$319,000
$21K PRICE DROP

Estimated payment $1,803/month

Total Views 8,849
3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,148 Sq Ft
$278 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Very Popular Property
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Laundry Room
  • West Buncombe Elementary School Rated A-
  • No HOA
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

WEST ASHEVILLE-in the highly desirable Mt. Carmel Subdivision! Cute 3 bedroom, 1.5 bathroom home in a wonderful neighborhood. New roof in 2022 and new Heat Pump in 2022. Home is priced to sell, in this walkable community. With your clients vision and a little bit of TLC, this can be a wonderful starter home for first-time buyers, an investment property to rent long-term or the perfect home for those needing to downsize. The backyard offers a nice space for gardening, for all to play or simply an inviting space to relax. Living room has been freshly painted! Bring your vision! This one won't last long!

Listing Agent

Clarissa Marshall

EXP Realty LLC Brokerage Email: ClarissaSellsWNC@gmail.com License #274579 Listed on: 04/10/2026

EXP Realty LLC

Co-Listing Agent

Jeff Titley

EXP Realty LLC Brokerage Email: ClarissaSellsWNC@gmail.com License #318525

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1969

Lot Details

  • 12,197 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,148 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Electric Range

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 9720-22-4407-00000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1969

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Year Built: 1969
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt, Paved
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Ratio CurrentPrice/TotalPropertyHLA: 277.87
  • Geocode Confidence: High
  • Attribution Contact: ClarissaSellsWNC@gmail.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Fireplace: No
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1148
  • Third Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 0
  • Sq Ft Upper: 0
  • Appliances: Dryer, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1148
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Living Area: 1148
  • Bedroom Main: 3

Exterior Features

  • New Construction: No
  • Construction Type: Site Built
  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • Pool Private: No
  • Construction Type: Wood

Garage/Parking

  • Main Level Garage YN: 0

• Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 9720-22-4407-00000
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.28
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Specification: R-1

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
The Home Valuation Report is an in-depth analysis detailing your home's value as well as a comparison with similar homes in the area

Home Values in the Area

Source: Public Records

Average Home Value in this Area

Source: Public Records

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,206 $184,800 $49,700 $135,100
2024 $1,206 $184,800 $49,700 $135,100
2023 $1,206 $184,800 $49,700 $135,100
2022 $1,151 $184,800 $0 $0
2021 $1,151 $184,800 $0 $0
2020 $923 $137,900 $0 $0
2019 $923 $137,900 $0 $0
2018 $909 $137,900 $0 $0
2017 $909 $120,100 $0 $0
2016 $870 $120,100 $0 $0
2015 $870 $120,100 $0 $0
2014 $846 $120,100 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/30/2026 04/30/26 Price Changed $319,000 -3.0% $278 / Sq Ft
04/17/2026 04/17/26 Price Changed $329,000 -3.2% $287 / Sq Ft
04/10/2026 04/10/26 For Sale $340,000 +161.5% $296 / Sq Ft
05/24/2012 05/24/12 Sold $130,000 -7.1% $109 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/24/2012 04/24/12 Pending -- -- --
03/08/2012 03/08/12 For Sale $140,000 -- $118 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $130,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $135,000 --
Deed $68,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $132,653 New Conventional
Previous Owner $120,000 Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Clarissa Marshall

EXP Realty LLC

(828) 678-6805

Section Image

Clarissa Marshall is a licensed broker for 7S Network, who has a strong passion for customer service. She uses her experience and knowledge to navigate her clients through the process of buying, selling, or investing in real estate in North Carolina.

Clarissa's Other Listings

  • 289 Riverview Church Rd, Asheville, NC 28806

    $430,000 $20K PRICE DROP

    • 3 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 2,115 Sq Ft
    • 289 Riverview Church Rd
    • Asheville, NC

    Come home to West Asheville! Versatile and full of potential, this 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath split-level home offers a unique opportunity for both homeowners and investors alike. With a separate entrance to the lower level, the layout is ideal for multi-generational living, a private mother-in-law suite, or an income-producing rental while you enjoy the upper level. Set on a generous 0.62-acre lot, the