NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $4,591,943 - $5,170,000

3 Beds
4 Baths
4,928 Sq Ft
$1,001/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 4, 2026

Last sale price $5,200,000 $1,055 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $27,220 / mo

11 Days on Market

About This Home

As of February 2026

Located on one of Piedmont’s most coveted streets, 44 Bellevue Avenue is a stately 1922 residence rich in timeless architectural detail and classic elegance. A grand foyer with a sweeping staircase sets the tone, flanked by expansive living and dining rooms—each with an adjoining sunroom ideal for a home office, playroom, or creative studio. The main level also features a large, updated kitchen with a beautiful walk-in pantry, a separate breakfast room, and a generous family room that opens directly to a level backyard—perfect for indoor/outdoor living and entertaining. Two convenient half baths and a mudroom complete this level. Upstairs, a spacious landing offers flexible use as a library, office, or reading nook. Three large bedrooms include a gracious primary suite with walk-in closet and a spacious, updated bath, along with a second updated full bath. A large unfinished basement provides exciting potential for future expansion. Additional highlights include a detached garage with ample storage. Set in sought-after Central Piedmont, this exceptional home is moments from top-rated schools, Mulberry’s Market, the new state-of-the-art community pool, and convenient commuter options. A rare opportunity to own a true Piedmont classic.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Teresa Baum

Compass License #01731096 Listed on: 01/10/2026

Co-Listed By

Matthew Heafey

Compass License #01723973

Last Buyer's Agent

Veena Grover

Intero Real Estate Services License #00918345

Intero Real Estate Services

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1922

Lot Details

  • 14,300 Sq Ft Lot
  • West Facing Home
  • Landscaped
  • Premium Lot
  • Garden
  • Back and Front Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Front Facing Garage
  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Mediterranean Architecture
  • Composition Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 4,928 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Mud Room
  • Family Room
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Library
  • Storage
  • Wood Flooring
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Tract Number 4261

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1922

Lot Details

0.33 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Lot Features: Premium Lot, Back Yard, Front Yard, Landscaped
  • LotSizeAcres: 0.33
  • Has HOA?: No
  • Co List Office Mls Id: OBOPACU 01
  • Co List Office Mls Id: OBOPACU 01
  • Has Fireplace?: Yes
  • Living Area: 4928
  • Is New Construction?: No
  • Year Built: 1922
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Hardwood Flrs Throughout
  • Interior Amenities: Family Room, Formal Dining Room, Library, Storage, Breakfast Nook, Counter - Solid Surface, Pantry, Updated Kitchen
  • Stories: 2
  • Primary Bath Includes:: Double Vanity, Solid Surface, Stall Shower, Tile, Tub, Updated Baths, Window
  • RoomKitchenFeatures: Breakfast Nook, Counter - Solid Surface, Dishwasher, Disposal, Eat-in Kitchen, Gas Range/Cooktop, Kitchen Island, Microwave, Oven Built-in, Pantry, Refrigerator, Updated Kitchen
  • Primary Bath Includes:: Shower Over Tub, Solid Surface, Tile, Window

Exterior Features

  • Pool Features: None
  • Has Private Pool?: No
  • Construction Type: Stucco
  • Direction Faces: West
  • Exterior Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Garden/Play, Landscape Back, Landscape Front, Yard Space
  • Property Condition: Existing
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Has Attached Garage?: No
  • Has Carport?: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Parking Features: Detached, Off Street, Garage Faces Front
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Dryer, Laundry Room, Washer, Washer/Dryer Stacked Incl
  • Cooling: None
  • Heating: Radiant
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: No Solar

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Name: Bridge AOR

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Piedmont (510) 594-2600

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 14300

Tax Info

  • Tax Tract: 4261/5

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 10, 2026
Closed on
Jan 25, 2026
Sold by
Adele Parmley and Trust Of Weldon A Hufnagel And Nellie A
List Price
$4,495,000
Sold Price
$5,200,000
Premium/Discount to List
$705,000
15.68%
Views
72
Current Estimated Value
$4,935,314

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$264,686
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-18.20%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 20, 2010
Sold by
Hufnagel Weldon A and Hufnagel Nellie A
Bought by
Hufnagel Weldon A and Hufnagel Nellie A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$394,979
Interest Rate
4.52%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 6, 2009
Sold by
Hufnagel Weldon A and Hufnagel Nellie A
Bought by
Hufnagel Weldon A and Hufnagel Nellie A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 5, 2008
Sold by
Hufnagel Weldon A and Hufnagel Nellie A
Bought by
Hufnagel Weldon A and Hufnagel Nellie A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$371,000
Interest Rate
5.85%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 7, 2002
Sold by
Hufnagel Weldon A and Hufnagel Nellie A
Bought by
Weldon A & Nellie A Hufnagel Trust

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$295,000
Interest Rate
4.75%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 5, 2002
Sold by
Hufnagel Weldon A and Hufnagel Nellie A
Bought by
Hufnagel Weldon A and Nufnagel Nellie A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$295,000
Interest Rate
4.75%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 23, 1998

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
The Home Valuation Report is an in-depth analysis detailing your home's value as well as a comparison with similar homes in the area

Home Values in the Area

Source: Public Records

Average Home Value in this Area

Source: Public Records

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Nithe Llc $5,200,000 Old Republic Title Company
Hufnagel Weldon A -- Accommodation
Hufnagel Weldon A -- Placer Title Company
Hufnagel Weldon A -- None Available
Hufnagel Weldon A -- North American Title
Weldon A & Nellie A Hufnagel Trust -- Fidelity National Title Co
Hufnagel Weldon A -- Fidelity National Title Co
Hufnagel Weldon A -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Hufnagel Weldon A $394,979
Previous Owner Hufnagel Weldon A $371,000
Previous Owner Hufnagel Weldon A $295,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/04/2026 02/04/26 Sold $5,200,000 +15.7% $1,055 / Sq Ft
01/21/2026 01/21/26 Pending -- -- --
01/10/2026 01/10/26 For Sale $4,495,000 -- $912 / Sq Ft
Source: bridgeMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,486 $324,971 $147,107 $184,864
2024 $10,486 $318,463 $144,223 $181,240
2023 $10,286 $319,081 $141,395 $177,686
2022 $10,009 $305,826 $138,623 $174,203
2021 $9,682 $299,692 $135,905 $170,787
2020 $9,591 $303,548 $134,512 $169,036
2019 $8,402 $297,598 $131,875 $165,723
2018 $8,132 $291,763 $129,289 $162,474
2017 $8,048 $286,042 $126,754 $159,288
2016 $7,541 $280,434 $124,269 $156,165
2015 $7,459 $276,222 $122,403 $153,819
2014 $7,124 $270,811 $120,005 $150,806
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: bridgeMLS

MLS Number: 41119396

bridgeMLS

APN: 051-4707-013-01

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.