5734 N 37th St Milwaukee, WI 53209
Thurston Woods NeighborhoodEstimated payment $784/month
Highlights
- Deck
- Central Air
- Heating System Uses Natural Gas
- Golda Meir School Rated A-
About This Home
Move-in ready Thurston Woods Cape Cod! This meticulously maintained 2-bedroom home features a massive kitchen with dinette, original hardwoods, and a rare upper-level walk-in closet. Relax on the private backyard deck or capitalize on the full basement with a bonus half-bath. Steps from public transit and minutes from the highway--perfect for a primary residence or a turn-key investment.
Listing Agent
Christopher Stjernholm
Trelora Realty, Inc. License #60054-90 Listed on: 04/17/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,939
Home Design
- 1,050 Sq Ft Home
Kitchen
- Oven
- Range
- Dishwasher
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
- Deck
- 4,792 Sq Ft Lot
- Basement
Community Details
- Thurston Woods Subdivision
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 1710341000
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,733 | $79,400 | $3,800 | $75,600 |
| 2023 | $1,434 | $60,700 | $3,800 | $56,900 |
| 2022 | $1,372 | $60,700 | $3,800 | $56,900 |
| 2021 | $1,170 | $34,500 | $3,700 | $30,800 |
| 2020 | $828 | $34,500 | $3,700 | $30,800 |
| 2019 | $1,204 | $25,600 | $3,600 | $22,000 |
| 2018 | $1,509 | $25,600 | $3,600 | $22,000 |
| 2017 | $603 | $24,800 | $5,900 | $18,900 |
| 2016 | $1,774 | $24,500 | $5,900 | $18,600 |
| 2015 | $1,953 | $26,500 | $5,900 | $20,600 |
| 2014 | $2,223 | $27,600 | $5,900 | $21,700 |
| 2013 | -- | $30,600 | $5,900 | $24,700 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/30/2026 04/30/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/17/2026 04/17/26 | For Sale | $114,900 | +91.5% | $109 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/08/2021 07/08/21 | Sold | $60,000 | 0.0% | $69 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 05/08/2021 05/08/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/05/2021 05/05/21 | For Sale | $60,000 | -- | $69 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $60,000 | Total Title Services | |
| Warranty Deed | $10,000 | None Available |
Source: Metro MLS
MLS Number: 1958432
APN: 171-0341-000
- 5823 N 36th St
- 5751 N 38th St
- 5673 N 35th St
- 5767 N 39th St
- 5680 N 34th St
- 5909 N 38th St
- 5858 N 40th St
- 5568 N 38th St
- 5724 N 41st St
- 5754 N 41st St
- 5657 N 40th St
- 5936 N 35th St
- 5755 N 41st St
- 5954 N 39th St
- 5525 N 36th St
- 5543 N 34th St
- 5760 N 32nd St
- 5766 N 42nd St
- 5953 N 41st St
- 5817 N Teutonia Ave
Ask me questions while you tour the home.