$399,000
PENDING $60K PRICE DROP

Estimated payment $2,371/month

Total Views 10,772
4 Beds
2 Baths
2,218 Sq Ft
$180 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Level Lot
  • Wood Siding
  • Baseboard Heating

About This Home

New price $399,000. Great investment opportunity in this Jefferson Westside/Whiteaker Neighborhood duplex that's downtown with a great walk-score! Each unit offers 2 bedrooms and 1 full bathroom. The main level unit has a fireplace, coved ceilings, and a covered front porch. 4 driveway parking spaces behind the building off the alley. This duplex can be purchased with the neighboring duplex at 577 Madison for $750k. Do not disturb tenants. Total monthly rent for 561 Madison is: $3040/mo

Listing Agent

Kit Sixel

Sixel Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 541-954-1915 License #200710134 Listed on: 05/27/2025

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,532

Year Built

  • Built in 1918

Lot Details

  • 4,356 Sq Ft Lot
  • Level Lot

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Wood Siding
  • Lap Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,218 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Basement Storage

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0263770

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • 2 Units
  • North Eugene Mixed Whiteaker Subdivision

Building Details

  • Operating Expense $2,532
  • Gross Income $36,480
  • Net Operating Income $33,948

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,532

Year Built

Built in 1918

Lot Details

4,356 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Standard Status: Pending
  • MLS Status: Pending
  • Property Type: MultiFamily
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1918
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Current Price For Status: 399000.0
  • Open House: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily

Interior Features

  • Basement: FullBasement
  • Storage: Basement
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Lot Size Range: SqFt3000to4999

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Description: LapSiding,WoodSiding
  • Lot Size: 3,000 to 4,999 SqFt
  • View: No
  • Lot Features: Level
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Description: OffStreet
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.0

Lot Info

  • Zoning: C2
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4356.0
  • Parcel #: 0263770

Green Features

  • Green Certification: No

Rental Info

  • Rent Includes: None

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2531.84

Multi Family

  • Unit Type: UnitTypeType1, UnitTypeType2
  • Number Of Units Total: 2
  • Gross Rent Multiplier: 10.94
  • Annual Gross Income: 36480.0
  • Property Net Operating Income: 33948.0
  • Annual Operating Expense: 2532.0

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
The Home Valuation Report is an in-depth analysis detailing your home's value as well as a comparison with similar homes in the area

Home Values in the Area

Source: Public Records

Average Home Value in this Area

Source: Public Records

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,532 $129,946 -- --
2024 $2,500 $126,162 -- --
2023 $2,500 $122,488 -- --
2022 $2,342 $118,921 $0 $0
2021 $2,200 $115,458 $0 $0
2020 $2,208 $112,096 $0 $0
2019 $2,132 $108,832 $0 $0
2018 $2,007 $102,585 $0 $0
2017 $1,917 $102,585 $0 $0
2016 $1,870 $99,597 $0 $0
2015 $1,816 $96,696 $0 $0
2014 $1,779 $93,880 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/15/2026 05/15/26 Pending -- -- --
05/05/2026 05/05/26 For Sale $399,000 0.0% $180 / Sq Ft
03/20/2026 03/20/26 Pending -- -- --
03/02/2026 03/02/26 Price Changed $399,000 0.0% $180 / Sq Ft
03/02/2026 03/02/26 For Sale $399,000 -3.9% $180 / Sq Ft
07/30/2025 07/30/25 Off Market $415,000 -- --
07/07/2025 07/07/25 Price Changed $415,000 -5.5% $187 / Sq Ft
06/13/2025 06/13/25 Price Changed $439,000 -4.4% $198 / Sq Ft
05/27/2025 05/27/25 For Sale $459,000 -- $207 / Sq Ft
Source: Regional Multiple Listing Service (RMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $380,000 Cascade Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $177,500 Commercial
Source: Public Records

Source: Regional Multiple Listing Service (RMLS)

MLS Number: 357840694

Regional Multiple Listing Service (RMLS)

APN: 0263770

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.