NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $179,000 - $344,000

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,146 Sq Ft
$237/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 16, 2021

Last sale price $275,000 $240 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,599 / mo

36 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • 1-minute walk to Baltimore Avenue And 51St Street
  • 4-minute walk to Cedar Park
  • No HOA
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of August 2021

First-time buyers, don’t give up just yet on being able to find a place in Cedar Park! This stylishly renovated home may just be the one you’ve been waiting for. This super sweet house takes advantage of every square inch to create a welcoming and comfortable retreat that proves you don’t have to buy a sprawling Victorian to live in this ideal West Philly location. Oak floors lay the foundation for the sunny open-plan main level with a combo living/dining area and U-shaped kitchen at the back. From the sweet covered porch entry you are greeted by a decorative fireplace with wood mantel and striking granite insert and clear sightlines to the kitchen, which features white Shaker-style cabinetry, gray quartz countertops with undermount sink, white subway tile backsplash and stainless steel Samsung appliances. There's a good-size patio out back perfect for container gardens to surround that lounge set you’ve been eyeing. The lovely oak floors continue upstairs through the two spacious bedrooms, both with two large windows and a deep double-wide closet. They share a hotel-worthy bathroom with soaking tub with ceramic tile surround, granite-topped vanity, and a nook to add shelves if you need storage beyond the hallway linen closet. The finished basement with tiled floors and cool stone accent walls is the perfect chill space and has its own powder room that also houses the full-size Samsung washer and dryer. This right-size home is on a cute little block right off Baltimore Ave, convenient to both Cedar and Clark parks as well as the trolley.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Holly Mack-Ward

(215) 893-9920 holly@weknowphilly.com Elfant Wissahickon-Rittenhouse Square Listed on: 05/20/2021

Elfant Wissahickon-Rittenhouse Square

Last Buyer's Agent

James Armstrong

(215) 467-4100 info@jg-realestate.com JG Real Estate LLC License #RS346266

JG Real Estate LLC

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $795

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Lot Details

  • 658 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 14.00 x 47.00

Parking

  • On-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Semi-Detached or Twin Home
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Masonry

Interior Spaces

  • 1,146 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels
  • Partially Finished Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Electric Water Heater

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Cedar Park Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 110
  • Assessor Parcel Number 511098100

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

$795

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

658 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Twin/Semi-Detached
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Year Built: 1920
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Levels Count: 2
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Partially Finished
  • Total Sq Ft: 1146
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1146
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 243.46
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1146
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Level Half Bathroom: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 46990.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 9810.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.02
  • Lot Dimensions: 14.00 x 47.00
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 658.00
  • Zoning: RM1

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1247897
  • School Tax: 436.00
  • Tax Annual Amount: 795.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 511098100
  • Tax Lot: 110
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2021

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: THE SCHOOL DISTRICT OF PHILADELPHIA

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 20, 2021
Closed on
Aug 16, 2021
List Price
$289,000
Sold Price
$275,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,000
-4.84%
Current Estimated Value
$271,903

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$3,097
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.24%
Original Mortgage
$247,500
Interest Rate
3.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 16, 2019
Sold by
Walker Hazel R and Walker Hazel R
Bought by
Zig Zag Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 27, 1973

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
The Home Valuation Report is an in-depth analysis detailing your home's value as well as a comparison with similar homes in the area

Home Values in the Area

Source: Public Records

Average Home Value in this Area

Source: Public Records

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Koller Sterling N $275,000 None Available
Zig Zag Llc $5,000 None Available
Hazel R Walker Trustee $5,600 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Koller Sterling N $247,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/16/2021 08/16/21 Sold $275,000 -1.4% $240 / Sq Ft
06/25/2021 06/25/21 Pending -- -- --
06/14/2021 06/14/21 Price Changed $279,000 -3.5% $243 / Sq Ft
05/20/2021 05/20/21 For Sale $289,000 -- $252 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $1,537 $127,200 $25,440 $101,760
2025 $1,537 $127,200 $25,440 $101,760
2024 $1,537 $127,200 $25,440 $101,760
2023 $1,537 $109,800 $21,960 $87,840
2022 $783 $109,800 $21,960 $87,840
2021 $795 $0 $0 $0
2020 $795 $0 $0 $0
2019 $733 $0 $0 $0
2018 $434 $0 $0 $0
2017 $434 $0 $0 $0
2016 $434 $0 $0 $0
2015 $415 $0 $0 $0
2014 -- $31,000 $2,895 $28,105
2012 -- $2,336 $303 $2,033
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: PAPH1020314

Bright MLS

APN: 511098100

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.