401 King St Keysville, VA 23947
Estimated payment $1,645/month
About This Home
Welcome to this stunning Victorian home offering over 3,400 sq. ft. of character, charm, and spacious living. Original details shine throughout, hardwood floors, high ceilings, plantation shutters, stained glass accents, and rich wood trim. The welcoming foyer with its grand staircase leads to warm, inviting formal living and dining areas. The large eat‑in kitchen provides plenty of room for cooking and connection. A dedicated home office with its own fireplace and private exterior entry offers the perfect workspace. Outside, enjoy a private backyard oasis with a new privacy fence, patio, and beautifully landscaped grounds. Seller is including most all furnishings with the sale, offering a rare opportunity to enjoy decor that complements the home's historic era. Seller is wanting to include the furnishings in this price.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $896
Year Built
- Built in 1920
Lot Details
- 18,295 Sq Ft Lot
- Fenced Yard
- Landscaped
Home Design
- Victorian Architecture
- Slate Roof
- Metal Roof
Interior Spaces
- 3,426 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 054B283
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $992 | $244,768 | $11,000 | $233,768 |
| 2024 | $992 | $159,926 | $9,000 | $150,926 |
| 2023 | $992 | $159,926 | $9,000 | $150,926 |
| 2022 | $942 | $159,926 | $9,000 | $150,926 |
| 2021 | $992 | $159,926 | $9,000 | $150,926 |
| 2020 | $992 | $159,926 | $9,000 | $150,926 |
| 2019 | $992 | $159,926 | $9,000 | $150,926 |
| 2018 | $865 | $163,161 | $9,000 | $154,161 |
| 2017 | $865 | $163,161 | $9,000 | $154,161 |
| 2016 | $783 | $163,161 | $9,000 | $154,161 |
| 2015 | $783 | $163,161 | $9,000 | $154,161 |
| 2014 | $783 | $163,161 | $9,000 | $154,161 |
| 2013 | $783 | $163,161 | $9,000 | $154,161 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/01/2026 05/01/26 | Price Changed | $290,000 | -3.3% | $85 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/17/2026 03/17/26 | Price Changed | $299,900 | -3.3% | $88 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/02/2026 03/02/26 | For Sale | $310,000 | +77.1% | $90 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/01/2022 03/01/22 | Sold | $175,000 | 0.0% | $51 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 05/30/2018 05/30/18 | Sold | $175,000 | -6.7% | $51 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 08/22/2016 08/22/16 | Sold | $187,500 | -- | $61 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | -- | |
| Deed | $175,000 | -- | |
| Grant Deed | $175,100 | -- |
Source: Lynchburg Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 364752
APN: 054-B2-08-000-000-0003
- 121 Pine Haven St
- 180 Hill Ave
- 161 Kings Hwy
- 154 Priddy St
- 201 Priddy St
- 773 Priddy St Unit 5
- Oliver Ln
- 235 Country Club Rd
- 0 Eureka Mill Rd Unit 350153
- 2501 Whitehead Rd
- Forest Trail Rd
- 3199 County Line Rd
- 574 Old Kings Rd
- TBD Old Kings Rd
- 364 Mount Harmony Rd
- 7 Acres Crab Orchard Rd
- 8 Acres Crab Orchard Rd
- 0 Germantown Rd Unit 59468
- 0 Germantown Rd Unit 59467
- 0 Germantown Rd Unit 2608400
- 1290 Tuckers Rd
- 596 Landing Rd
- 900 Poplar Forest Rd
- 1035 Roark St
- 761 W 5th St
- 308 N Washington St
- 30 Calcium Cir
- 369 Lawson Rd
- 714 Hill St
- 200 Gross St
- 601 Vernon St
- 416 Putney St
- 9274 Old Cox Rd
- 504 Longwood Ave
- 501 Sunchase Blvd
- 106 Grove St Unit A
- 106 Grove St Unit B
- 142 N Main St
- 409 Park Ave
- 2450 Philbeck Crossroads
Ask me questions while you tour the home.