$189,000

Estimated payment $1,228/month

Total Views 10,586
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,600 Sq Ft
$118 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Popular Property
  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Wood Flooring
  • Neighborhood Views
  • Front Porch

About This Home

Welcome home to this beautifully updated 3-bedroom, 2-bath home, perfect for a first-time homebuyer or anyone looking for a move-in ready property. Step inside to a bright and inviting layout featuring modern updates, fresh finishes, and comfortable living space throughout. The spacious living room offers a great place to relax or entertain, while the updated kitchen provides style, functionality, and plenty of room for everyday living. The home features three well-sized bedrooms and two updated bathrooms, giving you the space and convenience buyers are looking for. With recent improvements throughout, this home offers peace of mind and a fresh, modern feel from the moment you walk in. Whether you are purchasing your first home, downsizing, or looking for a solid investment, this property is a great opportunity. Move-in ready and full of charm, this home is one you do not want to miss. Schedule your showing today!

Listing Agent

Justin Hanuscin

Listing Leaders License #RB16001594 Listed on: 05/05/2026

Listing Leaders

Co-Listing Agent

Matthew Tobias

Listing Leaders License #RB24001128

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,463

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 5,401 Sq Ft Lot
  • Landscaped

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Off-Street Parking

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 450833432022000004

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,463

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

5,401 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • ResoLotFeatures: Back Yard, Landscaped, Front Yard, Few Trees
  • ResoPoolFeatures: None
  • Reso View: Neighborhood
  • ResoSecurityFeatures: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • Co List Office Mls Id: NRA1690
  • Co List Office Phone: (219) 462-5478
  • Co List Office Mls Id: NRA1690
  • Subdivision Name: Junedale Sub
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 800
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Other Structures: Garage(s)
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • ResoWindowFeatures: Blinds
  • Financial Info Electric: 100 Amp Service
  • AuctionYN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Gas Range, Refrigerator, Microwave, Gas Water Heater, Gas Range, Gas Cooktop
  • Interior Amenities: Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting
  • Basement: Finished, Full
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Hardwood
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 800

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Lighting, Rain Gutters, Private Yard
  • Acres: 0.124
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch
  • Reso Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Detached, On Street, Off Street

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Water Connected, Sewer Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Electricity Connected

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5401
  • Parcel #: 450833432022000004
  • Zoning Description: residential

Tax Info

  • Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2463

Matterport 3D Tour

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
The Home Valuation Report is an in-depth analysis detailing your home's value as well as a comparison with similar homes in the area

Home Values in the Area

Source: Public Records

Average Home Value in this Area

Source: Public Records

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,412 $118,800 $10,400 $108,400
2024 $8,067 $98,200 $9,700 $88,500
2023 $2,307 $91,500 $9,700 $81,800
2022 $1,051 $89,000 $6,500 $82,500
2021 $971 $37,900 $6,500 $31,400
2020 $1,015 $39,600 $6,500 $33,100
2019 $932 $39,700 $6,600 $33,100
2018 $574 $42,300 $6,700 $35,600
2017 $539 $41,600 $6,700 $34,900
2016 $553 $43,300 $6,700 $36,600
2014 $1,451 $62,000 $7,900 $54,100
2013 $1,400 $62,300 $7,900 $54,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/05/2026 05/05/26 For Sale $189,000 +123.7% $118 / Sq Ft
07/15/2021 07/15/21 Sold $84,500 0.0% $53 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/15/2021 07/15/21 Pending -- -- --
05/23/2021 05/23/21 For Sale $84,500 +320.4% $53 / Sq Ft
12/14/2020 12/14/20 Sold $20,100 0.0% $25 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/01/2020 12/01/20 Pending -- -- --
11/28/2020 11/28/20 For Sale $20,100 -- $25 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed -- Crystal L Johnson
Warranty Deed $84,500 Chicago Title Ins Co
Deed -- None Listed On Document
Trustee Deed -- None Available
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Land Contract $14,000 None Available
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Public Action Common In Florida Clerks Tax Deed Or Tax Deeds Or Property Sold For Taxes $3,073 None Available
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $125,000 Construction
Previous Owner $102,900 New Conventional
Previous Owner $82,968 FHA
Previous Owner $13,650 Seller Take Back
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Justin Hanuscin

Listing Leaders

(219) 419-8169

Section Image

I’m a dedicated real estate professional with Listing Leaders, proudly serving Valparaiso, Northwest Indiana, and the surrounding communities since 2016. Having sold hundreds of homes across every price point, I bring proven experience, strong negotiation skills, and a true white glove approach to every client I serve.