$675,000
$100K PRICE DROP

5353 Dogwood Dell St Marathon, FL 33050

Estimated payment $3,853/month

Total Views 17,199
4 Beds
3 Baths
2,070 Sq Ft
$326 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Discover the charm and comfort of this spacious ground-level home with an attached guest suite, perfect for extended family, visitors, or private rental income. Nestled in the desirable Crane Hammock Preserve, in this family-friendly neighborhood, residents enjoy access to both a private community beach and a boat ramp, offering endless opportunities for swimming, boating, and fishing just minutes from your doorstep. This corner lot is surrounded by native hammocks and mature foliage, creating a private, natural and protected sanctuary with plenty of room to relax. The property offers tremendous potential for customization, whether you envision updating to your own style, adding outdoor living spaces, or enhancing the guest suite, the opportunities are endless. With seller financing available, this home presents a rare chance to secure a piece of the Keys lifestyle with flexibility and ease.

Listing Agent

Teresa Yeider

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Keys Real Estate License #3326909 Listed on: 09/26/2025

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Keys Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1972

• Storage
  • Property is zoned RM - Residential Medium

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 00325960-000000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1972

Lot Details

7,841 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1972
  • Building Style Above Flood: No
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Co List Office Mls Id: CQ1057298
  • Co List Office Phone: 305-743-7636
  • Subdivision Name: Crane Hammock (49.5)
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Storage
  • Appliances: Washer, Dryer, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Oven, Microwave
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: CBS
  • Waterfront: None
  • Roof: Combo Roof

Utilities

  • Utilities: Water Separate Meter, Elect Separate Meter, Cable Available
  • Cooling: Central Air, Wall/Window Unit(s), Ceiling Fans(s)
  • Utilities: FKAA, Municipal Sewer, Buyer to Verify, Water Separate Meter, Elect Separate Meter, Cable Available

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Pets Allowed: Yes

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 00325960-000000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7700.0

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3001.74

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
The Home Valuation Report is an in-depth analysis detailing your home's value as well as a comparison with similar homes in the area

Home Values in the Area

Source: Public Records

Average Home Value in this Area

Source: Public Records

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,002 $606,114 $325,710 $280,404
2024 $3,639 $302,833 -- --
2023 $3,639 $399,257 $0 $0
2022 $3,530 $402,333 $0 $0
2021 $3,227 $314,115 $0 $0
2020 $3,001 $295,423 $0 $0
2019 $3,050 $306,430 $0 $0
2018 $2,778 $288,123 $0 $0
2017 $2,580 $261,293 $0 $0
2016 $3,081 $253,512 $0 $0
2015 $3,053 $249,519 $0 $0
2014 $3,293 $238,104 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/15/2026 01/15/26 Price Changed $675,000 -3.4% $326 / Sq Ft
12/03/2025 12/03/25 Price Changed $699,000 -6.2% $338 / Sq Ft
11/04/2025 11/04/25 Price Changed $745,000 -3.9% $360 / Sq Ft
09/25/2025 09/25/25 For Sale $775,000 +121.4% $374 / Sq Ft
11/02/2016 11/02/16 Sold $350,000 -6.7% $169 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/24/2016 10/24/16 Pending -- -- --
09/10/2016 09/10/16 For Sale $375,000 +27.1% $181 / Sq Ft
10/22/2014 10/22/14 Sold $295,000 -9.2% $164 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/15/2014 08/15/14 Pending -- -- --
09/10/2013 09/10/13 For Sale $325,000 -- $181 / Sq Ft
Source: Marathon and Lower Keys Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $350,000 Attorney
Warranty Deed $295,000 Attorney
Quit Claim Deed $100 --
Warranty Deed $155,000 --
Deed $80,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $295,000 Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Previous Owner $228,750 New Conventional
Previous Owner $110,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $135,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Marathon and Lower Keys Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 616616

APN: 00325960-000000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.