4045 Manila Ave Oakland, CA 94609
Temescal NeighborhoodEstimated payment $8,553/month
Highlights
- Wood Flooring
- Corner Lot
- Heating System Uses Natural Gas
- Oakland Technical High School Rated A
- No HOA
About This Home
To access the marketing package copy/paste: 4045 Manila Ave is one of those rare multi-family properties that works equally well as a primary residence and an investment. A vacant, fully renovated unit is move-in ready for an owner-occupant, while three tenanted units generate over $6,300 per month — effectively letting the building pay for itself while you live on-site. The vacant unit has been completely updated with high-end finishes and new appliances throughout, and is flooded with natural light that gives the space a warmth and livability that's genuinely hard to find in a multi-unit building. From the moment you arrive, the property makes an impression — beautifully landscaped with striking palm trees and manicured artificial grass, the curb appeal here is exceptional and sets it apart from anything else on the block. The fundamentals are equally strong for a pure investor. All four units are 1-bedroom / 1-bath layouts — an ideal mix for consistent tenant demand — with fully occupied income reaching $9,000 per month and meaningful upside as rents grow to market at turnover. Utilities are separately metered, keeping operating costs low and NOI healthy with minimal management complexity.
Property Details
Home Type
- Multi-Family
Year Built
- Built in 1916
Lot Details
- 4,000 Sq Ft Lot
- Corner Lot
Home Design
- Quadruplex
- Flat Roof Shape
- Stucco
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- 4 Bathrooms
Additional Features
- Wood Flooring
- Heating System Uses Natural Gas
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
- Temescal Subdivision
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 1210054
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,430 | $613,218 | $183,965 | $429,253 |
| 2024 | $11,430 | $601,197 | $180,359 | $420,838 |
| 2023 | $11,816 | $589,410 | $176,823 | $412,587 |
| 2022 | $11,261 | $577,855 | $173,356 | $404,499 |
| 2021 | $10,409 | $566,527 | $169,958 | $396,569 |
| 2020 | $10,285 | $560,721 | $168,216 | $392,505 |
| 2019 | $9,664 | $549,730 | $164,919 | $384,811 |
| 2018 | $9,461 | $538,952 | $161,685 | $377,267 |
| 2017 | $8,992 | $528,387 | $158,516 | $369,871 |
| 2016 | $8,705 | $518,028 | $155,408 | $362,620 |
| 2015 | $8,655 | $510,248 | $153,074 | $357,174 |
| 2014 | $9,016 | $500,253 | $150,076 | $350,177 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/22/2026 03/22/26 | Price Changed | $1,425,000 | -3.4% | $401 / Sq Ft |
| 02/21/2026 02/21/26 | For Sale | $1,475,000 | -- | $415 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Old Republic Title Company M | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Placer Title Company | |
| Grant Deed | $399,000 | Old Republic Title Company |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $317,000 | New Conventional | |
| Closed | $341,000 | New Conventional | |
| Closed | $359,650 | New Conventional | |
| Closed | $319,200 | No Value Available |
Source: bridgeMLS
MLS Number: 41124746
APN: 012-1005-004-00
- 3805-3815 Shafter Ave
- 4426 Shafter Ave
- 240 W Macarthur Blvd Unit SI FL2-ID1680
- 240 W Macarthur Blvd Unit SI FL4-ID1816
- 230-240 W Macarthur Blvd
- 4056 Piedmont Ave Unit 6 Glen
- 38 Glen Ave Unit 30
- 540 39th St
- 3883 Turquoise Way
- 459 36th St Unit B
- 4700 Telegraph Ave