$299,000
UNDER CONTRACT $16K PRICE DROP

305 W 9th St Newton, NC 28658

Estimated payment $1,742/month

Total Views 1,448
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,651 Sq Ft
$181 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

This thoughtfully designed ranch offers a layout that just makes sense, with a spacious great room featuring a fireplace. It flows seamlessly into a bright, open sunroom—perfect for relaxing and enjoying outdoor beauty.The sunroom is additonal 156 sq feet. There is not a vent in the room but is open to 2 rooms for hvac.It is not counted in the hsf listed. The huge kitchen is a standout, offering abundant cabinetry, Corian countertops, pull-out pantry shelves, a kitchen island with a pot rack, stainless steel appliances. Gas cooktop & gas oven will be hard to leave behind. A flexible home office/flex space leads into the private primary suite, complete with its own bath and a custom walk-in closet. The desirable split-bedroom floor plan provides added privacy. Bedrooms II and III showcase beautiful original hardwood floors.The hall bath has been recently updated with a roll-in shower and its own dedicated electric water heater, while a separate gas water heater (2017) services the rest of the home. From the laundry room, step directly outside to a fenced backyard, plus an additional fenced dog run—ideal for pets or play.Major updates include a roof and gutters (2023) and upgraded plumbing, giving peace of mind for years to come. The existing ramp offers convenience for moving in and can easily be removed if desired.Comfort, functionality, and smart updates all come together in a location that keeps you close to everything Newton has to offer on W 9th St Newton.

Listing Agent

Kay Loftin

Coldwell Banker Boyd & Hassell Brokerage Email: kayloftin@bellsouth.net License #213438 Listed on: 04/21/2026

Coldwell Banker Boyd & Hassell

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 17,424 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned R-11

Home Design

  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry in Mud Room
  • Laundry Room
  • Washer

Parking

  • 1 Detached Carport Space

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 3730128696860000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

0.4 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete, Paved
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Ratio CurrentPrice/TotalPropertyHLA: 181.10
  • Geocode Confidence: High
  • Attribution Contact: kayloftin@bellsouth.net
  • Special Features: UnderContract

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Tile, Vinyl, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Kitchen Island, Split Bedroom, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1651
  • Third Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Main: 156
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 156
  • Sq Ft Upper: 0
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Gas Cooktop, Gas Oven, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1651
  • Accessibility Features: Bath Grab Bars, Roll-In Shower, No Interior Steps, Ramp(s)-Main Level
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Great Room, Non-Functional
  • Living Area: 1651
  • Bedroom Main: 3

Exterior Features

  • New Construction: No
  • Construction Type: Site Built
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Chain Link
  • Pool Private: No
  • Exclusions: extra refrig in kitchen, cameras/doorbell & rod over the mantle do not convey
  • Construction Type: Vinyl
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)

Garage/Parking

  • Main Level Garage YN: 0
  • Carport Spaces: 1
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Detached Carport, Driveway

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air, Heat Pump
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Laundry Features: Mud Room
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Heat Pump
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas
  • Water Source: City

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Association: No

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Newton Conover
  • HOA Subject To: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Level, Sloped
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 3730128696860000
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.4
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Specification: R-11

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: South Newton
  • High School: Newton Conover

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
The Home Valuation Report is an in-depth analysis detailing your home's value as well as a comparison with similar homes in the area

Home Values in the Area

Source: Public Records

Average Home Value in this Area

Source: Public Records

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,767 $208,300 $17,800 $190,500
2024 $1,767 $208,300 $17,800 $190,500
2023 $1,767 $208,300 $17,800 $190,500
2022 $1,263 $113,300 $13,900 $99,400
2021 $1,263 $113,300 $13,900 $99,400
2020 $1,263 $113,300 $13,900 $99,400
2019 $1,263 $113,300 $0 $0
2018 $1,075 $96,400 $13,900 $82,500
2017 $1,075 $0 $0 $0
2016 $1,075 $0 $0 $0
2015 $875 $96,380 $13,900 $82,480
2014 $875 $86,600 $14,100 $72,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/01/2026 05/01/26 Price Changed $299,000 -5.1% $181 / Sq Ft
04/21/2026 04/21/26 For Sale $315,000 +186.6% $191 / Sq Ft
07/25/2013 07/25/13 Sold $109,900 0.0% $64 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/29/2013 05/29/13 Pending -- -- --
05/27/2013 05/27/13 For Sale $109,900 -- $64 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $110,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $112,142 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: 4372482

Canopy MLS

APN: 3730128696860000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.