$400,000

507 W Hale St Spring Hill, KS 66083

Estimated payment $2,276/month

Total Views 1,118
2 Beds
1 Bath
1,591 Sq Ft
$251 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • No HOA
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • 3-minute walk to Spring Hill City Park

About This Home

This turn of the Century, (19th century), colonial home, built in 1909, is ready for an upgrade. It is located on an approximately .41 acre treed tract. The perfect opportunity for the contractor or rehab specialist ready to undertake a project in Spring Hill, Kansas. This home loaded with the charm and character of years past, is in need of modernizing. Are you ready for the challenge?

Listing Agent

Mike Kolich

BHG Kansas City Homes Brokerage Phone: 913-638-8469 License #BR00020212 Listed on: 04/24/2026

BHG Kansas City Homes

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,688

Year Built

  • Built in 1909

Lot Details

  • 17,860 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 120 x 150
  • North Facing Home
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Many Trees

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,591 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Exclusions: Sold As Is
  • Assessor Parcel Number EP10000080-0006
  • $0 special tax assessment

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,688

Year Built

Built in 1909

Lot Details

0.41 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Condition: Fixer
  • Year Built: 1909
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1591
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Direction Faces: North
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Internet Address Display: Yes
  • Internet Consumer Comment: No
  • List Agent Full Name: Michael Kolich
  • Listing Service: Full Service
  • List Office Mls Id: HMSKCH_01
  • List Office Name: BHG Kansas City Homes
  • List Office Phone: 913-661-8500
  • Living Area: 1591
  • Mls Status: Active
  • Ownership: Private
  • Age Description: 101 Years/More
  • Floor Plan Features: Bungalow
  • Tax Special Amount: 0
  • Dining Area Features: Formal
  • Other Room Features: Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Special Documents Required YN: 0
  • Attribution Contact: 913-638-8469
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Exclusions: Sold As Is
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Basement: Concrete, Full, Sump Pump, Walk-Up Access
  • Appliances: Disposal, Exhaust Fan
  • Basement: Yes
  • Fireplace: Yes

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Bedrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Fixer Up
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Frame
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck- Covered, Covered Patio, Screened
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Inside City Limits: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage Door Opener

Fee Information

  • Deposit: Security 1st Title

Schools

  • Middle/Junior School: Spring Hill
  • Junior High Dist: Spring Hill

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: City Limits, City Lot, Level, Many Trees
  • Lot Dimensions: 120 x 150
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 17859.6
  • Parcel Number: EP10000080-0006
  • Property Attached: No
  • Subdivision Name: Spring Hill
  • In Flood Plain: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1688
  • Tax Abatement YN: 0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Spring Hill
  • High School: Spring Hill

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
The Home Valuation Report is an in-depth analysis detailing your home's value as well as a comparison with similar homes in the area

Home Values in the Area

Source: Public Records

Average Home Value in this Area

Source: Public Records

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,823 $12,708 $6,561 $6,147
2024 $1,823 $13,582 $5,947 $7,635
2023 $1,300 $9,925 $5,947 $3,978
2022 $1,486 $13,513 $5,420 $8,093
2021 $1,388 $10,028 $4,329 $5,699
2020 $1,382 $10,465 $3,923 $6,542
2019 $1,104 $7,808 $3,421 $4,387
2018 $1,074 $7,843 $3,421 $4,422
2017 $1,039 $7,532 $3,421 $4,111
2016 $1,351 $9,740 $3,421 $6,319
2015 $1,265 $9,131 $3,421 $5,710
2013 -- $11,523 $3,421 $8,102
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/24/2026 04/24/26 For Sale $400,000 -- $251 / Sq Ft
Source: Heartland MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Heartland MLS

MLS Number: 2616209

Heartland MLS

APN: EP10000080-0006

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.