 05/14/26 For Sale $1,100,000 +120.0% $945 / Sq Ft
08/25/2020 08/25/20 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
07/14/2020 07/14/20 Pending -- -- --
04/30/2020 04/30/20 For Sale $500,000 -- $524 / Sq Ft
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $386,750 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 2916265

Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

APN: 191913

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.