NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,042,000 - $1,177,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
1,950 Sq Ft
$571/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 30, 2015

Last sale price $725,000 $372 Per Sq Ft

Est. 54% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,800 / mo

53 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Open Floorplan
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • Kensington Parkwood Elementary School Rated A
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • 1 Fireplace

About This Home

As of April 2015

Stunning renovation featuring spacious 2nd story addition. Current Tax record does not include addition sq ftage. Gorgeous hardwood flrs, top of the line kitchen w/stainless steel appliances & travertine. New design features flr plan w/open liv, din & fam rooms. Renovated bathrooms & master bedroom. Large backyard boasts plenty of space and a two car garage.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Eric Stewart

(301) 424-0900 aoc@ericstewartgroup.com Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. Listed on: 01/09/2015

Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

Co-Listed By

Mr. Nick Chaconas

nick@nickchaconas.com Taylor Properties

Last Buyer's Agent

Hailey Helton

(855) 450-0442 dmvbroker@therealbrokerage.com Real Broker, LLC

Real Broker, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,106

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 7,828 Sq Ft Lot
  • Landscaped
  • Property is in very good condition
  • Property is zoned R60

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Front Facing Garage

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Brick Front

Interior Spaces

  • 1,950 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels
  • Open Floorplan
  • Beamed Ceilings
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Skylights
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Dining Area
  • Wood Flooring
  • Fire and Smoke Detector

Kitchen

  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Upgraded Countertops

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 23
  • Assessor Parcel Number 161301204145

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,106

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

7,828 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Inclusions: Parking Included In ListPrice,Parking Included In SalePrice
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Special Assessment Payment: Annually
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Kitchen - Eat-In, Dining Area, Upgraded Countertops, Wood Floors, Primary Bath(s), Floor Plan - Open
  • Window Features: Skylights
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Wall Ceiling Types: 9'+ Ceilings, Dry Wall, Cathedral Ceilings, Beamed Ceilings
  • Entry Location: Foyer
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Basement: No
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Total Sq Ft: 1950
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1950
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 371.74
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1950
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Combination, Brick Front

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry
  • Number Of Detached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Detached Garage

Utilities

  • Refuse: 368.66
  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C, Ceiling Fan(s)

• High School: WALTER JOHNSON
  • Middle Or Junior School: NORTH BETHESDA

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 163600.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 340800.00
  • Lot Features: Landscaping
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.18
  • Lot Size Area: 7828
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 7828.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Patio(s)
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • Zoning: R60

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 14023311
  • Tax Annual Amount: 6106.34
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 161301204145
  • Tax Lot: 23
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2014

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: MONTGOMERY COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 9, 2015
Closed on
Apr 30, 2015
List Price
$748,888
Sold Price
$725,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$23,888
-3.19%
Current Estimated Value
$1,114,223

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$389,223
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.96%
Original Mortgage
$580,000
Outstanding Balance
$446,973
Interest Rate
3.69%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$667,250

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 21, 2012
Closed on
Jun 28, 2013
List Price
$549,900
Sold Price
$532,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$17,400
-3.16%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
18.48%
Original Mortgage
$663,742
Interest Rate
3.87%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 9, 2012
Sold by
Haas Fred S and Haas Eva M
Bought by
Haas Fred S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$483,724
Interest Rate
3.91%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Source: Public Records
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
The Home Valuation Report is an in-depth analysis detailing your home's value as well as a comparison with similar homes in the area

Home Values in the Area

Source: Public Records

Average Home Value in this Area

Source: Public Records

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Dewolfe Abby K $725,000 Champion Title & Settlements
Watson Leticia M $532,500 Old Republic Natl Title Ins
Haas Fred S -- Genuine Title Llc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Dewolfe Abby K $580,000
Previous Owner Watson Leticia M $663,742
Previous Owner Haas Fred S $483,724
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/30/2015 04/30/15 Sold $725,000 0.0% $372 / Sq Ft
03/03/2015 03/03/15 Pending -- -- --
01/30/2015 01/30/15 Price Changed $724,888 -3.2% $372 / Sq Ft
01/09/2015 01/09/15 For Sale $748,888 +40.6% $384 / Sq Ft
07/03/2013 07/03/13 Sold $532,500 -3.2% $362 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/28/2013 03/28/13 Pending -- -- --
03/12/2013 03/12/13 For Sale $549,900 0.0% $374 / Sq Ft
02/22/2013 02/22/13 Pending -- -- --
09/17/2012 09/17/12 Price Changed $549,900 -5.2% $374 / Sq Ft
09/06/2012 09/06/12 Price Changed $579,900 -0.5% $394 / Sq Ft
07/30/2012 07/30/12 Price Changed $582,900 -1.2% $396 / Sq Ft
07/21/2012 07/21/12 For Sale $589,900 -- $401 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,292 $904,967 -- --
2024 $10,292 $824,600 $340,800 $483,800
2023 $9,012 $775,733 $0 $0
2022 $8,042 $726,867 $0 $0
2021 $7,241 $678,000 $340,800 $337,200
2020 $7,241 $663,967 $0 $0
2019 $7,048 $649,933 $0 $0
2018 $6,874 $635,900 $340,800 $295,100
2017 $6,498 $592,067 $0 $0
2016 -- $548,233 $0 $0
2015 $4,642 $504,400 $0 $0
2014 $4,642 $504,400 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1002299867

Bright MLS

APN: 13-01204145

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.