$749,900
$20K PRICE DROP

40 Camelot Ln Talladega, AL 35160

Estimated payment $4,074/month

Total Views 4,908
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,736 Sq Ft
$432 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • 107 Feet of Waterfront
  • Lake View
  • Deck
  • Docks
  • 1 Acre Lot
  • Attic

About This Home

REMODELED HOME ON 1 ACRE, MAIN CHANNEL WITH SPECTACULAR VIEWS. THIS IS WHAT YOU WANT TO PURCHASE ON THE LAKE. IT IS READY FOR SUMMER FUN WITH NO WORK. BOAT DOCK WITH TWO SLIPS, SIDE WALK TO THE LAKE IS LARGE ENOUGH FOR A GOLF CART. THE FOUR CAR GARAGES ARE NOT ADDED INTO THE SQUARE FOOTAGE OF THE HOUSE. THIS IS GREAT SPACE FOR CARS AND TOYS. THE HOME IS BEAUTIFUL: PREFINISHED HARDWOOD FLOORS, GRANITE COUNTERTOPS, ISLAND AND ABUNDANCE OF CABINETS SPACE WITH BEAUTIFUL CABINETS. THE OPEN FLOOR PLAN IS GREAT FOR ENTERTAINING AND HAS AWESOME VIEW OF THE LAKE. KITCHEN, DINING, LIVING AREA ARE JUST STEPS AWAY FROM THE SUNROOM AND COVERED DECK. THE DECK AND WRAP AROUND PORCH IS MADE WITH COMPOSITE DECKING. THE BATHROOMS HAVE BEEN REMODELED, BEDROOMS ARE SPACIOUS WITH VIEWS OF THE LAKE AND THERE IS A HEATED AND COOLED OFFICE IN THE FIRST GARAGE. LOW MAINTENANCE, MOVE IN READY. BOAT CAN ALSO BE PURCHASED SEPARATELY.

Listing Agent

Karen Bain

Fields Gossett Realty License #86694 Listed on: 01/09/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1972

Lot Details

  • 1 Acre Lot
  • 107 Feet of Waterfront

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Community Details

  • $29 Other Monthly Fees

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1972

Lot Details

1 Acres

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Down Payment Assistance: Yes
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Flood Plain: N
  • Year Built: 1972
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Water Body Name: LOGAN MARTIN
  • Co List Office Mls Id: FGRE
  • Directions: Take Exit 158 to Hwy 231 S. At redlight past Publix turn left onto Hwy 34. Go across Stemley Bridge, turn at 2nd road on the right onto Rock Church Rd (directly across from "The Shack BBQ.) Take Rock Church until it dead ends, turn left and property is on right.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1736.0
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • SystemPrice: 749900
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Recess Lighting
  • Room 1: Kitchen
  • Room 2: Living/Dining
  • Room 3: Sun Room
  • Room 4: Master Bedroom
  • Room 5: Master Bath
  • Room 6: Bedroom
  • Room 7: Bedroom
  • Room 8: Full Bath
  • Room 9: Office/Study
  • Kitchen Equipment: Convection Oven,Dishwasher Built-In,Microwave Built-In,Oven-Electric,Refrigerator,Some Stainless Appl,Stove-Electric
  • Laundry Dryer Hookup: Dryer-Electric
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup
  • Laundry Location: Laundry (MLVL)
  • Laundry Space: Room
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: French Doors
  • Unfinished Basement Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1736
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 0

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Dock, Porch
  • Waterfront Frontage: 107

• Water: Public Water
  • HVAC Area: 1736
  • Sewer: Septic

Fee Information

  • Garbage Fee Amount: 86
  • Garbage Fee Per: Q
  • Fire Fee: N
  • Garbage Fee: Y
  • Library Fee: No

Schools

  • High School: LINCOLN
  • Elementary School: STEMLEY ROAD
  • Middle Or Junior School: DREW, CHARLES R

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
The Home Valuation Report is an in-depth analysis detailing your home's value as well as a comparison with similar homes in the area

Home Values in the Area

Source: Public Records

Average Home Value in this Area

Source: Public Records

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $894 $27,594 $10,650 $16,944
2024 $894 $27,280 $10,650 $16,630
2023 $894 $27,280 $10,650 $16,630
2022 $878 $26,820 $10,470 $16,350
2021 $685 $21,210 $9,100 $12,110
2020 $684 $21,440 $0 $0
2019 $681 $21,440 $0 $0
2018 $676 $21,200 $0 $0
2017 $1,329 $0 $0 $0
2016 $1,329 $39,080 $0 $0
2015 $1,329 $39,080 $0 $0
2014 $1,336 $39,280 $0 $0
2013 -- $39,280 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/12/2026 03/12/26 Price Changed $749,900 -2.6% $432 / Sq Ft
01/09/2026 01/09/26 For Sale $769,900 -- $443 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Alabama MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $240,000 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $380,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Greater Alabama MLS

MLS Number: 21440368

Greater Alabama MLS

APN: 09-08-33-0-010-020.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.